Baseball

Baseball Places Four on NCCSIA All-State Teams

Catawba placed four players on the 2013 North Carolina Collegiate Sports Information Association (NCCSIA) College Division All-State Baseball Teams that was announced on Wednesday.  Chris Dula (Troutman, NC/S. Iredell HS) was the lone first team selection, while Nick Lomascolo (Mooresville, NC/Lake Norman HS), Ryan McClintock (Matthews, NC/Providence HS) and Blake Houston (Mt. Ulla, NC/S. Rowan HS) garnered second team honors.  Twenty-five players representing nine different North Carolina Universities and Colleges were named to the College Division Teams. 

Dula was the South Atlantic Conference and the Daktronics Southeast Region Player of the Year in 2013 after claiming the league’s Triple Crown (.402 avg., 14 HR, 54 RBI). Dula was also a First-Team All-American and ranked in the top ten nationally in home runs and slugging percentage (.728) while leading the Indians to the conference regular season title.

Lomascolo posted a 10-3 record en route to his second SAC Pitcher of the Year honor.  He was also a first team all-region pick and a honorable mention All-American.  Lomascolo had a 2.14 ERA and allowed just 66 hits with 123 strikeouts in 92 and two-thirds innings of work.

McClintock posted eight saves in his junior season.  In 27 appearances he compiled a 1-2 record and a 2.38 ERA.  Houston, a sophomore, batted .391 over 46 games and won both SAC and Southeast Region Gold Gloves.

Nominees were submitted by North Carolina sports information professionals and voted on by the NCCSIA members.
Founded in 2002, The North Carolina Collegiate Sports Information Association (NCCSIA) is comprised of sports information professionals from NCAA Division I, II, III, NAIA and independent institutions from the state of North Carolina. The purpose of the organization is to promote collegiate athletics at all schools. Membership is open to anyone affiliated with a college, university or conference located in North Carolina, and whose area of responsibility lies within sports information.

NCCSIA selects all-state teams in the University (Division I) and College (Division II, III, NAIA) divisions for men’s and women’s basketball, men’s and women’s soccer, volleyball, softball and baseball.

2013 NCCSIA College Division All-State Baseball Teams

First Team
SP - Ethan Carter, Sr., UNC Pembroke, Newport News, Va.
SP - Alex Regan, So., Mount Olive, Calgary, Alberta, Canada
RP - Patrick McMahon, Jr., UNC Pembroke, Charlotte, N.C.
RP - Chris Orphanos, Jr., Mount Olive, Murfreesboro, N.C.
C - Geno Escalante&, Sr., Mount Olive, Fairfield, Calif.
INF - Ariel Polanco, Sr., Saint Augustine's, Harlem, N.Y.
INF - Jordan Edgerton, So., UNC Pembroke, Mount Holly, N.C.
INF - Chris Dula%, Jr., Catawba, Troutman, N.C.
INF - Mike Mercurio&, Sr., Mount Olive, Brewster, N.Y.
OF - Travis Moore, So., Winston-Salem State, Greensboro, N.C.
OF - Thomas Spitz, So., Wingate, West Chester, Pa.
OF - John Macon Smith, Jr., Guilford, Greensboro, N.C.
DH - Bradon Reitano, Jr., Mount Olive, Hillsborough, N.C.

Second Team
SP - Olen Little, Jr., Wingate, Charlotte, N.C.
SP - Nick Lomascolo%, Sr., Catawba, Mooresville, N.C.
RP - Ryan McClintock, Jr., Catawba, Matthews, N.C.
C - Clarence Peace, Jr., Saint Augustine's, Creedmoor, N.C.
INF - Kent Peterson, Sr., Guilford, Albemarle, N.C.
INF - Jermaine Berry&, Sr., Mount Olive, Suffolk, Va.
INF - Corey Wallace, Jr., Guilford, Rockingham, N.C.
INF - Zade Denton, So., UNC Pembroke, Gastonia, N.C.
OF - Blake Houston, So., Catawba, Mount Ulla, N.C.
OF - Ben Schmucker, So., UNC Pembroke, Greensboro, N.C.
OF - Ivan Vieitez, So., Lenoir-Rhyne, Miami, Fla.
DH - Tyler Hickernell, Sr., Winston-Salem State, Thomasville, N.C.

& - Named to 2011 All-State Team
% - Named to 2010 All-State Team

Today's Events

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne, 2:00

Calendar

«November 2017»
1
November 1

Volleyball vs. WINSTON-SALEM ST. 7 p.m.

23
November 3

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 1)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Volleyball @ Queens 7 p.m.

4
November 4

Cross Country @ NCAA II Southeast Regional

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 2)

Football vs. NEWBERRY 1:30 p.m.

Volleyball @ Wingate 2 p.m.

5
November 5

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

67
November 7

Volleyball vs. COKER 6:30 p.m.

8910
November 10

Basketball (M) vs. Francis Marion 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Mount Olive 2 p.m.

11
November 11

Volleyball @ Newberry 11 a.m.

Football vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 1:30 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Barton 4:30 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ UNC Pembroke 7 p.m.

121314
November 14

Volleyball in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

15
November 15

Basketball (W) @ Fayetteville St. 6 p.m.

1617
November 17

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Basketball (M) @ Albany State 7 p.m.

18
November 18

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Basketball (W) @ Bowie St. 1 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. Montevallo 3 p.m.

1920
November 20

Basketball (W) vs. CHOWAN 6 p.m.

21
November 21

Basketball (M) @ Winston-Salem St. 7 p.m.

222324
November 24

Basketball (W) @ UNC Wilmington (Exhib.) 4 p.m.

25
26272829
November 29

Basketball (W) @ Queens 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Queens 8 p.m.

30

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Basketball (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS