Softball

Tysinger Named to NCCSIA All-State Softball Team

12_SB_TysingerCarleyBIG

Catawba freshman Carley Tysinger (Lexington, NC/C. Davidson HS) has been named to the 2013 North Carolina Collegiate Sports Information Association (NCCSIA) College Division All-State Softball Team.  It was announced on Thursday.  Tysinger was among twenty-three student-athletes representing 13 different North Carolina universities and colleges who were named to the all-state teams.

Tysinger became Catawba’s first NCAA Division II softball All-American (Daktronics, 3rd team) thanks to a sterling 1.21 earned run average that ranked ninth in the nation. The South Atlantic Conference and Daktronics Southeast Region Pitcher of the Year finished fourth nationally in strikeouts (324), ninth in shutouts (10), 10th in strikeouts per seven innings (9.6) and 14th in wins (25-9).

Nominees were submitted by North Carolina sports information professionals and voted on by the NCCSIA members.
Founded in 2002, The North Carolina Collegiate Sports Information Association (NCCSIA) is comprised of sports information professionals from NCAA Division I, II, III, NAIA and independent institutions from the state of North Carolina. The purpose of the organization is to promote collegiate athletics at all schools. Membership is open to anyone affiliated with a college, university or conference located in North Carolina, and whose area of responsibility lies within sports information.

NCCSIA selects all-state teams in the University (Division I) and College (Division II, III, NAIA) divisions for men’s and women’s basketball, men’s and women’s soccer, volleyball, softball and baseball.


2013 NCCSIA College Division All-State Softball Teams
First Team
P - Carley Tysinger, Fr., Catawba, Lexington, N.C.
P - Maryann Hoskins, Fr., Lenoir-Rhyne, Havelock, N.C.
C - Jo’Landa White, So., Saint Augustine’s, Leland, N.C.
INF - Jessica Fellmeth&%, Sr., Lenoir-Rhyne, Waxhaw, N.C.
INF - Cynthia Hayes, Jr., Guilford, Seagrove, N.C.
INF - Haily Jarman, Jr., Lenoir-Rhyne, Wadesboro, N.C.
INF - Beth Overman, So., Mount Olive, ¬ Elizabeth City, N.C.
OF - Taylor Cloninger, Jr., UNC Pembroke, Jacksonville, N.C.
OF - Leigh Ward, So., Chowan, Oriental, N.C.
OF - Daja White, Fr., St. Augustine’s, Leland, N.C.
UTIL - Brea Hartley, So., UNC Pembroke, Lexington, N.C.
DP - Kayla Saliga, So., Wingate, Asheboro, N.C.

Second Team
P - Stacey Houser, Fr., Wingate, Mooresville, N.C.
P - Alora Lincoln, So., Chowan, Smithfield, Va.
C - Sarah Tompkins, Fr., Greensboro, Wilmington, N.C.
INF - Sarah Connolly, Fr., Greensboro, Mount Airy, N.C.
INF - Kierston Garner, Fr., Salem, Danbury, N.C.
INF - Robyn Stanek, So., Mars Hill, Winston-Salem, N.C.
INF - Amanda White&, So., Meredith, Wilmington, N.C.
OF - Liz Hipple&, Jr., Chowan, Chincoteague, Va.
OF - Kelsey Maffucci, Sr., Wingate, Rockledge, Fla.
OF - Jackie Nicholson, So., Greensboro, Snow Camp, N.C.
UTIL - Spencer Embler, Jr., Fayetteville State, Thomasville, N.C.

& - Named to 2012 All-State Team
% - Named to 2011 All-State Team

Today's Events

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC),
Baseball @ Mount Olive, 3:00VideoStats
Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE, 4:00VideoStats

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships W-10th,M-10th

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 

Baseball @ Mount Olive 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 4 p.m.

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 8 p.m.

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1)

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 7 p.m.

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Baseball vs. COKER 1 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 4 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Basketball (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS