Athletics

Catawba Named 2012-13 SAC Athletic Training Staff of the Year

at2013


The Catawba College Athletic Training Staff was named the South Atlantic Conference Athletic Training Staff of the Year for 2012-2013 for the second year in a row at their annual league-wide meeting on July 21, 2013 in Salisbury, NC.  The prestigious award is decided by vote of the head athletic trainers in the South Atlantic Conference. 

The Catawba Athletic Training Staff is recognized not only for the outstanding care given to Catawba College athletes but also for their professional care given to the visiting teams’ on-campus.  Additionally, the Catawba College athletic trainers and team physicians coordinate and supervise the South Atlantic Conference Football Officials pre-season physicals and conditioning test. 

Catawba College’s Athletic Training Education Program is nationally accredited.  This is the fourth time the Catawba College Athletic Training Staff has received this honor with previous awards given for 1995-96, 1996-97, and 2012-13.  The members of the 2012-13 Catawba College Athletic Training Staff include Head Athletic Trainer Bob Casmus, M.S., ATC, Academic Program Director, Jim Hand, EdD, ATC, and assistant athletic trainers Mike Eden, M.S., ATC, Leslie Dent, MA, ATC and Brandon Auton, MEd, ATC and Lauren Moore, ATC.

Today's Events

Swimming @ ECAC Championships (Day 1), Stats
Tennis (W) vs. FRANCIS MARION, 1:00
Tennis (M) vs. FRANCIS MARION, 1:00
Baseball @ Queens, 11-3 WAudioStats

Calendar

«February 2020»
1
February 1

Basketball (W) @ UVA-Wise 54-65

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 6-5

Basketball (M) @ UVA-Wise 67-66

Baseball vs. Columbus St. (Steinbrenner Field) 2-6

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 11-1

2
February 2

Baseball vs. Saint Leo (Steinbrenner Field) 12-3

Softball vs. COLUMBUS ST. 3-2

Softball vs. COLUMBUS ST. 3-1

34
February 4

Tennis (M) @ Lees-McRae 1-6

5
February 5

Basketball (W) @ Wingate 59-48

Basketball (M) @ Wingate 95-91

67
February 7

Track/Field @ Camel City Invite (Day 1) 

Tennis (W) @ Limestone 5-2

Tennis (M) @ Limestone 2-5

8
February 8

Track/Field @ Camel City Invite (Day 2)

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 6-18

Basketball (W) vs. MARS HILL 85-49

Baseball vs. WV STATE 10-0

Basketball (M) vs. MARS HILL 113-97

9
February 9

Baseball vs. WV STATE 15-9

Baseball vs. WV STATE 10-1

10
February 10

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (St. Johns CC) 

Track/Field @ Queens Multis (Day 1) 

11
February 11

Track/Field @ Queens Multis (Day 2)

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (St. Johns CC) 11th of 20

12
February 12

Basketball (W) vs. COKER 78-61

Basketball (M) vs. COKER 90-76

1314
February 14

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 2-20

15
February 15

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 9-6

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 5-10

Basketball (W) @ Carson-Newman 86-96

Softball vs. LEES-McRAE 1-2

Basketball (M) @ Carson-Newman 74-61

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 7-2

Softball vs. LEES-McRAE 5-6

16
February 16

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 3-1

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 12-1

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 7-2

17
February 17

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC)

Tennis (W) vs. SHAW 7-0

Tennis (M) vs. SHAW 6-1

18
February 18

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 3rd of 11

19
February 19

Lacrosse (W) vs. ERSKINE 19-8

Baseball @ Mount Olive 8-5

Basketball (W) vs. QUEENS 62-51

Basketball (M) vs. QUEENS 84-94

2021
February 21

Beach Volleyball @ Coastal Carolina 0-5

Beach Volleyball @ Coastal Carolina 0-5

22
February 22

Track/Field @ USC Indoor Open

Baseball @ Tusculum 3-2

Tennis (W) v. Mount Olive (Piedmont Indoor Cts) 2-5

Tennis (M) v. Mount Olive (Piedmont Indoor Cts) 1-6

Basketball (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 74-54

Softball @ Young Harris 1-2

Basketball (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 88-105

Baseball @ Tusculum 7-4

Softball v. Columbus St. 3-8

23
February 23

Softball @ Young Harris 1-9

Tennis (M) vs. NORTH GEORGIA 1-6

Tennis (W) vs. NORTH GEORGIA 0-7

Softball v. Shorter 11-12

Baseball @ Tusculum 10-4

24
February 24

Golf (W) @ Battle of Hilton Head (Palmetto Dunes - Jones Course) - Day 1

25
February 25

Golf (W) @ Battle of Hilton Head (Palmetto Dunes - Jones Course) - Day 2 3rd of 17

Tennis (W) @ Belmont Abbey 7-0

Baseball vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 11-7

26
February 26

Lacrosse (M) vs. YOUNG HARRIS 13-17

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 56-71

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 66-82

27
February 27

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 5-3

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 2-1

Lacrosse (W) @ Barton 8-14

28
February 28

Swimming @ ECAC Championships (Day 1) 

Tennis (W) vs. FRANCIS MARION 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. FRANCIS MARION 1 p.m.

Baseball @ Queens 11-3

29
February 29

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships (Day 1)

Swimming @ ECAC Championships (Day 2)

Baseball @ Queens 11 a.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. MARS HILL 1 p.m.

Softball @ Newberry 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

Baseball @ Queens 2 p.m.

Softball @ Newberry 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 4 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.



SPONSORS