Athletics

Catawba Athletics 2012-13 Most Memorable Moments: No. 15

11_MLAX_KlymczykOV

Gocatawbaindians.com is counting down 20 of the most memorable events from the 2012-13 athletic season. Be sure to check gocatawbaindians.com each weekday to relive the most exciting moments from the past year.

No. 15:  Men’s Lacrosse’s overtime win in the semifinals of the Deep South Tournament

Men’s Lacrosse won a dramatic Deep South Tournament semifinal against Lenoir-Rhyne as John Scheich scored at the end of the first overtime period to lift the Indians to a 12-11 victory.  Catawba rallied from an early 4-0 deficit to

FULL STORY
HICKORY, NC -- Catawba junior John Scheich (Waxhaw, NC/Weddington HS) scored with 38 seconds left in the first overtime period to lift the Indians to a 12-11 win over Lenoir-Rhyne in the semifinals of the 2013 Deep South Conference Lacrosse Tournament on Thursday afternoon at Moretz Stadium.  The win over the North's top-seeded team sends the Catawba Indians, now 8-6, to its fourth straight DSC Tournament title game.  The Bears fall to 8-8.

Scheich had a pair of goals and two assists to help the Indians rally from an early 4-0 deficit.  His winning goal tied the school mark for goals in a season with 45 on the year.  Adam Hebert (Charlotte, NC/Charlotte Catholic HS) also had two goals, while Tom Cullop (New Windsor, MD/S. Carroll HS) had a goal and three assists.

Lenoir-Rhyne stormed out to a quick lead, scoring three times in the opening three and half minutes.  Tyler Botts made it 4-0 at the 8:21 mark.  Scheich assisted on a pair of goals as Catawba scored three in a row to cut the margin to 4-3.   The Bears went to the break with a 7-4 edge.

Catawba blanked the Bears in the third quarter and pulled even at 7-7 on a tally by John Williams (Hillsboro, NC/Northern HS) at the 7:52 mark of the quarter.  That was the final goal of the period as the teams went to the fourth quarter tied.

Sam Ashton and Botts scored in a 12 second span early in the fourth to give Lenoir-Rhyne a 9-7 edge.  The Indians responded with three straight goals to grab its first lead to 10-9 on Hebert's first goal with 7:34 remaining.  Connor Squires tied the contest with 1:24 to play, but Hebert put Catawba back up with only 29 seconds left.  The Bears won the face-off and Imari Davis knotted the game once again with only 14 ticks left.

Lenoir-Rhyne twice hit the post in overtime and had another shot saved by Christian Klimczyk (Linthicum, MD/Cardinal Gibbons School).  The Indians won the game on its lone shot of the extra period as Scheich fired in a shot on an assist from Cory Losselyong (Lewisville, NC/W. Forsyth HS).

Ashton had two goals and three assists to pace Lenoir-Rhyne.  Squires, Botts and Davis each had two goals.  Steven McGhee collected 13 saves for the Bears.  Klimczyk made 11 saves for Catawba, who were out shot 58-47.

Catawba will face the winner of the South Division game between Saint Leo and Tampa on Sunday in Winter Park, FL, on the campus or Rollins College.  Catawba has won the past two DSC Tournament titles.

Today's Events

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1),
Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive, 2:00
Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive, 2:00
Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN, 3:00VideoStats
Baseball vs. COKER, 6:00Stats
Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS, 7:00VideoStats

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships W-10th,M-10th

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 4th of 9

Baseball @ Mount Olive 9-4

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 11-10

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 6-3

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 39-59

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 84-92

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1) 

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 7 p.m.

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Baseball vs. COKER 1 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 4 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Basketball (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.



SPONSORS