Football

Football Sets Preseason Practice Plans

00_Football

Catawba Head Football Coach, Curtis Walker, has announced his released his preseason practice schedule prior to the start of classes.  The team is set to report on Tuesday, August 13.  All practices are open to the public and will be held either at Shuford Stadium or the Frock Field practice area.

CATAWBA FOOTBALL 2013 PRESEASON PRACTICE SCHEDULE

Tuesday, August 13
3:00-5:00 – Check In (Hayes Fieldhouse)
5:30 – Dinner
7:30 – Senior Meetings
8:00 – Team Meeting

Wednesday, August 14
8:00-9:00 – Breakfast
10:00 – Conditioning Test
12:00 – Lunch
1:00-2:00 – Treatment/Concussion Testing
2:00-3:30 – Position Meetings
4:00-5:00 – Concussion Testing
5:00-6:30 – Dinner
7:00-8:00 – Offensive Practice/Defense Weights
8:00-9:00 – Defensive Practice/Offense Weights
9:20-9:50 – Position Meetings
10:00 – Team Meeting

Thursday, August 15
6:30-8:00 – Treatment
8:00-9:00 – Breakfast
9:30-11:30 – Practice
12:00-1:30 – Lunch
1:00 – Coaches Staff Meeting
3:00-4:30 – Position Meetings
5:00-6:30 – Dinner
7:30-8:30 – Walk Through
9:00 – Team Meeting

Friday, August 16
6:30-8:00 – Treatment
8:00-9:00 – Breakfast
9:00-10:00 – Offensive Meeting/Defense Weights
10:00-11:00 – Defensive Meeting/Offense Weights
12:00-1:30 – Lunch
2:15-3:30 – Position Meetings
4:30-5:30 – Dinner
6:30-8:30 – Practice
10:00 – Team Meeting

Saturday, August 17
6:30-8:00 – Treatment
8:00-9:00 – Breakfast
9:30-11:30 – Practice
12:00-1:30 – Lunch
1:00 – Coaches Staff Meeting
3:00-4:30 – Position Meetings
5:00-6:00 – Dinner
7:30-8:30 – Walk Through
8:45-9:30 – Unit Meetings
9:45 – Team Meeting

Sunday, August 18
7:00-8:00 – Breakfast
8:30-9:30 – Position Meetings
11:00 – Picture Day
7:00-9:00 – Practice
10:00 – Team Meeting

Monday, August 19
6:30-8:00 – Treatment
8:00-9:00 – Breakfast
9:30-11:30 – Practice
12:00-1:00 – Lunch
3:00-4:00 – Position Meetings
4:30-5:30 – Dinner
6:30-8:30 – Practice
9:00-10:00 – Team Meeting
10:15 – Team Meeting

Tuesday, August 20
6:30-8:00 – Treatment
8:00-9:00 – Breakfast
9:30-10:30 – Defensive Meeting/Offense Weights
10:30-11:30 – Offensive Meeting/Defense Weights
12:00-1:30 – Lunch
1:00 – Coaches Staff Meeting
3:00-4:30 – Practice
5:30-6:30 – Dinner
7:00-8:00 – Position Meetings
8:30 – Talent Night followed by Team Meeting

Today's Events

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG, noonVideoStats
Softball vs BARTON, noonStats
Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise, 2:00Video
Softball vs BARTON, 2:00Stats
Tennis (W) @ Elon, 3:00Stats

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON noon

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG noon

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 2 p.m.

Softball vs BARTON 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) @ Elon 3 p.m.

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC)

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC)

Baseball @ Mount Olive 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 4 p.m.

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 8 p.m.

22
February 22

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1)

23
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 7 p.m.

24
February 24

Baseball vs. COKER 1 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 4 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Basketball (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS