Athletics

Catawba Athletics 2012-13 Most Memorable Moments: No. 11

HolmbergSebMedals

Gocatawbaindians.com is counting down 20 of the most memorable events from the 2012-13 athletic season. Be sure to check gocatawbaindians.com each weekday to relive the most exciting moments from the past year.

No. 11:  Sebastian Holmberg swims to wins in the 100 fly and 100 back at the Bluegrass Mountain Championships

On Feb. 15, 2013, freshman Sebastian Holmberg posted wins in both the 100 fly and 100 back events at the Bluegrass Mountain Conference Championships.  Holmberg finished second in his other event, the 200IM, and was named the Male Swimmer of the Championships. 

FULL STORY
CHARLOTTE, NC – Catawba freshman Sebastian Holmberg (Akersberga, SWEDEN) was a double-winner on Friday night at the Bluegrass Mountain Conference Championships being held at the Mecklenburg Aquatic Center through Saturday.  Holmberg posted wins in the 100 fly and the 100 back to help the men jump up to fourth place in the team standings.  The women are eighth heading into the final night of competition.

Holmberg set school marks in both the 100 fly (48.21) and the 50 fly (21.93) in his first win.  He beat teammate Magnus Lundgren (Alvsjo, SWEDEN), who was second in a time of 48.82.  Both times were NCAA B standards.  His second win did not break his own mark in the 100 back, but the time of 48.57 was an A standard.

Finn Furstenwerth (Hamburg, GERMANY) twice went under the school record in the 400IM.  He had a B standard time of 4:02.25 in the final which placed him fourth.  Jevjenij Gamper (Vilnius, LITHUANIA) swam a B standard time in the 100 breast (56.04).  It was also a B standard and the third fastest in school history. 

Janin Kassner (Geisen, GERMANY)  had a finals swim in the 100 breast for the women.  She was seventh with her time of 1:06.98, the sixth fastest in school history.  Katia Kruglov (Karmiel, ISRAEL) set a school mark in the leadoff leg of the 200 medley relay.  Her 50 back time was 27.49 and helped the team to the second fastest time in school history at 1:50.71. 

The men set a new mark in the 200 medley relay. The team of Holmberg, Gamper, Lundgren and Theo Zatterstrom (Stockholm, SWEDEN) was second in a B standard time of 1:29.77.  Zatterstrom won the B final in the 200 free with a time of 1:40.51, the second fastest in school history.

Today's Events

Golf (W) @ Flagler Fall Slam - Day 2 (Marsh Creek CC),
Golf (M) @ Queens Invitational - Day 2 (Irish Creek CC), VideoStats
Volleyball @ Queens, 7:00

Calendar

«October 2019»
12
October 2

Soccer (W) @ Newberry 2-2

Soccer (M) @ Newberry 0-1

34
October 4

Swimming @ King Invitational 

Volleyball @ Lincoln Memorial 2-3

5
October 5

Swimming @ King Invitational W-2nd,M-4th

Cross Country @ Paul Short Run (Lehigh Univ.) M-32nd,W-37th

Football @ Limestone 24-52

Soccer (W) @ Coker 3-0

Volleyball @ Carson-Newman 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Coker 0-4

67
October 7

Golf (M) @ State Farm Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Woodlake CC)

Golf (W) in RENDLEMAN INV. - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

8
October 8

Golf (W) in RENDLEMAN INV. - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 8th of 16

Golf (M) @ State Farm Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Woodlake CC) 6th of 12

Volleyball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 1-3

9
October 9

Soccer (M) vs. LEES-McRAE 4-2

1011
October 11

Cross Country @ Royals Challenge (McAlpine Park) M-12th;W-26th

Volleyball vs. ANDERSON 1-3

12
October 12

Football @ Carson-Newman 14-59

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1-0

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 3-1

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 1-0

1314
October 14

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

Golf (W) @ LeeAnn Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

15
October 15

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 6th of 16

Golf (W) @ LeeAnn Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 5th of 15

Volleyball @ Francis Marion 2-3

16
October 16

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 1-2

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 4-3

17
October 17

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 3-4

18
October 18

Volleyball vs. UVA-WISE - Dig Pink Match 3-0

19
October 19

Swimming Women at East Carolina 65-165

Swimming Men vs. Lenoir-Rhyne 79-178

Swimming Women vs. Lenoir-Rhyne 117-140

Swimming Women vs. Campbell 58-203

Swimming Men @ East Carolina 75-182

Football vs. NEWBERRY 21-44

Volleyball vs. TUSCULUM 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 2-0

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 3-6

2021
October 21

Golf (M) @ Queens Invitational - Day 1 (Irish Creek CC)

Golf (W) @ Flagler Fall Slam - Day 1 (Marsh Creek CC) 

22
October 22

Golf (W) @ Flagler Fall Slam - Day 2 (Marsh Creek CC) 

Golf (M) @ Queens Invitational - Day 2 (Irish Creek CC) 

Volleyball @ Queens 7 p.m.

23
October 23

Tennis (W) v. Newberry 2 p.m.

2425
October 25

Volleyball @ Coker 7 p.m.

26
October 26

Cross Country @ SAC Championships (Wingate Univ.) 9 a.m.

Football vs. MARS HILL 1:30 p.m.

Volleyball @ Wingate 2 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 5:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 8 p.m.

27282930
October 30

Soccer (W) @ Limestone 5:30 p.m.

31

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.



SPONSORS