Athletics

Catawba Athletics 2012-13 Most Memorable Moments: No. 11

HolmbergSebMedals

Gocatawbaindians.com is counting down 20 of the most memorable events from the 2012-13 athletic season. Be sure to check gocatawbaindians.com each weekday to relive the most exciting moments from the past year.

No. 11:  Sebastian Holmberg swims to wins in the 100 fly and 100 back at the Bluegrass Mountain Championships

On Feb. 15, 2013, freshman Sebastian Holmberg posted wins in both the 100 fly and 100 back events at the Bluegrass Mountain Conference Championships.  Holmberg finished second in his other event, the 200IM, and was named the Male Swimmer of the Championships. 

FULL STORY
CHARLOTTE, NC – Catawba freshman Sebastian Holmberg (Akersberga, SWEDEN) was a double-winner on Friday night at the Bluegrass Mountain Conference Championships being held at the Mecklenburg Aquatic Center through Saturday.  Holmberg posted wins in the 100 fly and the 100 back to help the men jump up to fourth place in the team standings.  The women are eighth heading into the final night of competition.

Holmberg set school marks in both the 100 fly (48.21) and the 50 fly (21.93) in his first win.  He beat teammate Magnus Lundgren (Alvsjo, SWEDEN), who was second in a time of 48.82.  Both times were NCAA B standards.  His second win did not break his own mark in the 100 back, but the time of 48.57 was an A standard.

Finn Furstenwerth (Hamburg, GERMANY) twice went under the school record in the 400IM.  He had a B standard time of 4:02.25 in the final which placed him fourth.  Jevjenij Gamper (Vilnius, LITHUANIA) swam a B standard time in the 100 breast (56.04).  It was also a B standard and the third fastest in school history. 

Janin Kassner (Geisen, GERMANY)  had a finals swim in the 100 breast for the women.  She was seventh with her time of 1:06.98, the sixth fastest in school history.  Katia Kruglov (Karmiel, ISRAEL) set a school mark in the leadoff leg of the 200 medley relay.  Her 50 back time was 27.49 and helped the team to the second fastest time in school history at 1:50.71. 

The men set a new mark in the 200 medley relay. The team of Holmberg, Gamper, Lundgren and Theo Zatterstrom (Stockholm, SWEDEN) was second in a B standard time of 1:29.77.  Zatterstrom won the B final in the 200 free with a time of 1:40.51, the second fastest in school history.

Today's Events

Beach Volleyball @ Small College Championships - Day 1, VideoStats
Softball COKER, 3:00Stats
Baseball ANDERSON, 4:00VideoStats
Softball COKER, 5:00Stats
Baseball ANDERSON, 7:00VideoStats

Calendar

«April 2021»
1
April 1

Tennis (W) @ Newberry 0-7

Soccer (W) @ Coker 1-0

Soccer (M) @ Coker 2-1

2
April 2

Baseball @ Mars Hill 12-1

Softball NEWBERRY 5-4

Baseball @ Mars Hill 12-6

Softball NEWBERRY 8-7

3
April 3

Baseball @ Mars Hill 13-1

Lacrosse (M) @ Mars Hill 16-8

Baseball @ Mars Hill 11-0

45
April 5

Tennis (W) TUSCULUM 2-5

Soccer (W) WINGATE (SAC Tournament - Quarterfinals) 2-1

6
April 6

Baseball @ Wingate 0-8

Baseball @ Wingate 5-2

7
April 7

Softball WINGATE 3-4

Tennis (W) @ Wingate 0-7

Softball WINGATE 5-2

Lacrosse (M) COKER 12-13

8
April 8

Soccer (W) LENOIR-RHYNE (SAC Tournament - Semifinals) 0-1

9
April 9

Track/Field @ Flames Invitational - Day 1

Soccer (M) SHAW 3-2

Softball @ UVA Wise 10-6

Softball @ UVA Wise 2-3

10
April 10

Track/Field @ Flames Invitational - Day 2

Track/Field @ NC A&T Invite

Tennis (W) vs. Carson-Newman (Lake Norman Tennis Center) 1-6

11
April 11

Baseball UVA WISE 11-2

Baseball UVA WISE 16-3

12
April 12

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Woodlake GC )

Baseball UVA WISE 7-1

Softball @ Carson-Newman 6-1

Softball @ Carson-Newman 4-7

Baseball UVA WISE 24-1

13
April 13

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Woodlake GC ) 10th of 13

Baseball MOUNT OLIVE 5-3

14
April 14

Softball @ Queens 11-2

Beach Volleyball SPARTANBURG METHODIST W,5-0

Softball @ Queens 11-1

Beach Volleyball SPARTANBURG METHODIST W,4-1

Lacrosse (W) WINGATE, ccd. 6 p.m.

1516
April 16

Beach Volleyball @ Small College Championships - Day 1 

Softball COKER 3 p.m.

Baseball ANDERSON 4 p.m.

Softball COKER 5 p.m.

Baseball ANDERSON 7 p.m.

17
April 17

Beach Volleyball @ Small College Championships - Day 2

Baseball ANDERSON 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) QUEENS, ccd. 4 p.m.

Baseball ANDERSON 5 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) QUEENS, ccd. 7 p.m.

18
April 18

Beach Volleyball @ Small College Championships - Day 3

19
April 19

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Woodlake GC ) 8 a.m.

Baseball v. Belmont Abbey (Atrium Health Ballpark) 6 p.m.

20
April 20

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Woodlake GC ) 8:30 a.m.

Softball BELMONT ABBEY 1 p.m.

Softball BELMONT ABBEY 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 6 p.m.

21
April 21

Beach Volleyball ST. ANDREWS 5 p.m.

Beach Volleyball ST. ANDREWS 7 p.m.

22
April 22

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

23
April 23

Softball @ SAC Tournemant

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Beach Volleyball Erskine vs. CVCC 2 p.m.

Beach Volleyball CVCC 5 p.m.

24
April 24

Softball @ SAC Tournament

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships - Day 1 9 a.m.

Beach Volleyball ERSKINE 9:30 a.m.

Beach Volleyball Free Volleyball Clinic (Beach & Indoor) 11:30 a.m.

Beach Volleyball ERSKINE 2:30 p.m.

25
April 25

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships - Day 2 9:30 a.m.

26
April 26

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

27
April 27

Beach Volleyball SANDHILLS CC 4 p.m.

Beach Volleyball SANDHILLS CC 6 p.m.

282930
April 30

Beach Volleyball Lincoln Memorial vs. Tusculum 3 p.m.

Beach Volleyball CARSON-NEWMAN 5:30 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.



SPONSORS