Athletics

Catawba Athletics 2012-13 Most Memorable Moments: No. 2

12_BB_DulaChris1B

Gocatawbaindians.com is counting down 20 of the most memorable events from the 2012-13 athletic season. Be sure to check gocatawbaindians.com each weekday to relive the most exciting moments from the past year.

No. 2:  Chris Dula is named the SAC Male Athlete of the Year.  Dula was also the SAC and Southeast Region Player of the Year in baseball.

Dula, a junior, became the fifth SAC Athlete of the Year in Catawba history after having a monster season at the plate in 2013 for the SAC-champion Indians.  He ranked first or tied for first in each of the SAC’s Triple Crown categories, finishing with a .402 batting average, 14 home runs and 54 RBI.  He also led the conference with a .484 on-base percentage and a .632 slugging percentage.  The first baseman’s on-base percentage was the sixth-best in the nation, while his home run total tied for sixth.

Dula was selected as the SAC Player of the Year and was a member of the All-Conference First Team.  He was also named the Southeast Region Player of the Year by Daktronics and a consensus All-American.  He hit safely in all but six of the 50 games he played in this season, and recorded multiple hits 26 times. 

Following the completion of the season, Dula was selected by the Texas Rangers in the 25th round of the MLB Draft.  He joins Marvin Moore (Basketball, 1998-99) as SAC Men’s Athletes of the Year from Catawba.

Today's Events

Baseball UVA WISE, 1:00VideoStats
Baseball UVA WISE, 4:00VideoStats

Calendar

«April 2021»
1
April 1

Tennis (W) @ Newberry 0-7

Soccer (W) @ Coker 1-0

Soccer (M) @ Coker 2-1

2
April 2

Baseball @ Mars Hill 12-1

Softball NEWBERRY 5-4

Baseball @ Mars Hill 12-6

Softball NEWBERRY 8-7

3
April 3

Lacrosse (M) @ Mars Hill 16-8

Baseball @ Mars Hill 13-1

Baseball @ Mars Hill 11-0

45
April 5

Tennis (W) TUSCULUM 2-5

Soccer (W) WINGATE (SAC Tournament - Quarterfinals) 2-1

6
April 6

Baseball @ Wingate 0-8

Baseball @ Wingate 5-2

7
April 7

Softball WINGATE 3-4

Tennis (W) @ Wingate 0-7

Softball WINGATE 5-2

Lacrosse (M) COKER 12-13

8
April 8

Soccer (W) LENOIR-RHYNE (SAC Tournament - Semifinals) 0-1

9
April 9

Track/Field @ Flames Invitational - Day 1

Soccer (M) SHAW 3-2

Softball @ UVA Wise 10-6

Softball @ UVA Wise 2-3

10
April 10

Track/Field @ NC A&T Invite

Track/Field @ Flames Invitational - Day 2

Tennis (W) vs. Carson-Newman (Lake Norman Tennis Center) 1-6

11
April 11

Baseball UVA WISE 1 p.m.

Baseball UVA WISE 4 p.m.

12
April 12

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Woodlake GC ) 8 a.m.

Softball @ Carson-Newman 1 p.m.

Baseball UVA WISE 1 p.m.

Softball @ Carson-Newman 3 p.m.

Baseball UVA WISE 4 p.m.

13
April 13

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Woodlake GC ) 8:30 a.m.

Baseball MOUNT OLIVE 4 p.m.

14
April 14

Softball @ Queens 1 p.m.

Softball @ Queens 3 p.m.

Beach Volleyball SPARTANBURG METHODIST 4 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) WINGATE 6 p.m.

Beach Volleyball SPARTANBURG METHODIST 6 p.m.

1516
April 16

Beach Volleyball @ Small College Championships

Softball COKER 3 p.m.

Baseball ANDERSON 4 p.m.

Softball COKER 5 p.m.

Baseball ANDERSON 7 p.m.

17
April 17

Beach Volleyball @ Small College Championships

Baseball ANDERSON 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) QUEENS 4 p.m.

Baseball ANDERSON 5 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) QUEENS 7 p.m.

18
April 18

Beach Volleyball @ Small College Championships

19
April 19

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Woodlake GC ) 8 a.m.

Baseball v. Belmont Abbey (Atrium Health Ballpark) 6 p.m.

20
April 20

Lacrosse (M) SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Woodlake GC ) 8:30 a.m.

Softball BELMONT ABBEY 1 p.m.

Softball BELMONT ABBEY 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 6 p.m.

21
April 21

Beach Volleyball ST. ANDREWS 5 p.m.

Beach Volleyball ST. ANDREWS 7 p.m.

22
April 22

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

23
April 23

Softball @ SAC Tournemant

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Lacrosse (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Beach Volleyball Erskine vs. CVCC 2 p.m.

Beach Volleyball CVCC 5 p.m.

24
April 24

Softball @ SAC Tournament

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships - Day 1 9 a.m.

Beach Volleyball ERSKINE 9:30 a.m.

Beach Volleyball Free Volleyball Clinic (Beach & Indoor) 11:30 a.m.

Beach Volleyball ERSKINE 2:30 p.m.

25
April 25

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships - Day 2 9:30 a.m.

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship) 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship) 4 p.m.

26
April 26

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

27
April 27

Beach Volleyball SANDHILLS CC 4 p.m.

Beach Volleyball SANDHILLS CC 6 p.m.

2829
April 29

Beach Volleyball Tusculum vs. Carson-Newman 11 a.m.

Beach Volleyball LINCOLN MEMORIAL 1 p.m.

Beach Volleyball Carson-Newman vs. Lincoln Memorial 4 p.m.

Beach Volleyball TUSCULUM 6 p.m.

30
April 30

Beach Volleyball Lincoln Memorial vs. Tusculum 11 a.m.

Beach Volleyball CARSON-NEWMAN 1 p.m.

Beach Volleyball Tusculum vs. Carson-Newman 4 p.m.

Beach Volleyball LINCOLN MEMORIAL 6 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.



SPONSORS