Soccer (M)

Faughnan and Minogue Earn Spots on Men's Soccer Preseason All-SAC Team

10_MSOC_MinogueDohmnallUSCA

ROCK HILL, SC -- Catawba was picked ninth in the 2013 South Atlantic Conference preseason Men’s Soccer Coaches’ Poll.  The Catawba Indians are coming off a 9-7-3 campaign and will be guided this year by new head coach Ken Hassler.  Catawba placed a pair of returners on the preseason All-SAC team in seniors Corey Faughnan and Domhnall Minogue.

Faughnan, a first team pick, led the team with six goals a year ago and added three assists.  Four of his goals proved to be gamewinners.  Minogue, a second team defender, delivered one assist in 2012 as he battled through injuries to make a dozen starts.

Two other top scorers return in Ezra Ntirugelegwa and Kenny Bonilla.  Ntirugelegwa, a senior, tallied four goals and added a pair of assists last year.  Bonilla, a  sophomore, had three goals and four assists before a knee injury sidelined him after 11 matches.

A pair of defensive starters are back in Keith Cooper and Adam Kurdi as well as all three keepers.  Frankie Cardelle had the best numbers of the trio, sporting an .811 save percentage and a 0.84 goals against average.

Wingate, who made a run to last season’s NCAA Division II Men’s Soccer Championship national quarterfinal round, has been voted by the SAC’s head coaches as the favorite to win the 2013 conference title.  Wingate finished 13-6-1 overall and fourth in the conference standings at 5-3-1 last year.

Lincoln Memorial is second in the poll, followed by defending SAC champion Mars Hill at No. 3.  LMU received one first place vote, while MHU got three. 

Lincoln Memorial finished 2012 at 13-4-1 overall and 6-3 in the SAC, while Mars Hill went 14-3-3 overall and 7-1-1 in the league.  The Lions also earned a selection to the NCAA Tournament, where they were eventually eliminated in the Southeast Regional by UNC Pembroke.

No. 4 in the preseason poll is Carson-Newman, while SAC newcomer Coker is No. 5 and Tusculum is No. 6.  Carson-Newman finished second in last year’s SAC standings at 5-1-2 and went 8-6-3 overall.  Coker, meanwhile, shared the Conference Carolinas title after going 8-1-1 in the conference and 12-4-1 overall, and Tusculum finished 7-8-3 overall and 3-4-2 in the SAC.

Three-time defending Food Lion SAC Tournament champion Anderson is seventh in the preseason poll, followed by No. 8 Queens, No. 9 Catawba and No. 10 Lenoir-Rhyne.

Anderson finished 2012 with an overall record of 6-10-4 and 4-4-1 in the SAC, Queens went 7-11-1 overall and 4-6 in Conference Carolinas, Catawba had an overall record of 9-7-3 and a 3-3-3 SAC mark, and Lenoir-Rhyne finished at 6-7-4 overall and 3-4-2 in the conference. 

Newberry at No. 11 and Brevard at No. 12 round out the preseason poll.  The Wolves went 4-11-1 overall and 0-8-1 in the SAC last season, while BC finished 2-12-2 overall and 2-7 in the league.

The 2013 SAC Men’s Soccer Preseason All-Conference Team was also revealed on Tuesday, and is headlined by LMU forward and defending SAC Player of the Year Mario Pinto.  Pinto – who was also named the Daktronics Southeast Region Player of the Year and an All-American by multiple outlets – led the SAC with 21 goals and 47 points. 

The 2013 SAC men’s soccer regular season officially begins on Thursday, Sept. 5 with Newberry, Carson-Newman, LMU, Anderson, Wingate, Lenoir-Rhyne and Queens all playing their season-openers. 


2013 SAC Men’s Soccer Preseason Coaches’ Poll
1. Wingate, 114 (8)
2. Lincoln Memorial, 104 (1)
3. Mars Hill, 98 (3)
4. Carson-Newman, 93
5. Coker, 75
6. Tusculum, 71
7. Anderson, 67
8. Queens, 48
9. Catawba, 47
10. Lenoir-Rhyne, 41
11. Newberry, 21
12. Brevard, 13


2013 SAC Men’s Soccer Preseason All-Conference Team
First Team
F – Mario Pinto, LMU
F – Felipe Ferraro, MHU
F – Lars Zimmerman, AU
F – Corey Faughnan, CAT
MF – Alex Mullen, MHU
MF – Gui Andrade, WU
MF – Sindre Welo, C-N
MF – Thiago Andrade, QU
D – Gregg Munn, MHU
D – Tom Holland, L-R
D – Callum Home, LMU
D – Victor Tozelli, WU
GK – Rumwald Le Gueval, C-N

Second Team
F – Peron Da Silva, WU
F – Erick Suarez, QU
F – Joao Pedro Dowsley, C-N
F – Daniel Jackson, COK
MF – Roberto Pimentel, TC
MF – Liam Gillesphey, WU
MF – Martin Brain, AU
MF –Lucas Siqueira, C-N
D – Domhnall Minogue, CAT
D – Fernando Bedoya, COK
D – Matias Rubio, TC
D – Akeem Prendes, COK
GK – Marcel Barwanietz, LMU

Today's Events

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN, 13-14 LVideoStats
Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS, 3-9 LStats
Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS, 3:00Stats

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships W-10th,M-10th

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 4th of 9

Baseball @ Mount Olive 9-4

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 11-10

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 6-3

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 39-59

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 84-92

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1) 

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 6-3

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 0-9

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 27-12

Baseball vs. COKER 26-1

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 5-16

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2) 

Baseball vs. COKER 16-4

Softball vs USC AIKEN 6-2

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 83-48

Softball vs USC AIKEN 5-4

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 103-94

Baseball vs. COKER 15-5

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 3-9

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 13-14

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Lincoln Memorial (SAC Tournament - 1st Round) 6 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Basketball (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS