Athletics

Catawba Athletics 2012-13 Most Memorable Moments: No. 1

13_MLAX_DSCChamps

The Gocatawbaindians.com countdown of the 20 most memorable events from the 2012-13 athletic season has finally reached #1.  We look forward to many more memorable moments from the upcoming year.

No. 1:  Men’s Lacrosse wins DSC Tournament Championship in Overtime.

In a thrilling finish, Catawba claimed its third straight Deep South Conference Tournament Championship.  The win came on an overtime goal by Tom Cullop.


FULL STORY
WINTER PARK, FL -- Senior Tom Cullop (New Windsor, MD/S. Carroll HS) scored with 22 seconds left in the first overtime period to give the Catawba Indians a 10-9 win over Tampa for the 2013 Deep South Conference Lacrosse Tournament Championship on Sunday afternoon at Baker Stadium and Cahall-Sandspur Field.  It marks the third straight DSC Tournament title for the Catawba Indians, who improve to 9-6.  The Spartans fall to 10-5.

Tampa had two chances earlier in overtime, but Catawba goalie Christian Klimczyk (Linthicum, MD/Cardinal Gibbons School) posted two of his 15 saves to keep the game going.  The Indians had retained possession after a missed shot in the final minute before Cullop drove in and forced a shot past the Tampa goalie.

Sunday marked the third straight tournament game that Catawba had rallied for a win.  The Indians gave up the first three goals in the opening round and trailed 10-6 entering the fourth quarter.  At Lenoir-Rhyne, Catawba fell behind 4-0 and trailed 9-7 with 10 minutes before winning in overtime.  In the final, Catawba was behind 3-0 after a quarter and down 8-7 entering the final quarter before another overtime win.

Kyle Hemrick started the Tampa scoring just six seconds into the game as the Spartans won the opening face-off and scored on the first shot.  Hemrick added two more goals in the final two minutes of the quarter for the 3-0 edge.  Cory Losselyong (Lewisville, NC/W. Forsyth HS) got the Indians on the board early in the second quarter and John Scheich (Waxhaw, NC/Weddington HS) pulled Catawba even at 4-4 with 8:25 to go before the half on a tally that set a new standard for goals in a season with his 46th or the year.

Hemrick gave the Spartans a 6-5 lead at the break and his man-up goal made it 8-6 with 4:50 to go in the third quarter.  A tally from Steven Ridolfo (Charlotte, NC/Providence HS/Gettysburg) made it 8-7 late in the quarter and Jon Williams (Hillsborough, NC/Northern HS) pulled the Indians even with 12:27 to go.

Cullop gave Catawba its first lead of the game with 4:07 remaining only to see the Spartans tie it 30 seconds later on a man-up goal from Joel McGowan.  Tampa had possession for the final two minutes of regulation, but managed to get off only one shot, which was blocked with a minute to play.

Cullop led Catawba with three goals and added an assist.  Ridolfo had two goals and an assist, while Scheich had a pair of goals.  Hemrick tallied five goals for Tampa, which enjoyed a 49-32 edge in shots.  Greg Griffo had a goal and two assists.  Joseph Fiorucci totaled 14 saves.

This marked the final season of the Deep South Conference as the North Division schools in North Carolina will move into the South Atlantic Conference and the South Division schools in Florida will move into the Sunshine State Conference.  Catawba had been a member of the Deep South Conference since its inception in 1994.

Today's Events

Beach Volleyball @ Small College Championships - Day 1, VideoStats
Softball COKER, 3:00Stats
Baseball ANDERSON, 4:00VideoStats
Softball COKER, 5:00Stats
Baseball ANDERSON, 7:00VideoStats

Calendar

«April 2021»
1
April 1

Tennis (W) @ Newberry 0-7

Soccer (W) @ Coker 1-0

Soccer (M) @ Coker 2-1

2
April 2

Baseball @ Mars Hill 12-1

Softball NEWBERRY 5-4

Baseball @ Mars Hill 12-6

Softball NEWBERRY 8-7

3
April 3

Baseball @ Mars Hill 13-1

Lacrosse (M) @ Mars Hill 16-8

Baseball @ Mars Hill 11-0

45
April 5

Tennis (W) TUSCULUM 2-5

Soccer (W) WINGATE (SAC Tournament - Quarterfinals) 2-1

6
April 6

Baseball @ Wingate 0-8

Baseball @ Wingate 5-2

7
April 7

Softball WINGATE 3-4

Tennis (W) @ Wingate 0-7

Softball WINGATE 5-2

Lacrosse (M) COKER 12-13

8
April 8

Soccer (W) LENOIR-RHYNE (SAC Tournament - Semifinals) 0-1

9
April 9

Track/Field @ Flames Invitational - Day 1

Soccer (M) SHAW 3-2

Softball @ UVA Wise 10-6

Softball @ UVA Wise 2-3

10
April 10

Track/Field @ Flames Invitational - Day 2

Track/Field @ NC A&T Invite

Tennis (W) vs. Carson-Newman (Lake Norman Tennis Center) 1-6

11
April 11

Baseball UVA WISE 11-2

Baseball UVA WISE 16-3

12
April 12

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Woodlake GC )

Baseball UVA WISE 7-1

Softball @ Carson-Newman 6-1

Softball @ Carson-Newman 4-7

Baseball UVA WISE 24-1

13
April 13

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Woodlake GC ) 10th of 13

Baseball MOUNT OLIVE 5-3

14
April 14

Softball @ Queens 11-2

Beach Volleyball SPARTANBURG METHODIST W,5-0

Softball @ Queens 11-1

Beach Volleyball SPARTANBURG METHODIST W,4-1

Lacrosse (W) WINGATE, ccd. 6 p.m.

1516
April 16

Beach Volleyball @ Small College Championships - Day 1 

Softball COKER 3 p.m.

Baseball ANDERSON 4 p.m.

Softball COKER 5 p.m.

Baseball ANDERSON 7 p.m.

17
April 17

Beach Volleyball @ Small College Championships - Day 2

Baseball ANDERSON 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) QUEENS, ccd. 4 p.m.

Baseball ANDERSON 5 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) QUEENS, ccd. 7 p.m.

18
April 18

Beach Volleyball @ Small College Championships - Day 3

19
April 19

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Woodlake GC ) 8 a.m.

Baseball v. Belmont Abbey (Atrium Health Ballpark) 6 p.m.

20
April 20

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Woodlake GC ) 8:30 a.m.

Softball BELMONT ABBEY 1 p.m.

Softball BELMONT ABBEY 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 6 p.m.

21
April 21

Beach Volleyball ST. ANDREWS 5 p.m.

Beach Volleyball ST. ANDREWS 7 p.m.

22
April 22

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

23
April 23

Softball @ SAC Tournemant

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Beach Volleyball Erskine vs. CVCC 2 p.m.

Beach Volleyball CVCC 5 p.m.

24
April 24

Softball @ SAC Tournament

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships - Day 1 9 a.m.

Beach Volleyball ERSKINE 9:30 a.m.

Beach Volleyball Free Volleyball Clinic (Beach & Indoor) 11:30 a.m.

Beach Volleyball ERSKINE 2:30 p.m.

25
April 25

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships - Day 2 9:30 a.m.

26
April 26

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

27
April 27

Beach Volleyball SANDHILLS CC 4 p.m.

Beach Volleyball SANDHILLS CC 6 p.m.

282930
April 30

Beach Volleyball Lincoln Memorial vs. Tusculum 3 p.m.

Beach Volleyball CARSON-NEWMAN 5:30 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.



SPONSORS