Soccer (W)

Women's Soccer Picked Fourth in SAC Coaches' Poll

12_WS_ConteJulianaBART

ROCK HILL, SC -- Catawba was picked fourth in the 2013 South Atlantic Conference preseason Women’s Soccer Coaches’ Poll.  It was announced by the conference on Wednesday.  Catawba placed three members on the preseason All-SAC teams.  Catawba returns nearly all of its members from last year’s squad that went 13-7 and narrowly lost a tight 3-2 conference tournament semifinal match in overtime against #11 Lenoir-Rhyne.    

 Earning preseason honors were senior defender Anna Toole, sophomore midfield Sophie Waller and senior forward Juliana Conte.  Toole and Waller were first team picks, while Conte was named second team.  Toole, who scored three goals, anchored a defense that posted eight shutouts and had a 0.95 goals against average.  Waller provided four goals and two assists in her initial collegiate season with Conte leading the squad with six goals and picking up three assists.

 Senior Amy Iwanicki led the team in points with five goals, including a pair of gamewinners, and six assists.  Sophomore Mary Kirkman scored three gamewinners among her five tallies and also handed out five assists.  Karen Presnell (4 goals) and Athena Bless (3 goals) also return as multi-goal scorers a year ago.

 Defensively, in addition to Toole, the Lady Indians bring back starting defenders Allison Baucom, Emily Auwarter and Alex Hulsey.  Also back are two stellar keepers in sophomores Angelica Pawlowski and Bethany Davis.  Pawlowski notched a pair of shutouts and had 1.12 GAA over 14 starts, while Davis made six starts and had three shutouts and an 0.69 GAA.

 Lenoir-Rhyne, which has won or shared three-straight SAC women’s soccer titles, was picked as the top-ranked team in the poll.  The Bears went unbeaten in SAC play last year for the second season in a row. 

Thursday, Sept. 5 marks the start of the SAC women’s soccer regular season.  Queens, Brevard, Coker, Wingate and Catawba will all be in action that day. 


2013 SAC Women’s Soccer Preseason Coaches’ Poll
1. Lenoir-Rhyne, 120 (10)
2. Wingate, 105 (1)
3. Tusculum, 101 (1)
4. Catawba, 88
5. Lincoln Memorial, 73
6. Anderson, 68
7. Queens, 63
8. Newberry, 56
9. Carson-Newman, 42
10. Mars Hill, 36
11. Coker, 27
12. Brevard, 13


2013 SAC Women’s Soccer Preseason All-Conference Team
First Team
F – Jade Montgomery, WU
F – Leah Mullins, L-R
F – Krystal Goss, AU
F – Garcelle Alequine, L-R
MF – Hanna Kiebel, L-R
MF – Gabrielle Brodie, NEW
MF – Josefin Hedstrom, LMU
MF – Sophie Waller, CAT
D – Brianna Belsky, L-R
D – Amber Madriaga, L-R
D – Anna Toole, CAT
D – Sam Adams, LMU
GK – Kaitlyn Neipp, AU

Second Team
F – Juliana Conte, CAT
F – Kendall Smith, L-R
F – Brooke Foil, QU
F – Taylor Lewis, TC
MF – Alisha Pugh, TC
MF – Alyssa Morris, MHU
MF – Taryn Grivois, WU
MF – Amy Morford, TC
D – Blair McDonough, L-R
D – Savannah Pitt, LMU
D – Chelsey Horan, WU
D – Casey Marlin, L-R
GK – Marissa Williams, TC

Today's Events

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2),
Baseball vs. COKER, 1:00VideoStats
Softball vs USC AIKEN, 1:00Stats
Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill, 2:00
Softball vs USC AIKEN, 3:00Stats
Baseball vs. COKER, 4:00VideoStats
Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill, 4:00

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships W-10th,M-10th

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 4th of 9

Baseball @ Mount Olive 9-4

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 11-10

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 6-3

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 39-59

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 84-92

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1) 

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 6-3

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 0-9

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 27-12

Baseball vs. COKER 26-1

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 5-16

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2) 

Baseball vs. COKER 1 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 4 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Basketball (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS