Cross Country

Women Picked Ninth in SAC Cross Country Poll, Men 10th

12_XC_MyersOliviaCATXC

ROCK HILL, SC -- The Catawba women were picked ninth and the men tenth in the 2013 South Atlantic Conference preseason Cross Country Coaches’ Polls.  It was announced Thursday by the league office.  Lenoir-Rhyne got the top spot in the women’s poll, while Mars Hill took top honors in the men’s poll.

The Catawba women return all five of its top runners from last year’s SAC Championships.  Senior Olivia Myers led the team in seven of eight races, including an individual win at the Catawba Invitational.  The men lost the bulk of its squad, but sophomore Nathan Hatley returns and was the team’s #2 finisher most of the season.

In the men’s preseason poll, Mars Hill received the highest possible number of first-place votes – 11 – under the voting structure.  The Lions were dominant at last season’s Food Lion SAC Cross Country Championship, winning the team title by 70 points over second-place Wingate.

The Bulldogs are second in the 2013 preseason poll and received the other first-place vote.  WU is followed by Lenoir-Rhyne, Lincoln Memorial, Brevard and SAC-newcomer Queens.  L-R, LMU and BC finished third, fourth and fifth, respectively, at last season’s SAC Championship.

Continuing the men’s poll is Anderson at No. 7, Tusculum at No. 8 and Newberry at No. 9.  Anderson placed sixth, Tusculum seventh and Newberry eighth at the 2012 SAC Championship.

Completing the men’s poll are No. 11 Coker and No. 12 Carson-Newman.  Coker placed seventh at last year’s Conference Carolinas Championship, while Carson-Newman finished 10th at the SAC Championship.

Lenoir-Rhyne earned the top spot in the women’s preseason poll after winning the 2012 SAC Championship by a margin of 10 points over runner-up Wingate.  The Bears received nine first-place votes in the poll, while second-ranked WU got two. 

Anderson is third in the poll, followed by No. 4 Mars Hill and No. 5 Queens, which also received one first-place vote.  AU finished third at last year’s SAC Championships, Mars Hill placed fourth, and Queens finished 10th at the Conference Carolinas Championship. 

Lincoln Memorial is sixth in the preseason poll, Brevard is seventh, Carson-Newman is eighth and Catawba is ninth. Those teams placed fifth, sixth, seventh and eighth, respectively, at the 2012 SAC Championship.

Tusculum is No. 10 in the poll, followed by No. 11 Coker and No. 12 Newberry.  Tusculum finished ninth and Newberry 10th last year at the SAC Championship, while Coker placed 12th at the Conference Carolinas Championship.

The 2013 Food Lion SAC Cross Country Championship will take place on October 26, in Black Mountain, NC.


2013 SAC Men’s Cross Country Preseason Coaches’ Poll
1. Mars Hill, 121 (11)
2. Wingate, 111 (1)
3. Lenoir-Rhyne, 97
4. Lincoln Memorial, 80
5. Brevard, 78
6. Queens, 76
7. Anderson, 74
8. Tusculum, 47
9. Newberry, 34
10. Catawba, 30
11. Coker, 27
12. Carson-Newman, 17

2013 SAC Women’s Cross Country Preseason Coaches’ Poll
1. Lenoir-Rhyne, 116 (9)
2. Wingate, 112 (2)
3. Anderson, 93
4. Mars Hill, 91
5. Queens, 82 (1)
6. Lincoln Memorial, 70
7. Brevard, 69
8. Carson-Newman, 56
9. Catawba, 36
10. Tusculum, 24
11. Coker, 22
12. Newberry, 21


2013 SAC Cross Country
Preseason All-Conference Teams

MEN
First Team
Steve Hammond, WU
Alex Griggs, MHU
Cesar Reyes, MHU
David Cooper, TC
Bradley Maldonado, LMU
Brady Adcock, MHU
Aaron Nelson, L-R

Second Team
Parks Edwards, AU
Carter Benge, MHU
Patrick Helmick, BC
Kiel Bollero, MHU
Binyam Belachew, WU
Ryan Mecca, LMU
Nathan Collier, NEW

WOMEN
First Team
Keeley Wood, WU
Kristen Trammel, MHU
Hannah Cook, BC
Marie Mauhar, L-R
Angela Canale, BC
Sydney Hazel, AU
Laura Rhyne, L-R

Second Team
Sam Haering, WU
Jessica Viscusi, MHU
Ashley Kale, L-R
Tia Belter, LMU
Tiana Barnes, WU
Savannah Hulbert, MHU
Heidi Hooker, MHU

Today's Events

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2),
Baseball vs. COKER, 16-4 WVideoStats
Softball vs USC AIKEN, 6-2 WStats
Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill, 83-48 WVideoStats
Softball vs USC AIKEN, 5-4 WStats
Baseball vs. COKER, 15-5 WVideoStats
Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill, 103-94 WVideoStats

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships W-10th,M-10th

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 4th of 9

Baseball @ Mount Olive 9-4

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 11-10

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 6-3

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 39-59

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 84-92

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1) 

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 6-3

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 0-9

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 27-12

Baseball vs. COKER 26-1

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 5-16

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2) 

Baseball vs. COKER 16-4

Softball vs USC AIKEN 6-2

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 83-48

Softball vs USC AIKEN 5-4

Baseball vs. COKER 15-5

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 103-94

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Basketball (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS