Volleyball

Howard Shines But Volleyball Loses Opener to Shippensburg

SALISBURY, NC -- Catawba fell to visiting Shippensburg 3-0 in volleyball action at the Catawba Invitational on Friday night at Goodman Gym.  Shippensburg improved to 2-0, winning by the scores of 25-23, 25-15 and 25-21.  It marked the opener for the Lady Indians.

Jill Edwards paced the Raiders with 14 kills, while Taylor Gottshall added eight kills and two blocks and Gabbie Holt had seven kills.  Setter Maura Nolan dished out 35 assists. 

Catawba was led by freshman Bri Howard (Graham, NC/S. Alamance HS), who posted eight kills and five blocks.  Fellow freshman Erin Morant (Bealeton, VA/Liberty HS) added four kills and three blocks.  Emily Richardson (Salem, VA/Salem HS) and Rachel Gallup (Fredericksburg, VA/Courtland HS) also picked up four kills apiece.

After an early Catawba run in the opening set, Shippensburg rallied back to go on top 15-11.  Down 20-16, Catawba pulled even on a kill by Richardson at 21-all, but Gottshall killed off a point to put the Raiders back on top.  A block by Gottshall gave Shippensburg a set point at 24-22 and the Raiders would take the tight set.

Shippensburg stormed out to a 9-3 lead in set two and held a 17-8 lead midway through.  The margin grew to 22-10 before the Raiders finally grabbed the set.

The teams were tied 8-all in the final set, before the Raiders used an 8-1 run to go up 16-9.  Catawba put up a fight, getting back-to-back blocks from Howard and a kill from Savannah Tomlinson (Remsenburg, NY/Westhampton Beach HS/UNCG) to pull the Lady Indians within 21-19.  Edwards and Nolan collected kills to shift the momentum back to Shippensburg and Edwards would kills off the final point.

Catawba faces Montevallo tomorrow afternoon at 5 p.m. in its next match.

PhotosMATCH PHOTOS

Box Score

Today's Events

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON, 2:00
Volleyball vs. MARS HILL, 6:00VideoStats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS