Volleyball

Volleyball Struggles Against Montevallo

SALISBURY, NC -- Montevallo rolled a three-set win over host Catawba at the Catawba Invitational on Saturday afternoon at Goodman Gym.  The Falcons claimed the win by the scores of 25-15, 25-10 and 25-15. Montevallo improves to 2-1, while the Catawba Indians fall to 0-1.

Manyi Ati led the Falcons with 14 kills and added three aces and a block.  Michelle Carle collected seven kills with two aces and four blocks.  Brian Marques handed out 40 assists and Kaleigh Harvey recorded 15 digs.

Bri Howard (Graham, NC/S. Alamance HS), Rachel Gallup (Fredericksburg, VA/Courtland HS) and Haley Lanier (Burgaw, NC/Pender CO. HS) each had five kills for Catawba.  Ashley Brown (Hendersonville, NC/N. Henderson HS) registered a pair blocks and Kaytee Frabota (Sterling Heights, MI/Henry Ford II HS) posted 14 assists.  McKenzie Garrison (Newton, NC/Maiden HS) had 11 digs.

Montevallo pulled away midway through the opening set.  Leading 9-8, the Falcons reeled off five straight points.  The Lady Indians moved within 17-13, but Ati served three aces during a six-point run to put the set out of reach.  Carle killed off the final point.

It was all Falcons in set two as they raced to a 7-1 lead.  Catawba did respond and cut the margin to 12-9 following a kill from Lanier.  Ati led the final surge as her back-to-back kills sparked a 13-1 run to close the set.  Ati had two more kills to get Montevallo to set point which was killed off by Chandler Cooper.

Two early blocks from Brown helped Catawba to a 4-1 lead in set three.  Montevallo regrouped and took the lead for good in the final set at 11-10 on a kill from Carle.  That started a 10-2 run for a 20-12 edge. 

Ati and Howard were named to the All-Tournament team as was Montevallo’s Rebekah Phelps.  Shippenburg was represented by Maura Nolan and MVP Jill Edwards.  Rounding out the team was Keri Kemp, of Queens, and Nkaujshua Lo, of Lenoir-Rhyne.

Catawba opens league play next Friday at Lenoir-Rhyne with a start time of 7 p.m.

Box Score

Today's Events

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON, 2:00
Volleyball vs. MARS HILL, 6:00VideoStats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS