Football

Hollandsworth Named SAC Football Special Teams Player of the Week

ROCK HILL, SC -- Catawba kicker Chad Hollandsworth (Kernersville, NC/E. Forsyth HS) has been named the South Atlantic Conference Special Teams Player of the Week as announced by the league office on Monday.  He was joined by Carson-Newman quarterback De’Andre Thomas and Newberry linebacker Edmond Robinson, who were the offensive and defensive Players of the Week, as each helped their teams to season-opening victories. 

Hollandsworth connected on what was ultimately the game-winning 47-yard field goal for Catawba on Saturday in a 10-9 victory over West Liberty.  It was his career long and it was the longest made field goal in the conference during the opening weekend.  Hollandsworth also made his only extra-point attempt. 

The sophomore punted for the Indians as well, averaging 34 yards on nine kicks.  One of his punts was downed inside the West Liberty 20. 

Thomas threw for 213 yards and three touchdowns in Carson-Newman’s dominant 55-28 win over Wayne St. on Thursday night.  He became the first Eagles quarterback to throw for over 200 yards since 2009.

Thomas’ passer efficiency rating of 357.9 broke Carson-Newman’s all-time record.  The sophomore – who completed 8-of-10 passes – threw touchdowns of 34 yards, 63 yards and 40 yards.  He also added 32 rushing yards on eight carries.

Robinson recorded seven tackles on Saturday as Newberry outlasted Elizabeth City St., 35-32.  Three of the linebacker’s tackles came in the ECSU backfield, and he also added a pass breakup.  His three tackles-for-loss were the most in the SAC in week one. 

Robinson’s performance was key in helping Newberry limit Elizabeth City St. to only 77 rushing yards as a team.  ECSU was also just 2-of-12 on third downs.

Today's Events

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC),
Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC),
Tennis (W) vs. Newberry, 1:30
Tennis (M) vs. Newberry, 1:30

Calendar

«November 2017»
1
November 1

Volleyball vs. WINSTON-SALEM ST. 7 p.m.

23
November 3

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 1)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Volleyball @ Queens 7 p.m.

4
November 4

Cross Country @ NCAA II Southeast Regional

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 2)

Football vs. NEWBERRY 1:30 p.m.

Volleyball @ Wingate 2 p.m.

5
November 5

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

67
November 7

Volleyball vs. COKER 6:30 p.m.

8910
November 10

Basketball (M) vs. Francis Marion 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Mount Olive 2 p.m.

11
November 11

Volleyball @ Newberry 11 a.m.

Football vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 1:30 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Barton 4:30 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ UNC Pembroke 7 p.m.

121314
November 14

Volleyball in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

15
November 15

Basketball (W) @ Fayetteville St.

1617
November 17

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Basketball (M) @ Albany State 7 p.m.

18
November 18

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Basketball (W) @ Bowie St. 1 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. Montevallo 3 p.m.

1920
November 20

Basketball (W) vs. CHOWAN

21
November 21

Basketball (M) @ Winston-Salem St.

222324
November 24

Basketball (W) @ UNC Wilmington (Exhib.)

25
26272829
November 29

Basketball (W) @ Queens 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Queens 8 p.m.

30

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Basketball (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS