Tennis (W)

Tennis Bullies Past the Golden Bulls of Johnson C. Smith

SALISBURY, NC -- Catawba tennis teams opened their season on Wednesday afternoon defeating Johnson C. Smith at the Johnson Tennis Center.  The Lady Indians won by an 8-1 margin, while the men swept the Golden Bulls 9-0. 

In women’s action, Johnson C. Smith claimed its lone point in the #3 doubles match.  Catawba’s Liz Renteria (Mirmar, FL/Archbishop McCarthy HS), Sloan Kessler (Onalaska, WI/La Crosse Aquinas), Lauren Sledd (Roanoke, VA/Cave Spring HS) and Maddy Henderson (Mequon, WI/Divine Savior Holy Angels) each claimed victories in singles and doubles action.

The Catawba men handled the Golden Bulls just as easily.  Aaron Vanhorenbeck (Oldsmar, FL/East Lake HS) lead the way by not surrendering a single game in the #2 doubles and #5 singles position. 

Both Catawba tennis teams travel to Lees McRae on Friday afternoon.  Play is set to begin at 2 p.m.

WOMEN’S MATCH RESULTS
CATAWBA 8, JC SMITH 1
Singles
#1 Liz Renteria (C) d.  Keiana Love 6-0, 6-1
#2 Sloan Kessler (C) d. Rankin Anderson   6-3, 6-2
#3 Lauren Sledd (C) d. Khadijha Battle   6-1, 6-1
#4 Maddy Henderson (C) d. Felicia Akande   6-1, 6-2
#5 Olivia Myers (C) d. Nichelle Heard  6-0, 6-0
#6 Rachel Rudisill (C) d. Victoria Ogundipe 6-0, 6-1


Doubles
#1 Renteria/Kessler (C) d. Love/Akande  8-4
#2 Sledd/Henderson (C) d. Anderson/Heard  8-3
#3 Battle/Ogundipe (JC) d. Andrea Bell/Caroline Graham 8-4
RECORDS: Catawba 1-0; JC Smith 0-1

MEN’S MATCH RESULTS
CATAWBA 9, JC SMITH 0
Singles
#1 Pierce Hoover (C) d. Darrell Sawyer  6-0, 6-1
#2 Matthew Nicholson (C) d. Yusuf Barnes 6-1, 6-1
#3 Michael Patch (C) d. Dion Chever  6-2, 6-1
#4 Iago Montero Nunez (C) d. Sharif Axam 6-2, 6-1
#5 Aaron Vanhorenbeck (C) d. Tuan Nguyen 6-0, 6-0
#6 Brad Smethurst (C) d. Hazel Vazquez-Xaca 6-0, 6-0


Doubles
#1 Hoover/Patch (C) d. Sawyer/Chever  8-2
#2 Nicholson/Vanhorenbeck (C) d. Barnes/Axam 8-0
#3 Nunez/Jack Mordey (C) d. Nguyen/Vazguez-Xaca  8-0
RECORDS: Catawba 1-0; JC Smith 0-1

Box Score

Today's Events

Golf (W) @ TC/Kiawah Invitational (Cougar Point GC),
Softball vs. Lincoln Memorial, 10:00Stats
Tennis (W) vs. JOHNSON C. SMITH, noon
Tennis (M) vs. JOHNSON C. SMITH, noon
Softball @ Armstrong, 12:30VideoStats
Basketball (W) @ Carson-Newman, 2:00Audio
Basketball (M) @ Carson-Newman, 4:00Audio

Calendar

«February 2016»
123
February 3

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 75-62

Basketball (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 105-98

45
February 5

Lacrosse (M) @ Guilford (Exhib.) 6 p.m.

6
February 6

Golf (W) @ TC/Kiawah Invitational (Cougar Point GC) 

Softball vs. Lincoln Memorial 10 a.m.

Tennis (W) vs. JOHNSON C. SMITH noon

Tennis (M) vs. JOHNSON C. SMITH noon

Softball @ Armstrong 12:30 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Carson-Newman 2 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Carson-Newman 4 p.m.

7
February 7

Golf (W) @ TC/Kiawah Invitational (Cougar Point GC) 

Softball @ Armstrong 11 a.m.

8
February 8

Softball vs. GLENVILLE ST. 1 p.m.

910
February 10

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships

Softball vs. PFEIFFER 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. PFEIFFER 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 8 p.m.

11
February 11

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships

Tennis (W) vs. PFEIFFER 2 p.m.

12
February 12

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships

13
February 13

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships

Baseball @ Florida Tech noon

Softball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 2 p.m.

Baseball vs. Valdosta State 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 4 p.m.

14
February 14

Baseball @ Florida Tech noon

1516
February 16

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. BARTON 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. BARTON 2 p.m.

17
February 17

Baseball @ Winston-Salem St. 5 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. QUEENS 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. QUEENS 8 p.m.

1819
February 19

Softball vs. Belmont Abbey 4 p.m.

20
February 20

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 9 a.m.

Tennis (W) vs. NEWBERRY 1 p.m.

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. NEWBERRY 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. BREVARD 2 p.m.

Softball vs. GEORGIA COLLEGE 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. BREVARD 4 p.m.

21
February 21

Tennis (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 1 p.m.

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 1 p.m.

Softball vs. Columbus State 3 p.m.

22
February 22

Golf (W) @ Converse Invitational

Golf (M) @ Newberry Inv. (Ocean Course)

23
February 23

Golf (W) @ Converse Invitational

Golf (M) @ Newberry Inv. (Ocean Course)

Tennis (W) @ Wingate 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Wingate 2 p.m.

24
February 24

Softball @ Limestone 1:30 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 4 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Wingate 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Wingate 8 p.m.

2526
February 26

Softball @ Mid-South Classic

Tennis (M) vs. LEES-MCRAE 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. LEES-MCRAE 2 p.m.

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 6 p.m.

27
February 27

Softball @ Mid-South Classic

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 1 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. ANDERSON 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. ANDERSON 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) @ Chowan 3 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 4 p.m.

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 4 p.m.

28
February 28

Softball @ Mid-South Classic

29
February 29

Golf (M) in RICHARD RENDLEMAN INV. (Salisbury CC)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Golf (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS