Tennis (W)

Tennis Bullies Past the Golden Bulls of Johnson C. Smith

SALISBURY, NC -- Catawba tennis teams opened their season on Wednesday afternoon defeating Johnson C. Smith at the Johnson Tennis Center.  The Lady Indians won by an 8-1 margin, while the men swept the Golden Bulls 9-0. 

In women’s action, Johnson C. Smith claimed its lone point in the #3 doubles match.  Catawba’s Liz Renteria (Mirmar, FL/Archbishop McCarthy HS), Sloan Kessler (Onalaska, WI/La Crosse Aquinas), Lauren Sledd (Roanoke, VA/Cave Spring HS) and Maddy Henderson (Mequon, WI/Divine Savior Holy Angels) each claimed victories in singles and doubles action.

The Catawba men handled the Golden Bulls just as easily.  Aaron Vanhorenbeck (Oldsmar, FL/East Lake HS) lead the way by not surrendering a single game in the #2 doubles and #5 singles position. 

Both Catawba tennis teams travel to Lees McRae on Friday afternoon.  Play is set to begin at 2 p.m.

WOMEN’S MATCH RESULTS
CATAWBA 8, JC SMITH 1
Singles
#1 Liz Renteria (C) d.  Keiana Love 6-0, 6-1
#2 Sloan Kessler (C) d. Rankin Anderson   6-3, 6-2
#3 Lauren Sledd (C) d. Khadijha Battle   6-1, 6-1
#4 Maddy Henderson (C) d. Felicia Akande   6-1, 6-2
#5 Olivia Myers (C) d. Nichelle Heard  6-0, 6-0
#6 Rachel Rudisill (C) d. Victoria Ogundipe 6-0, 6-1


Doubles
#1 Renteria/Kessler (C) d. Love/Akande  8-4
#2 Sledd/Henderson (C) d. Anderson/Heard  8-3
#3 Battle/Ogundipe (JC) d. Andrea Bell/Caroline Graham 8-4
RECORDS: Catawba 1-0; JC Smith 0-1

MEN’S MATCH RESULTS
CATAWBA 9, JC SMITH 0
Singles
#1 Pierce Hoover (C) d. Darrell Sawyer  6-0, 6-1
#2 Matthew Nicholson (C) d. Yusuf Barnes 6-1, 6-1
#3 Michael Patch (C) d. Dion Chever  6-2, 6-1
#4 Iago Montero Nunez (C) d. Sharif Axam 6-2, 6-1
#5 Aaron Vanhorenbeck (C) d. Tuan Nguyen 6-0, 6-0
#6 Brad Smethurst (C) d. Hazel Vazquez-Xaca 6-0, 6-0


Doubles
#1 Hoover/Patch (C) d. Sawyer/Chever  8-2
#2 Nicholson/Vanhorenbeck (C) d. Barnes/Axam 8-0
#3 Nunez/Jack Mordey (C) d. Nguyen/Vazguez-Xaca  8-0
RECORDS: Catawba 1-0; JC Smith 0-1

Box Score

Today's Events

Golf (M) in RENDLEMAN INV. (CC of SALISBURY),

Calendar

«February 2017»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Pfeiffer 13-3

Basketball (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 74-76

Basketball (M) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 87-76

234
February 4

Golf (W) @ Kiawah/Barton Inv. (Oak Point GC) 14th of 17

Softball @ Augusta 3-5

Softball vs. West Georgia 1-4

Baseball @ Lee 0-6

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 76-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 77-76

Baseball @ Lee 2-1

5
February 5

Golf (W) @ Kiawah/Barton Inv. (Oak Point GC) 14th of 17

Softball @ Augusta 4-5

Softball vs. West Georgia 5-6

Tennis (W) vs. EMMANUEL 6-3

Tennis (M) vs. EMMANUEL 7-2

Baseball @ Lee 7-8

67
February 7

Lacrosse (M) @ Young Harris 10-9

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 9-12

8
February 8

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 1)

Basketball (W) vs. NEWBERRY 41-61

Basketball (M) vs. NEWBERRY 87-92

9
February 9

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 1)

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 2)

Tennis (M) @ Anderson 6-3

Tennis (W) @ Anderson 0-9

10
February 10

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 1)

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 2)

Softball vs. Wayne State,MI 0-8

Lacrosse (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-17

Softball vs. Texas A&M-Commerce 0-2

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 3)

11
February 11

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 1)

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 2)

Softball vs. Hillsdale 2-3

Tennis (M) vs. JC SMITH 9-0

Tennis (W) vs. JC SMITH 9-0

Basketball (W) vs. ANDERSON 69-74

Softball vs. West Chester 2-3

Basketball (M) vs. ANDERSON 67-73

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 4) M-6th; W-8th

12
February 12

Softball vs. Valdosta State 3-12

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Kickoff Intercollegiate (Fleming Isl. GC) 10th of 15

14
February 14

Golf (M) @ Spring Kickoff Intercollegiate (Fleming Isl. GC) 10th of 15

Softball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 9-1

Tennis (M) vs. PFEIFFER 4-5

Softball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 17-3

15
February 15

Baseball vs. Armstrong, ccd, 5 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Queens 72-48

Basketball (M) @ Queens 85-93

16
February 16

Tennis (W) vs. PFEIFFER 8-1

17
February 17

Swimming @ Royal Open 

18
February 18

Swimming @ Royal Open 

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 6-2

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 18-15

Lacrosse (W) @ Mount Olive 3-12

Basketball (W) @ Brevard 80-61

Lacrosse (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 10-16

Softball vs. PFEIFFER 2-9

Basketball (M) @ Brevard 77-60

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-4

19
February 19

Softball vs. GOLDY BEACOM 8-3

Tennis (W) vs. BREVARD 9-0

Softball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 6-7

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 6-4

Tennis (M) vs. BREVARD 8-1

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Inv. (Carolina CC) 11th of 19

21
February 21

Golf (W) @ Converse Inv. (Carolina CC) 11th of 19

Baseball vs. PFEIFFER 22-12

22
February 22

Softball vs. LIMESTONE 5-1

Softball vs. LIMESTONE 2-10

Lacrosse (M) vs. PFEIFFER 13-11

Baseball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 19-5

Basketball (W) vs. WINGATE 61-73

Basketball (M) vs. WINGATE 89-57

23
February 23

Tennis (W) vs. WINGATE 0-9

Tennis (M) vs. WINGATE 1-8

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROBERTS WESLEYAN 11-9

24
February 24

Baseball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 10-7

25
February 25

Softball vs. Limestone 2-10

Baseball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 14-2

Basketball (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 67-88

Lacrosse (M) @ Chowan 19-7

Baseball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 10-6

Softball vs. Flagler 0-2

Basketball (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 81-92

Lacrosse (W) vs. WEST VIRGINIA WESLEYAN 17-9

26
February 26

Softball vs. Mount Olive 7-4

Tennis (M) @ Mars Hill 7-2

Tennis (W) @ Mars Hill 7-2

Softball vs. UNC Pembroke 2-4

27
February 27

Golf (M) in RENDLEMAN INV. (CC of SALISBURY) 

28
February 28

Golf (M) in RENDLEMAN INV. (CC of SALISBURY) 

Tennis (M) @ Newberry 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) @ Newberry 2 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Tennis (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS