Tennis (M)

Men's Tennis Sweeps JC Smith

SALISBURY, NC -- Catawba tennis teams opened their season on Wednesday afternoon defeating Johnson C. Smith at the Johnson Tennis Center.  The Lady Indians won by an 8-1 margin, while the men swept the Golden Bulls 9-0. 

In women’s action, Johnson C. Smith claimed its lone point in the #3 doubles match.  Catawba’s Liz Renteria (Mirmar, FL/Archbishop McCarthy HS), Sloan Kessler (Onalaska, WI/La Crosse Aquinas), Lauren Sledd (Roanoke, VA/Cave Spring HS) and Maddy Henderson (Mequon, WI/Divine Savior Holy Angels) each claimed victories in singles and doubles action.

The Catawba men handled the Golden Bulls just as easily.  Aaron Vanhorenbeck (Oldsmar, FL/East Lake HS) lead the way by not surrendering a single game in the #2 doubles and #5 singles position. 

Both Catawba tennis teams travel to Lees McRae on Friday afternoon.  Play is set to begin at 2 p.m.

WOMEN’S MATCH RESULTS
CATAWBA 8, JC SMITH 1
Singles
#1 Liz Renteria (C) d.  Keiana Love 6-0, 6-1
#2 Sloan Kessler (C) d. Rankin Anderson   6-3, 6-2
#3 Lauren Sledd (C) d. Khadijha Battle   6-1, 6-1
#4 Maddy Henderson (C) d. Felicia Akande   6-1, 6-2
#5 Olivia Myers (C) d. Nichelle Heard  6-0, 6-0
#6 Rachel Rudisill (C) d. Victoria Ogundipe 6-0, 6-1


Doubles
#1 Renteria/Kessler (C) d. Love/Akande  8-4
#2 Sledd/Henderson (C) d. Anderson/Heard  8-3
#3 Battle/Ogundipe (JC) d. Andrea Bell/Caroline Graham 8-4
RECORDS: Catawba 1-0; JC Smith 0-1

MEN’S MATCH RESULTS
CATAWBA 9, JC SMITH 0
Singles
#1 Pierce Hoover (C) d. Darrell Sawyer  6-0, 6-1
#2 Matthew Nicholson (C) d. Yusuf Barnes 6-1, 6-1
#3 Michael Patch (C) d. Dion Chever  6-2, 6-1
#4 Iago Montero Nunez (C) d. Sharif Axam 6-2, 6-1
#5 Aaron Vanhorenbeck (C) d. Tuan Nguyen 6-0, 6-0
#6 Brad Smethurst (C) d. Hazel Vazquez-Xaca 6-0, 6-0


Doubles
#1 Hoover/Patch (C) d. Sawyer/Chever  8-2
#2 Nicholson/Vanhorenbeck (C) d. Barnes/Axam 8-0
#3 Nunez/Jack Mordey (C) d. Nguyen/Vazguez-Xaca  8-0
RECORDS: Catawba 1-0; JC Smith 0-1

Box Score

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming WOMEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 81-172

Swimming MEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 91-164

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 1-3

21
October 21

Cross Country @ SAC Championships W-4th;M-8th

Volleyball @ Tusculum 0-3

Swimming Men @ Wingate 65-177

Swimming Women at Wingate 56-187

Football @ Tusculum 40-13

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 1-3

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 1-2

222324
October 24

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS