Athletics

Catawba Chiefs Club Announces Record Membership Level and Leadership Team

00_ChiefsClub2013

The Catawba Chiefs Club recently announced its leadership team for the 2013-2014 year and shared the news that this year's membership drive netted a record 534 members (and counting) – an all-time high.

Catawba's Director of Athletic Development and Chiefs Club Coordinator Chip Hester was enthusiastic about this year's successful membership drive. A Chiefs Club membership supports the 83 full athletic scholarships Catawba sponsors for approximately 380 student athletes playing one of its 18 NCAA Division II sports. Seven membership levels are available to choose from, including a brand new Kids Club for children under 12 years old.

The leadership team of the Chiefs Club for 2013-2014 includes President Jim Duncan and Vice President Joe Crapster '87, as well as membership drive team leaders, Bob Setzer '73, Bill Hall '66 and Charlie Graeber '90. New board members include Rori Godsey '07, Stephanie Gault '03, Trent Bradshaw '95, Brian Pritchard, and Leonard Robbins. The Chiefs Club board is made up of 30 directors.

Reserved and premium seats for football games are available only to Chiefs Club members and those interested in joining should contact Hester in the Catawba College Development Office at (704) 637-4394.
   

Today's Events

Baseball UVA WISE, 1:00VideoStats
Baseball UVA WISE, 4:00VideoStats

Calendar

«April 2021»
1
April 1

Tennis (W) @ Newberry 0-7

Soccer (W) @ Coker 1-0

Soccer (M) @ Coker 2-1

2
April 2

Baseball @ Mars Hill 12-1

Softball NEWBERRY 5-4

Baseball @ Mars Hill 12-6

Softball NEWBERRY 8-7

3
April 3

Lacrosse (M) @ Mars Hill 16-8

Baseball @ Mars Hill 13-1

Baseball @ Mars Hill 11-0

45
April 5

Tennis (W) TUSCULUM 2-5

Soccer (W) WINGATE (SAC Tournament - Quarterfinals) 2-1

6
April 6

Baseball @ Wingate 0-8

Baseball @ Wingate 5-2

7
April 7

Softball WINGATE 3-4

Tennis (W) @ Wingate 0-7

Softball WINGATE 5-2

Lacrosse (M) COKER 12-13

8
April 8

Soccer (W) LENOIR-RHYNE (SAC Tournament - Semifinals) 0-1

9
April 9

Track/Field @ Flames Invitational - Day 1

Soccer (M) SHAW 3-2

Softball @ UVA Wise 10-6

Softball @ UVA Wise 2-3

10
April 10

Track/Field @ NC A&T Invite

Track/Field @ Flames Invitational - Day 2

Tennis (W) vs. Carson-Newman (Lake Norman Tennis Center) 1-6

11
April 11

Baseball UVA WISE 1 p.m.

Baseball UVA WISE 4 p.m.

12
April 12

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Woodlake GC ) 8 a.m.

Softball @ Carson-Newman 1 p.m.

Baseball UVA WISE 1 p.m.

Softball @ Carson-Newman 3 p.m.

Baseball UVA WISE 4 p.m.

13
April 13

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Woodlake GC ) 8:30 a.m.

Baseball MOUNT OLIVE 4 p.m.

14
April 14

Softball @ Queens 1 p.m.

Softball @ Queens 3 p.m.

Beach Volleyball SPARTANBURG METHODIST 4 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) WINGATE 6 p.m.

Beach Volleyball SPARTANBURG METHODIST 6 p.m.

1516
April 16

Beach Volleyball @ Small College Championships

Softball COKER 3 p.m.

Baseball ANDERSON 4 p.m.

Softball COKER 5 p.m.

Baseball ANDERSON 7 p.m.

17
April 17

Beach Volleyball @ Small College Championships

Baseball ANDERSON 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) QUEENS 4 p.m.

Baseball ANDERSON 5 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) QUEENS 7 p.m.

18
April 18

Beach Volleyball @ Small College Championships

19
April 19

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Woodlake GC ) 8 a.m.

Baseball v. Belmont Abbey (Atrium Health Ballpark) 6 p.m.

20
April 20

Lacrosse (M) SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Woodlake GC ) 8:30 a.m.

Softball BELMONT ABBEY 1 p.m.

Softball BELMONT ABBEY 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 6 p.m.

21
April 21

Beach Volleyball ST. ANDREWS 5 p.m.

Beach Volleyball ST. ANDREWS 7 p.m.

22
April 22

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

23
April 23

Softball @ SAC Tournemant

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Lacrosse (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Beach Volleyball Erskine vs. CVCC 2 p.m.

Beach Volleyball CVCC 5 p.m.

24
April 24

Softball @ SAC Tournament

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships - Day 1 9 a.m.

Beach Volleyball ERSKINE 9:30 a.m.

Beach Volleyball Free Volleyball Clinic (Beach & Indoor) 11:30 a.m.

Beach Volleyball ERSKINE 2:30 p.m.

25
April 25

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships - Day 2 9:30 a.m.

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship) 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship) 4 p.m.

26
April 26

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

27
April 27

Beach Volleyball SANDHILLS CC 4 p.m.

Beach Volleyball SANDHILLS CC 6 p.m.

2829
April 29

Beach Volleyball Tusculum vs. Carson-Newman 11 a.m.

Beach Volleyball LINCOLN MEMORIAL 1 p.m.

Beach Volleyball Carson-Newman vs. Lincoln Memorial 4 p.m.

Beach Volleyball TUSCULUM 6 p.m.

30
April 30

Beach Volleyball Lincoln Memorial vs. Tusculum 11 a.m.

Beach Volleyball CARSON-NEWMAN 1 p.m.

Beach Volleyball Tusculum vs. Carson-Newman 4 p.m.

Beach Volleyball LINCOLN MEMORIAL 6 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.



SPONSORS