Cross Country

Cross Country Teams Finish 7th at Bulldog Stampede

12_XC_JordanSteeleMattBIG

WINGATE, NC -- Both of the Catawba cross country teams placed seventh at the Bulldog Stampede Cross Country Meet on Saturday morning at the Wingate Cross Country Course.  Olive Myers Myers finished 21st to lead the Catawba women on the 5k course, while Matt Jordan-Steele (Lexington, NC/N. Davidson HS) had the best men’s finish of 19th on the 8k course. 

Wingate won the women’s race with Brittany Tretbar winning the race in a time of 18:59.  Myers clocked in at 21:58.  Erica Boles (King, NC/W. Stokes HS) was 27th in a time of 22:14.

UNC Pembroke took the men’s race with Joel Johnston claiming the individual title with a time of 27:35.  Jordan-Steele ran his 8k in 29:38.  Nathan Hatley (King, NC/W. Stokes HS) was 33rd in a time of 30:54.

Women
1. Wingate Gold 23, 2. UNC Pembroke 42, 3. Pfeiffer 126, 4. Francis Marion 136, 5. Wingate Navy 137, 6. Carson-Newman 170, 7. CATAWBA 177, 8. Coker 192, 9. St. Andrews 197, 10. JC Smith 288.

Catawba Individuals
21. Olivia Myers, 21:58
27. Erica Boles, 22:14
30. DeAnna Hedgepeth, 22:27
48. Jordan Greene, 24:22
58. Devan Purvis, 26:00
66. Elizabeth White, 27:57

Men
1. UNC Pembroke 23, 2. Pfeiffer 62, 3. Wingate 79, 4. St. Andrews 124, 5.Carson-Newman 129, 6. Coker 160, 7. CATAWBA 180, 8. Francis Marion 204, 9. JC Smith 259.

Catawba Individuals
19. Matt Jordan-Steele, 29:42
33. Nathan Hatley, 30:54
37. Alex Griffin, 31:05
45. Patrick Karriker, 32:30
58. Mason Padgett, 35:13
60. Jonathon Boles, 37:04
64. Duane Beckley, 41:15

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«October 2018»
12
October 2

Volleyball @ Wingate 0-3

3
October 3

Soccer (W) vs. WINGATE 2-1

Soccer (M) vs. WINGATE 1-5

45
October 5

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 92-170

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

6
October 6

Volleyball @ Newberry 3-2

Football vs. ALBANY STATE 21-35

Soccer (M) vs. SHAW 3-0

Soccer (W) vs. SHAW 6-1

7
October 7

Tennis (M) vs. BLUEFIELD ST. 3-4

Tennis (W) vs. BLUEFIELD ST. 7-0

8
October 8

Golf (W) in RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of SALISBURY)

9
October 9

Golf (W) in RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of SALISBURY) 10th of 18

Tennis (W) vs. WINSTON-SALEM ST, ppd. 5 p.m.

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

10
October 10

Soccer (W) @ Mars Hill 1-0

1112
October 12

Cross Country Royals Challenge M-15th;W-19th

Swimming Women @ Converse Invite (Day 1) 

Volleyball vs. TUSCULUM 2-3

13
October 13

Swimming Women @ Converse Invite (Day 2) 1st of 5

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 0-3

Football @ Wingate 25-35

14
October 14

Soccer (M) vs. COKER 1-2

Soccer (W) vs. COKER 5-0

15
October 15

Golf (W) @ Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Inv. - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

16
October 16

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Inv. - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 9th of 14

Golf (W) @ Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 9th of 14

Volleyball vs. QUEENS 2-3

17
October 17

Soccer (M) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 1-4

Soccer (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 1-4

1819
October 19

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 0-3

20
October 20

Football vs. TUSCULUM 55-37

Volleyball @ Mars Hill 3-0

Soccer (W) vs. ANDERSON 3-0

Soccer (M) vs. ANDERSON 0-2

2122
October 22

Golf (W) @ Flagler Fall Slam - Day 1 (Marsh Creek CC)

23
October 23

Golf (W) @ Flagler Fall Slam - Day 2 (Marsh Creek CC)

24
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. CHOWAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 7:30 p.m.

25
October 25

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 2 p.m.

26
October 26

Volleyball @ Carson-Newman 7 p.m.

27
October 27

Basketball (W) @ UNC Wilmington (Exhib.) noon

Football vs. LIMESTONE 1:30 p.m.

Volleyball @ Tusculum 2 p.m.

Soccer (W) @ Carson-Newman 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Carson-Newman 7:30 p.m.

282930
October 30

Soccer (W) SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (M) @ Wichita St. (Exhib.)

Volleyball vs. COKER 6:30 p.m.

31

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Volleyball Team Photo

SPONSORS