Cross Country

Cross Country Teams Finish 7th at Bulldog Stampede

WINGATE, NC -- Both of the Catawba cross country teams placed seventh at the Bulldog Stampede Cross Country Meet on Saturday morning at the Wingate Cross Country Course.  Olive Myers Myers finished 21st to lead the Catawba women on the 5k course, while Matt Jordan-Steele (Lexington, NC/N. Davidson HS) had the best men’s finish of 19th on the 8k course. 

Wingate won the women’s race with Brittany Tretbar winning the race in a time of 18:59.  Myers clocked in at 21:58.  Erica Boles (King, NC/W. Stokes HS) was 27th in a time of 22:14.

UNC Pembroke took the men’s race with Joel Johnston claiming the individual title with a time of 27:35.  Jordan-Steele ran his 8k in 29:38.  Nathan Hatley (King, NC/W. Stokes HS) was 33rd in a time of 30:54.

Women
1. Wingate Gold 23, 2. UNC Pembroke 42, 3. Pfeiffer 126, 4. Francis Marion 136, 5. Wingate Navy 137, 6. Carson-Newman 170, 7. CATAWBA 177, 8. Coker 192, 9. St. Andrews 197, 10. JC Smith 288.

Catawba Individuals
21. Olivia Myers, 21:58
27. Erica Boles, 22:14
30. DeAnna Hedgepeth, 22:27
48. Jordan Greene, 24:22
58. Devan Purvis, 26:00
66. Elizabeth White, 27:57

Men
1. UNC Pembroke 23, 2. Pfeiffer 62, 3. Wingate 79, 4. St. Andrews 124, 5.Carson-Newman 129, 6. Coker 160, 7. CATAWBA 180, 8. Francis Marion 204, 9. JC Smith 259.

Catawba Individuals
19. Matt Jordan-Steele, 29:42
33. Nathan Hatley, 30:54
37. Alex Griffin, 31:05
45. Patrick Karriker, 32:30
58. Mason Padgett, 35:13
60. Jonathon Boles, 37:04
64. Duane Beckley, 41:15

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming WOMEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 81-172

Swimming MEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 91-164

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 1-3

21
October 21

Cross Country @ SAC Championships W-4th;M-8th

Volleyball @ Tusculum 0-3

Swimming Men @ Wingate 65-177

Swimming Women at Wingate 56-187

Football @ Tusculum 40-13

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 1-3

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 1-2

222324
October 24

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS