Cross Country

Cross Country Teams Finish 7th at Bulldog Stampede

12_XC_JordanSteeleMattBIG

WINGATE, NC -- Both of the Catawba cross country teams placed seventh at the Bulldog Stampede Cross Country Meet on Saturday morning at the Wingate Cross Country Course.  Olive Myers Myers finished 21st to lead the Catawba women on the 5k course, while Matt Jordan-Steele (Lexington, NC/N. Davidson HS) had the best men’s finish of 19th on the 8k course. 

Wingate won the women’s race with Brittany Tretbar winning the race in a time of 18:59.  Myers clocked in at 21:58.  Erica Boles (King, NC/W. Stokes HS) was 27th in a time of 22:14.

UNC Pembroke took the men’s race with Joel Johnston claiming the individual title with a time of 27:35.  Jordan-Steele ran his 8k in 29:38.  Nathan Hatley (King, NC/W. Stokes HS) was 33rd in a time of 30:54.

Women
1. Wingate Gold 23, 2. UNC Pembroke 42, 3. Pfeiffer 126, 4. Francis Marion 136, 5. Wingate Navy 137, 6. Carson-Newman 170, 7. CATAWBA 177, 8. Coker 192, 9. St. Andrews 197, 10. JC Smith 288.

Catawba Individuals
21. Olivia Myers, 21:58
27. Erica Boles, 22:14
30. DeAnna Hedgepeth, 22:27
48. Jordan Greene, 24:22
58. Devan Purvis, 26:00
66. Elizabeth White, 27:57

Men
1. UNC Pembroke 23, 2. Pfeiffer 62, 3. Wingate 79, 4. St. Andrews 124, 5.Carson-Newman 129, 6. Coker 160, 7. CATAWBA 180, 8. Francis Marion 204, 9. JC Smith 259.

Catawba Individuals
19. Matt Jordan-Steele, 29:42
33. Nathan Hatley, 30:54
37. Alex Griffin, 31:05
45. Patrick Karriker, 32:30
58. Mason Padgett, 35:13
60. Jonathon Boles, 37:04
64. Duane Beckley, 41:15

Today's Events

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round),
Lacrosse (W) vs. LINCOLM MEMORIAL (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round), 4:00VideoStats
Baseball vs. UNC PEMBROKE, 5:00Stats

Calendar

«April 2018»
123
April 3

Golf (M) @ Tennessee River Rumble - Day 1 (Tennessee National GC)

Tennis (W) @ JC Smith 9-0

Softball @ Newberry 5-2

Tennis (M) @ JC Smith 8-1

Softball @ Newberry 3-5

Lacrosse (M) vs. MARS HILL 11-9

4
April 4

Golf (M) @ Tennessee Rumble - Day 2 (Tennessee National GC) 10th of 16

Tennis (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-6

Tennis (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 4-5

Baseball vs. North Greenville (Flour Field) 5-6

56
April 6

Tennis (W) vs. MARS HILL 9-0

Tennis (M) vs. MARS HILL 8-1

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 18-12

Lacrosse (M) vs. LIMESTONE 11-12

7
8
April 8

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen GC)

Softball @ Anderson 1-2

Softball @ Anderson 0-4

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

9
April 9

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen GC)

10
April 10

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Cobbs Glen GC) 10th of 11

Baseball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 13-9

11
April 11

Softball vs WINGATE 3-4

Tennis (M) @ Coker 1-8

Tennis (W) @ Coker 4-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 9-14

Softball vs WINGATE 2-4

Lacrosse (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 11-20

12
April 12

Tennis (W) vs. SHAW 7-2

Tennis (M) vs. SHAW 5-4

13
April 13

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 3-6

14
April 14

Track/Field @ Phoenix Invitational

Football Spring Blue/White Game

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens 10-18

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 8-9

Lacrosse (W) @ Queens 10-16

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 13-12

15
April 15

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Woodcreek CC)

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 2 p.m.

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 4 p.m.

16
April 16

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Woodcreek CC)

17
April 17

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Woodcreek CC) 9th of 11

Softball @ Coker 2-3

Softball @ Coker 1-4

Baseball vs. BARTON 16-10

1819
April 19

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 1)

20
April 20

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 2) M-9th; W-10th

Baseball @ Wingate 2-8

21
April 21

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 0-5

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 3-2

Baseball @ Wingate 9-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. TUSCULUM 13-11

Baseball @ Wingate 7-3

Lacrosse (M) vs. TUSCULUM 14-10

222324
April 24

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round) 

Lacrosse (W) vs. LINCOLM MEMORIAL (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round) 4 p.m.

Baseball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 5 p.m.

252627
April 27

Lacrosse (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Baseball TBA @ SAC Tournament noon

Softball vs. Coker (SAC Tournament) 3 p.m.

28
April 28

Softball @ SAC Tournament

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

29
April 29

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Lacrosse (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

30
April 30

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Lacrosse (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS