Tennis (W)

Women's Tennis sweeps past Lees-McRae 9-0

BANNER ELK, N.C. --- The Catawba College women's tennis team swept both singles and doubles play on Friday afternoon en route to a 9-0 victory over Lees-McRae College at the C.D. Chesley Indoor Tennis Courts.  The Catawba Lady Indians improve to 2-0 on the season while Lees-McRae falls to 0-1.

Catawba's duo of Liz Renteria (Miramar, FL/Archbishop McCarthy) and Sloan Kessler (Onalaska, WI/La Crosse Aquinas) opened doubles action with an 8-4 win over Samantha Wohlers and Hilary Lutz, as Lauren Sledd (Roanoke, VA/Cave Spring) and Maddy Henderson (Mequon, WI/Divine Savior Holy Angels defeated Taylor Bost and Caroline Greene, 8-4. Andrea Bell (Franklin, NC/Franklin) and Caroline Graham (Salisbury, NC/Salisbury) registered an 8-1 victory against Amanda Chapman and MJ Bumgarner in the third flight to give the Catawba Indians a 3-0 lead.

Renteria posted a 6-1, 6-4 win over Wohlers in the first singles flight, before Kessler clinched the team victory for Catawba by defeating Lutz at No. 2 singles in a super tiebreaker. Sledd took down Greene at No. 3 singles and Henderson recorded a 6-3, 6-0 decision against Bost in the fourth flight. Olivia Myers (Lexington, NC/W. Davidson) defeated Chapman, 6-0, 6-0, while Rachel Rudisill (Gastonia, NC/Highland Tech) capped the afternoon with a 6-1, 6-4 win over Bumgarner.

WOMEN’S MATCH RESULTS
CATAWBA 9, LEES-MCRAE 0

Singles
1. Liz Renteria (C) d. Samantha Wohlers 6-1, 6-4
2. Sloan Kessler (C) d. Hilary Lutz 0-6, 6-4 (10-8)
3. Lauren Sledd (C) d. Caroline Greene 6-1, 6-2
4. Maddy Henderson (C) d. Taylor Bost    6-3, 6-1
5. Olivia Myers (C) d. Amanda Chapman  6-0, 6-0
6. Rachel Rudisill (C) d. MJ Bumgarner 6-1, 6-3

Doubles
1. Renteria/Kessler (C) d. Wohlers/Lutz  8-4
2. Sledd/Henderson (C) d. Green/Bost  8-4
3. Caroline Graham/Andrea Bell (C) d. Chapman/Bumgarner  8-1
RECORDS: Catawba 2-0; Lees-McRae 0-1

Box Score

Today's Events

Baseball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN, 6:00Stats

Calendar

«February 2017»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Pfeiffer 13-3

Basketball (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 74-76

Basketball (M) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 87-76

234
February 4

Golf (W) @ Kiawah/Barton Inv. (Oak Point GC) 14th of 17

Softball @ Augusta 3-5

Softball vs. West Georgia 1-4

Baseball @ Lee 0-6

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 76-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 77-76

Baseball @ Lee 2-1

5
February 5

Golf (W) @ Kiawah/Barton Inv. (Oak Point GC) 14th of 17

Softball @ Augusta 4-5

Softball vs. West Georgia 5-6

Tennis (W) vs. EMMANUEL 6-3

Tennis (M) vs. EMMANUEL 7-2

Baseball @ Lee 7-8

67
February 7

Lacrosse (M) @ Young Harris 10-9

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 9-12

8
February 8

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 1)

Basketball (W) vs. NEWBERRY 41-61

Basketball (M) vs. NEWBERRY 87-92

9
February 9

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 1)

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 2)

Tennis (M) @ Anderson 6-3

Tennis (W) @ Anderson 0-9

10
February 10

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 1)

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 2)

Softball vs. Wayne State,MI 0-8

Lacrosse (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-17

Softball vs. Texas A&M-Commerce 0-2

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 3)

11
February 11

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 1)

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 2)

Softball vs. Hillsdale 2-3

Tennis (M) vs. JC SMITH 9-0

Tennis (W) vs. JC SMITH 9-0

Basketball (W) vs. ANDERSON 69-74

Softball vs. West Chester 2-3

Basketball (M) vs. ANDERSON 67-73

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 4) M-6th; W-8th

12
February 12

Softball vs. Valdosta State 3-12

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Kickoff Intercollegiate (Fleming Isl. GC) 10th of 15

14
February 14

Golf (M) @ Spring Kickoff Intercollegiate (Fleming Isl. GC) 10th of 15

Softball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 9-1

Tennis (M) vs. PFEIFFER 4-5

Softball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 17-3

15
February 15

Baseball vs. Armstrong, ccd, 5 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Queens 72-48

Basketball (M) @ Queens 85-93

16
February 16

Tennis (W) vs. PFEIFFER 8-1

17
February 17

Swimming @ Royal Open 

18
February 18

Swimming @ Royal Open 

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 6-2

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 18-15

Lacrosse (W) @ Mount Olive 3-12

Basketball (W) @ Brevard 80-61

Lacrosse (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 10-16

Softball vs. PFEIFFER 2-9

Basketball (M) @ Brevard 77-60

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-4

19
February 19

Softball vs. GOLDY BEACOM 8-3

Tennis (W) vs. BREVARD 9-0

Softball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 6-7

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 6-4

Tennis (M) vs. BREVARD 8-1

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Inv. (Carolina CC) 11th of 19

21
February 21

Golf (W) @ Converse Inv. (Carolina CC) 11th of 19

Baseball vs. PFEIFFER 22-12

22
February 22

Softball vs. LIMESTONE 5-1

Softball vs. LIMESTONE 2-10

Lacrosse (M) vs. PFEIFFER 13-11

Baseball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 19-5

Basketball (W) vs. WINGATE 61-73

Basketball (M) vs. WINGATE 89-57

23
February 23

Tennis (W) vs. WINGATE 0-9

Tennis (M) vs. WINGATE 1-8

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROBERTS WESLEYAN 11-9

24
February 24

Baseball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 6 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs. Limestone noon

Baseball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Chowan 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 4 p.m.

Softball vs. Flagler 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 4 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. WEST VIRGINIA WESLEYAN 7 p.m.

26
February 26

Softball vs. Mount Olive 10 a.m.

Tennis (M) @ Mars Hill 1:30 p.m.

Tennis (W) @ Mars Hill 1:30 p.m.

Softball vs. UNC Pembroke 2 p.m.

27
February 27

Golf (M) in RENDLEMAN INV. (CC of SALISBURY)

28
February 28

Golf (M) in RENDLEMAN INV. (CC of SALISBURY)

Tennis (M) @ Newberry 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) @ Newberry 2 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Tennis (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS