Tennis (M)

Pfeiffer Comes Back In Singles Play to Defeat Catawba 6-3

MISENHEIMER, NC -- The Catawba College men’s tennis team fell to host Pfeiffer University 6-3 on Thursday afternoon at the Knapp Tennis Center.  With the lost the Catawba Indians men fall to 1-3 in the early season.  Pfeiffer jump start their season with a 1-0 start.

In doubles action, the Indians jumped out to an early 2-1 advantage.  Matthew Nicolson (Chawara, ZIMBABWE/Lomabundi) and Aaron Vanhorenbeck (Oldsmar, FL/East Lake) took down the Falcon’s duo of Sebastian Wernecke and Bret Williams at the #2 flight by a 9-8 score.  The #3 flight was just as tightly contested for the tribe as Jack Mordey (Leighton, Buzzard, ENGLAND/Tring School) and Iago Montero Nunez (Lugo, SPAIN/IES da Terra Cha) defeated Orlando Castillo and Jimmy Molina 9-7.  Pfeiffer was able to take the #1 doubles point by defeating Catawba’s Pierce Hoover (Durham, NC/N. Durham) and Michael Patch (Great Missenden, ENGLAND/Dr. Challoners).

Pfeiffer turned things around in singles play coming just one match away from a straight sweep.   Nunez defeated Williams at the #5 singles position to give Catawba its third and final point of the day.

Catawba returns to action on Friday, October 4th as both men and women travel to Barton College for a three day tournament.  The first men’s match is scheduled for 12pm against Mount Olive College.

MEN’S MATCH RESULTS
PFEIFFER 6, CATAWBA 3
Singles
#1 Loic Minery (P) d. Pierce Hoover 6-1, 6-3
#2 Sebastian Wernecke (P) d. Matthew Nicholson 6-3, 6-1
#3 Axel Woerner (P) d. Jack Mordey 4-6, 6-4, 7-5
#4 Jimmy Molina (P) d. Michael Patch 4-6, 7-6, 7-6
#5 Iago Montero Nunez (C) d. Bret Williams 6-3, 6-2
#6 Stephen Miller (P) d. Aaron Vanhorenbeck 6-3, 6-2

Doubles
#1 Minery/Woerner (P) d. Hoover/Patch 8-4
#2 Nicholson/Vanhorenbeck (C) d. Wernecke/Williams 9-8
#3 Mordey/Nunez (C) d. Molina/Orlando Castillo 9-7

Box Score

Today's Events

Cross Country @ SAC Championships, W-4th;M-8th
Volleyball @ Tusculum, 0-3 LVideoStats
Swimming @ Wingate, 2:00
Football @ Tusculum, 40-13 WAudioVideoStats
Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM, 1-3 LVideoStats
Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM, 7:30VideoStats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming MEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 91-164

Swimming WOMEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 81-172

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 1-3

21
October 21

Cross Country @ SAC Championships W-4th;M-8th

Volleyball @ Tusculum 0-3

Swimming @ Wingate 2 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 40-13

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 1-3

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS