Swimming

Women Place First, Men Second at Mars Hill Dual Swim Meet

MARS HILL, NC -- Catawba opened its swim season on Saturday afternoon, traveling to Mars Hill University at Harrell Pool.  The Catawba women claimed a 179-78 win, while the Mars Hill men earned a 136-117 victory.

The women started the day winning the 200 medley relay behind the team of Katia Kruglov (Karmiel, ISRAEL/Ort Karmim), Janin Kassner (Giesen, GERMANY/Andreanum), Nadine Brockmann (Hamburg, GERMANY/Ossietzsky) and Amy Cujas (Mocksville, NC/Forsyth Country Day). Filippa Wallin (Helsingborg, SWEDEN/Olympiaskolan), Caroline Bostian (Pfafftown, NC/Reagan), Courtney Tunstall (Mount Airy, NC/E. Surry) and Anna Barnes (Suwanee, GA) would follow it up later taking the 200 freestyle relay.

The Lady Indians would continue by winning every single event of the day.  Brockmann and Kruglov led all swimmers with three individual wins in the meet while Barnes, Cujas, and Palmer Benson (Mocksville, NC/Davie Co.) each won two events.  Kassner also got a win in the 100 backstroke by tying teammate Benson.  Both had times of 1:12.64.

In men's action, the Catawba men won the only relay race it participated in with the 200 freestyle.  Toomas Goutt (Saint Witz, FRANCE/Lycee Leonard de Vinci), Jevgenij Gamper (Vilnius, LITHUANIA/Kachialov), Joel Schlaudt (Chesterfield, VA/Homeschooled) and Theo Zatterstrom (Stockholm, SWEDEN/Fryshuset) took the race just half a second in front of Mars Hill.

Despite losing the overall team total, the Catawba men took eight of the twelve individual events.  Andrew McCollister and Zatterstrom each won three events.  Gamper took two more events of his own.

Catawba swim teams return to the water on October 4th at the North Carolina College Classic in Greensboro, NC.


Box Score

Today's Events

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne, 2:00

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS