Tennis (W)

Tennis Falls to Mount Olive in Conference Carolina/SAC Challenge

WILSON, NC -- The Catawba College tennis teams both fell to Mount Olive on Friday afternoon in the Conference Carolina vs. South Atlantic Conference Challenge.  Barton College hosted the two day tournament that continues on Saturday.  Both Catawba teams fell 5-0 to the Trojans.  The Catawba men fall to 1-3 on the season.  The Lady Indians are now 2-2 overall.  This was the first match of the year for both Mount Olive teams.

In men’s action, Mount Olive started with a dominant sweep in doubles play.  Catawba’s duo of Jack Mordey and Iago Montero Nunez played the closest doubles match at the third flight despite losing 8-5.  Mount Olive’s top two in singles closed out the match defeating Pierce Hoover and Matthew Nicholson.  All other singles matchups were left unfinished.

The Catawba women were also swept in doubles play forcing scores of 8-4, 8-2 and 8-4, respectively.  Maddy Henderson came close to picking up a point for the Indians but was forced to retired in the second set.  The Lady Indians played without sophomore Liz Renteria who traditionally played #1 singles and doubles.

Catawba returns to action later in the day against Limestone.  Match time is set for 6:00 pm.

MEN’S MATCH RESULTS
MOUNT OLIVE 5, CATAWBA 0
Singles
1. Matt Finnerty (M) d. Pierce Hoover   6-3, 6-3
2. Edgar Bub (M) d. Matthew Nicholson   6-2, 6-2
3. Henric Falkenberg (M) vs. Jack Mordey  6-4, 3-3, unfinished
4. Paul Wiederspahn (M) vs. Michael Patch  6-3, 2-1, unfinished
5. Brahm Moolman (M) vs. Iago Montero Nunez  5-7, 2-2, unfinished
6. Jack Frampton (M) vs. Aaron Vanhorenbeck  7-5, 5-1, unfinished

Doubles
1. Finnerty/Bub (M) d. Hoover/Patch  8-3
2. Falkenberg/Wiederspahn (M) d. Nicholson/Vanhorenbeck  8-1
3. Moolman/Stanley Roffe (M) d. Mordey/Nunez  8-5
RECORDS: MOUNT OLIVE 1-0, CATAWBA 1-3


WOMEN’S MATCH RESULTS
MOUNT OLIVE 5, CATAWBA 0
Singles
1. Francesca Ceppi (M) vs. Sloan Kessler   6-2, 3-1, unfinished
2. Alejandra Hernandez (M) vs. Lauren Sledd  6-2, 4-2, unfinished
3. Roxanne Choinard (M) d. Maddy Henderson 4-6, retired
4. Maite Belloso (M) d. Rachel Rudisill  6-2, 5-0, unfinished
5. Samara Paldinho (M) vs. Andrea Bell  6-2, 1-1, unfinished
6. Paulina Delgado (M) d. Caroline Cozart 6-0, 6-2

Doubles
1. Ceppi/Chouinard (M) d. Sledd/Henderson 8-4
2. Hernandez/Belloso (M) d. Rudisill/Bell 8-2
3. Paldinho/Delgado (M) d. Kessler/Cozart 8-4
RECORDS: MOUNT OLIVE 1-0, CATAWBA 2-2

Box Score

Today's Events

Volleyball @ Lincoln Memorial, 7:00VideoStats

Calendar

«September 2017»
1
September 1

Volleyball vs. MONTEVALLO 3-2

2
September 2

Cross Country in CHICK-FIL-A INVITE W-2nd; M-3rd

Tennis (M) @ Belmont Abbey Individual Tourn. 

Volleyball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 1-3

Volleyball vs. CHOWAN 3-0

Soccer (M) vs. ERSKINE 1-2

3
September 3

Soccer (W) @ Barton 2-0

456
September 6

Soccer (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-3

Soccer (W) vs. LIMESTONE 1-3

78
September 8

Cross Country @ Lenoir-Rhyne Invite W-3rd,M-3rd

Volleyball @ Winston-Salem St. 0-3

9
September 9

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 1) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 1) 

Football @ VMI 27-20

Soccer (M) @ Belmont Abbey 0-4

10
September 10

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 2) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 2) 

Soccer (W) vs. FLAGLER 0-4

1112131415
September 15

Volleyball @ Mars Hill 3-1

16
September 16

Volleyball vs. TUSCULUM 2-3

Soccer (M) vs. MARS HILL 0-1

Football @ UNC Pembroke 41-9

Soccer (W) vs. MARS HILL 4-0

1718
September 18

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. - Day 1 (Club at Irish Creek) 

19
September 19

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. - Day 2 (Club at Irish Creek) 11th of 16

Volleyball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 0-3

20
September 20

Soccer (W) @ Newberry 2-1

Soccer (M) @ Newberry 2-4

2122
September 22

Volleyball @ Lincoln Memorial 7 p.m.

23
September 23

Golf (W) @ Lady Brave Inv - Day 1 (Old South GC)

Cross Country @ Bulldog Stampede

Soccer (W) @ Coker 4:30 p.m.

Volleyball @ Carson-Newman 5 p.m.

Football vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Coker 7 p.m.

24
September 24

Golf (W) @ Lady Brave Inv - Day 2 (Old South GC)

25
September 25

Golf (M) @ King Inv - Day 1 (CC of Bristol)

26
September 26

Golf (M) @ King Inv - Day 2 (CC of Bristol)

Tennis (W) @ Pfeiffer 3 p.m.

Volleyball vs. ANDERSON 6 p.m.

27
September 27

Tennis (M) @ Pfeiffer 3 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. USC AIKEN 5 p.m.

2829
September 29

Cross Country @ Royals Challenge

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Volleyball vs. QUEENS 7 p.m.

30
September 30

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2)

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2)

Football @ Carson-Newman 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. WINGATE 2 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. GEORGIA COLLEGE 3 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. LANDER 7 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS