Tennis (W)

Tennis Falls to Mount Olive in Conference Carolina/SAC Challenge

WILSON, NC -- The Catawba College tennis teams both fell to Mount Olive on Friday afternoon in the Conference Carolina vs. South Atlantic Conference Challenge.  Barton College hosted the two day tournament that continues on Saturday.  Both Catawba teams fell 5-0 to the Trojans.  The Catawba men fall to 1-3 on the season.  The Lady Indians are now 2-2 overall.  This was the first match of the year for both Mount Olive teams.

In men’s action, Mount Olive started with a dominant sweep in doubles play.  Catawba’s duo of Jack Mordey and Iago Montero Nunez played the closest doubles match at the third flight despite losing 8-5.  Mount Olive’s top two in singles closed out the match defeating Pierce Hoover and Matthew Nicholson.  All other singles matchups were left unfinished.

The Catawba women were also swept in doubles play forcing scores of 8-4, 8-2 and 8-4, respectively.  Maddy Henderson came close to picking up a point for the Indians but was forced to retired in the second set.  The Lady Indians played without sophomore Liz Renteria who traditionally played #1 singles and doubles.

Catawba returns to action later in the day against Limestone.  Match time is set for 6:00 pm.

MEN’S MATCH RESULTS
MOUNT OLIVE 5, CATAWBA 0
Singles
1. Matt Finnerty (M) d. Pierce Hoover   6-3, 6-3
2. Edgar Bub (M) d. Matthew Nicholson   6-2, 6-2
3. Henric Falkenberg (M) vs. Jack Mordey  6-4, 3-3, unfinished
4. Paul Wiederspahn (M) vs. Michael Patch  6-3, 2-1, unfinished
5. Brahm Moolman (M) vs. Iago Montero Nunez  5-7, 2-2, unfinished
6. Jack Frampton (M) vs. Aaron Vanhorenbeck  7-5, 5-1, unfinished

Doubles
1. Finnerty/Bub (M) d. Hoover/Patch  8-3
2. Falkenberg/Wiederspahn (M) d. Nicholson/Vanhorenbeck  8-1
3. Moolman/Stanley Roffe (M) d. Mordey/Nunez  8-5
RECORDS: MOUNT OLIVE 1-0, CATAWBA 1-3


WOMEN’S MATCH RESULTS
MOUNT OLIVE 5, CATAWBA 0
Singles
1. Francesca Ceppi (M) vs. Sloan Kessler   6-2, 3-1, unfinished
2. Alejandra Hernandez (M) vs. Lauren Sledd  6-2, 4-2, unfinished
3. Roxanne Choinard (M) d. Maddy Henderson 4-6, retired
4. Maite Belloso (M) d. Rachel Rudisill  6-2, 5-0, unfinished
5. Samara Paldinho (M) vs. Andrea Bell  6-2, 1-1, unfinished
6. Paulina Delgado (M) d. Caroline Cozart 6-0, 6-2

Doubles
1. Ceppi/Chouinard (M) d. Sledd/Henderson 8-4
2. Hernandez/Belloso (M) d. Rudisill/Bell 8-2
3. Paldinho/Delgado (M) d. Kessler/Cozart 8-4
RECORDS: MOUNT OLIVE 1-0, CATAWBA 2-2

Box Score

Today's Events

Lacrosse (M) @ Guilford (Exhib.), 6:00

Calendar

«February 2016»
123
February 3

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 75-62

Basketball (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 105-98

45
February 5

Lacrosse (M) @ Guilford (Exhib.) 6 p.m.

6
February 6

Golf (W) @ TC/Kiawah Invitational (Cougar Point GC)

Softball vs. Lincoln Memorial 10 a.m.

Tennis (W) vs. JOHNSON C. SMITH noon

Tennis (M) vs. JOHNSON C. SMITH noon

Softball @ Armstrong 12:30 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Carson-Newman 2 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Carson-Newman 4 p.m.

7
February 7

Golf (W) @ TC/Kiawah Invitational (Cougar Point GC)

Softball @ Armstrong 11 a.m.

8
February 8

Softball vs. GLENVILLE ST. 1 p.m.

910
February 10

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships

Softball vs. PFEIFFER 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. PFEIFFER 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 8 p.m.

11
February 11

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships

Tennis (W) vs. PFEIFFER 2 p.m.

12
February 12

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships

13
February 13

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships

Baseball @ Florida Tech noon

Softball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 2 p.m.

Baseball vs. Valdosta State 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 4 p.m.

14
February 14

Baseball @ Florida Tech noon

1516
February 16

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. BARTON 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. BARTON 2 p.m.

17
February 17

Baseball @ Winston-Salem St. 5 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. QUEENS 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. QUEENS 8 p.m.

1819
February 19

Softball vs. Belmont Abbey 4 p.m.

20
February 20

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 9 a.m.

Tennis (W) vs. NEWBERRY 1 p.m.

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. NEWBERRY 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. BREVARD 2 p.m.

Softball vs. GEORGIA COLLEGE 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. BREVARD 4 p.m.

21
February 21

Tennis (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 1 p.m.

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 1 p.m.

Softball vs. Columbus State 3 p.m.

22
February 22

Golf (W) @ Converse Invitational

Golf (M) @ Newberry Inv. (Ocean Course)

23
February 23

Golf (W) @ Converse Invitational

Golf (M) @ Newberry Inv. (Ocean Course)

Tennis (W) @ Wingate 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Wingate 2 p.m.

24
February 24

Softball @ Limestone 1:30 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 4 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Wingate 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Wingate 8 p.m.

2526
February 26

Softball @ Mid-South Classic

Tennis (M) vs. LEES-MCRAE 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. LEES-MCRAE 2 p.m.

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 6 p.m.

27
February 27

Softball @ Mid-South Classic

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 1 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. ANDERSON 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. ANDERSON 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) @ Chowan 3 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 4 p.m.

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 4 p.m.

28
February 28

Softball @ Mid-South Classic

29
February 29

Golf (M) in RICHARD RENDLEMAN INV. (Salisbury CC)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Golf (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS