Tennis (M)

Tennis Falls to Mount Olive in Conference Carolinas/SAC Challenge

13_MT_PatchMichael

WILSON, NC -- The Catawba College tennis teams both fell to Mount Olive on Friday afternoon in the Conference Carolina vs. South Atlantic Conference Challenge.  Barton College hosted the two day tournament that continues on Saturday.  Both Catawba teams fell 5-0 to the Trojans.  The Catawba men fall to 1-3 on the season.  The Lady Indians are now 2-2 overall.  This was the first match of the year for both Mount Olive teams.

In men’s action, Mount Olive started with a dominant sweep in doubles play.  Catawba’s duo of Jack Mordey and Iago Montero Nunez played the closest doubles match at the third flight despite losing 8-5.  Mount Olive’s top two in singles closed out the match defeating Pierce Hoover and Matthew Nicholson.  All other singles matchups were left unfinished.

The Catawba women were also swept in doubles play forcing scores of 8-4, 8-2 and 8-4, respectively.  Maddy Henderson came close to picking up a point for the Indians but was forced to retired in the second set.  The Lady Indians played without sophomore Liz Renteria who traditionally played #1 singles and doubles.

Catawba returns to action later in the day against Limestone.  Match time is set for 6:00 pm.

MEN’S MATCH RESULTS
MOUNT OLIVE 5, CATAWBA 0
Singles
1. Matt Finnerty (M) d. Pierce Hoover   6-3, 6-3
2. Edgar Bub (M) d. Matthew Nicholson   6-2, 6-2
3. Henric Falkenberg (M) vs. Jack Mordey  6-4, 3-3, unfinished
4. Paul Wiederspahn (M) vs. Michael Patch  6-3, 2-1, unfinished
5. Brahm Moolman (M) vs. Iago Montero Nunez  5-7, 2-2, unfinished
6. Jack Frampton (M) vs. Aaron Vanhorenbeck  7-5, 5-1, unfinished

Doubles
1. Finnerty/Bub (M) d. Hoover/Patch  8-3
2. Falkenberg/Wiederspahn (M) d. Nicholson/Vanhorenbeck  8-1
3. Moolman/Stanley Roffe (M) d. Mordey/Nunez  8-5
RECORDS: MOUNT OLIVE 1-0, CATAWBA 1-3


WOMEN’S MATCH RESULTS
MOUNT OLIVE 5, CATAWBA 0
Singles
1. Francesca Ceppi (M) vs. Sloan Kessler   6-2, 3-1, unfinished
2. Alejandra Hernandez (M) vs. Lauren Sledd  6-2, 4-2, unfinished
3. Roxanne Choinard (M) d. Maddy Henderson 4-6, retired
4. Maite Belloso (M) d. Rachel Rudisill  6-2, 5-0, unfinished
5. Samara Paldinho (M) vs. Andrea Bell  6-2, 1-1, unfinished
6. Paulina Delgado (M) d. Caroline Cozart 6-0, 6-2

Doubles
1. Ceppi/Chouinard (M) d. Sledd/Henderson 8-4
2. Hernandez/Belloso (M) d. Rudisill/Bell 8-2
3. Paldinho/Delgado (M) d. Kessler/Cozart 8-4
RECORDS: MOUNT OLIVE 1-0, CATAWBA 2-2

Box Score

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«April 2018»
123
April 3

Golf (M) @ Tennessee River Rumble - Day 1 (Tennessee National GC)

Tennis (W) @ JC Smith 9-0

Softball @ Newberry 5-2

Tennis (M) @ JC Smith 8-1

Softball @ Newberry 3-5

Lacrosse (M) vs. MARS HILL 11-9

4
April 4

Golf (M) @ Tennessee Rumble - Day 2 (Tennessee National GC) 10th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 4-5

Tennis (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-6

Baseball vs. North Greenville (Flour Field) 5-6

56
April 6

Tennis (M) vs. MARS HILL 8-1

Tennis (W) vs. MARS HILL 9-0

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 18-12

Lacrosse (M) vs. LIMESTONE 11-12

7
8
April 8

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen GC)

Softball @ Anderson 1-2

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

Softball @ Anderson 0-4

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

9
April 9

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen GC)

10
April 10

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Cobbs Glen GC) 10th of 11

Baseball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 13-9

11
April 11

Softball vs WINGATE 3-4

Tennis (M) @ Coker 1-8

Tennis (W) @ Coker 4-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 9-14

Softball vs WINGATE 2-4

Lacrosse (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 11-20

12
April 12

Tennis (M) vs. SHAW 5-4

Tennis (W) vs. SHAW 7-2

13
April 13

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 3-6

14
April 14

Track/Field @ Phoenix Invitational

Football Spring Blue/White Game

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens 10-18

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 8-9

Lacrosse (W) @ Queens 10-16

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 13-12

15
April 15

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Woodcreek CC)

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 2 p.m.

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 4 p.m.

16
April 16

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Woodcreek CC)

17
April 17

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Woodcreek CC) 9th of 11

Softball @ Coker 2-3

Softball @ Coker 1-4

Baseball vs. BARTON 16-10

1819
April 19

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 1)

20
April 20

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 2) M-9th; W-10th

Baseball @ Wingate 2-8

21
April 21

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 0-5

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 3-2

Baseball @ Wingate 9-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. TUSCULUM 13-11

Baseball @ Wingate 7-3

Lacrosse (M) vs. TUSCULUM 14-10

222324
April 24

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round) 12-21

Lacrosse (W) vs. LINCOLM MEMORIAL (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round) 18-10

Baseball vs. UNC PEMBROKE, ccd. 5 p.m.

252627
April 27

Baseball TBA @ SAC Tournament noon

Softball vs. Coker (SAC Tournament) 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. Queens (SAC Tournament - Semifinals) 7 p.m.

28
April 28

Softball @ SAC Tournament

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

29
April 29

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

30
April 30

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Lacrosse (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS