Volleyball

Catawba falls to LMU in Five Set Nail-Biter

HARROGATTE, TN -- Catawba College fell South Atlantic Conference host Lincoln Memorial University five sets in volleyball action on Saturday afternoon at the Mars Gymnasium.  With the loss the Catawba Lady Indians fall to 2-8 on the season and 2-6 in the conference.  Lincoln Memorial improves to 10-6 and 6-2.

Catawba would jump out early taking the first two sets of the game by scores of 25-20 and 25-22.  The Railsplitters would respond by winning the third set 25-19 and then 25-18 in the fourth set. 

Lincoln Memorial would start the fifth set on a 6-1 run.  Erin Morant (Bealeton, VA/Liberty) would begin the rally with a kill from sophomore Kaytee Frabotta (Sterling Heights, MI/Henry Ford II) to bring the score 6-2.  The Lady Indians would fight back to bring the score to ties at nine and ten points each.  Haley Lanier (Burgaw, NC/Pender Co.) would give the Lady Indians their first lead of the set to put Catawba up 11-10. 

The two teams would trade a couple points until Brooke Fleeman would record a kill to tie the game up at 13.  The teams would alternate points to bring the score 16-15 in favor of the Railsplitters before Kaitlin Walton would put the game away 17-15 to take the win. 

Bri Howard (Graham, NC/S. Alamance) led the Lady Indians with 15 kills.  Alex Hopper (Madison, NC/McMichael) would record 11 while Morant and Rachel Gallup (Fredericksburg, VA/Courtland) would tally 10 kills each. Frabotta helped in the efforts with 47 assists.  Defensively, Freshman McKenzie Garrison (Newton, NC/Maiden) led with 18 digs.  Taylor Houser (Mt. Holly, NC/S. Point/Pfeiffer) and Meredith Furr (Concord, NC/Cox Mill) each recorded 11 digs of their own.

The Lady Indians travel to Queens University on Tuesday for South Atlantic Conference action at 7:00 pm.

Box Score

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming WOMEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 81-172

Swimming MEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 91-164

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 1-3

21
October 21

Cross Country @ SAC Championships W-4th;M-8th

Volleyball @ Tusculum 0-3

Swimming Men @ Wingate 65-177

Swimming Women at Wingate 56-187

Football @ Tusculum 40-13

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 1-3

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 1-2

222324
October 24

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS