Tennis (M)

Catawba Unable to Handle Limestone, Lose 6-2

WILSON, NC -- The Catawba College tennis teams fell to Limestone on Friday evening in the Conference Carolina vs. South Atlantic Conference Challenge.  Barton College hosted the two day tournament that continues on Saturday.  The Catawba men dropped the match 6-2 while the women fell 5-3.  The lost is the second straight in the tournament for both teams. Catawba men fall to 1-4 on the season.  The Lady Indians are now 2-3 overall.  The Saints men's team are now 2-0 this season while the women are now 1-1.

In men’s action, the Indians jumped out to a 2-1 advantage in doubles play by claiming the #1 and #3 wins.  In singles play Limestone claimed five of the six matches.  Iago Montero Nunez for Catawba held off the sweep by forcing a tiebreak set that was left unfinished. 

The Catawba women were able to pick up a win in doubles play by default at the #3 flight.  Maddy Henderson and the Lady Indians picked up a second default point in singles play.  Rachel Rudisill would grab the final Catawba point at #3 singles winning 6-2, 6-2 against Hannah Hopkins.  Caroline Cozart split sets with Ariel Svantesson at the #5 position but was left unfinished once Limestone claimed the team victory

Catawba returns to action on Saturday to take on host, Barton College.  Match time is set for 3:00 pm.

MEN’S MATCH RESULTS
LIMESTONE 6, CATAWBA 2
Singles
1. Antoine Le Dore (L) d. Pierce Hoover   7-5, 6-3
2. Lucas Guinski (L) d. Matthew Nicholson   6-4, 6-4
3. Giacomo Campus (L) d. Jack Mordey  7-6, 6-2
4. Benji Lascari Diaz (L) d. Michael Patch  6-3, 6-2
5. George Green (L) vs. Iago Montero Nunez  6-1, 5-7, unfinished
6. Daniel Lopez (L) d. Aaron Vanhorenbeck  6-0, 6-0

Doubles
1. Hoover/Patch (C) d. Guinski/Lopez  8-1
2. Campus/Diaz (L) d. Nicholson/Vanhorenbeck  8-4
3. Mordey/Nunez (C) d. Le Dore/Alex Poda  8-6
RECORDS: LIMESTONE 2-0, CATAWBA 1-4


WOMEN’S MATCH RESULTS
LIMESTONE 5, CATAWBA 3
Singles
1. Manon Janin (L) d. Sloan Kessler   6-0, 6-2
2. Marian Pinate (L) d. Lauren Sledd  0-6, 6-0, 6-3
3. Rachel Rudisill (C) d. Hannah Hopkins 6-2, 6-2
4. Julia Moreira (L) d. Andrea Bell  6-0, 6-0
5. Ariel Svantesson (L) vs. Caroline Cozart  4-6, 6-0, unfinished
6. Maddy Henderson (C) d. No Player, default

Doubles
1. Janin/Pinate (M) d. Kessler/Sledd 9-7
2. Moreira/Svantesson (M) d. Rudisill/Bell 8-4
3. Cozart/Henderson (C) d. No Player/No Player, default
RECORDS: LIMESTONE 1-1, CATAWBA 2-3

Box Score

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming WOMEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 81-172

Swimming MEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 91-164

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 1-3

21
October 21

Cross Country @ SAC Championships W-4th;M-8th

Volleyball @ Tusculum 0-3

Swimming Men @ Wingate 65-177

Swimming Women at Wingate 56-187

Football @ Tusculum 40-13

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 1-3

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 1-2

222324
October 24

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS