Tennis (W)

Limestone Forces Catawba Third Straight Loss, 5-3

WILSON, NC -- The Catawba College tennis teams fell to Limestone on Friday evening in the Conference Carolina vs. South Atlantic Conference Challenge.  Barton College hosted the two day tournament that continues on Saturday.  The Catawba men dropped the match 6-2 while the women fell 5-3.  The lost is the second straight in the tournament for both teams. Catawba men fall to 1-4 on the season.  The Lady Indians are now 2-3 overall.  The Saints men's team are now 2-0 this season while the women are now 1-1.

In men’s action, the Indians jumped out to a 2-1 advantage in doubles play by claiming the #1 and #3 wins.  In singles play Limestone claimed five of the six matches.  Iago Montero Nunez for Catawba held off the sweep by forcing a tiebreak set that was left unfinished. 

The Catawba women were able to pick up a win in doubles play by default at the #3 flight.  Maddy Henderson and the Lady Indians picked up a second default point in singles play.  Rachel Rudisill would grab the final Catawba point at #3 singles winning 6-2, 6-2 against Hannah Hopkins.  Caroline Cozart split sets with Ariel Svantesson at the #5 position but was left unfinished once Limestone claimed the team victory

Catawba returns to action on Saturday to take on host, Barton College.  Match time is set for 3:00 pm.

MEN’S MATCH RESULTS
LIMESTONE 6, CATAWBA 2
Singles
1. Antoine Le Dore (L) d. Pierce Hoover   7-5, 6-3
2. Lucas Guinski (L) d. Matthew Nicholson   6-4, 6-4
3. Giacomo Campus (L) d. Jack Mordey  7-6, 6-2
4. Benji Lascari Diaz (L) d. Michael Patch  6-3, 6-2
5. George Green (L) vs. Iago Montero Nunez  6-1, 5-7, unfinished
6. Daniel Lopez (L) d. Aaron Vanhorenbeck  6-0, 6-0

Doubles
1. Hoover/Patch (C) d. Guinski/Lopez  8-1
2. Campus/Diaz (L) d. Nicholson/Vanhorenbeck  8-4
3. Mordey/Nunez (C) d. Le Dore/Alex Poda  8-6
RECORDS: LIMESTONE 2-0, CATAWBA 1-4


WOMEN’S MATCH RESULTS
LIMESTONE 5, CATAWBA 3
Singles
1. Manon Janin (L) d. Sloan Kessler   6-0, 6-2
2. Marian Pinate (L) d. Lauren Sledd  0-6, 6-0, 6-3
3. Rachel Rudisill (C) d. Hannah Hopkins 6-2, 6-2
4. Julia Moreira (L) d. Andrea Bell  6-0, 6-0
5. Ariel Svantesson (L) vs. Caroline Cozart  4-6, 6-0, unfinished
6. Maddy Henderson (C) d. No Player, default

Doubles
1. Janin/Pinate (M) d. Kessler/Sledd 9-7
2. Moreira/Svantesson (M) d. Rudisill/Bell 8-4
3. Cozart/Henderson (C) d. No Player/No Player, default
RECORDS: LIMESTONE 1-1, CATAWBA 2-3

Box Score

Today's Events

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships, Video
Tennis (W) vs. PFEIFFER, 2-7 L

Calendar

«February 2016»
123
February 3

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 75-62

Basketball (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 105-98

45
February 5

Lacrosse (M) @ Guilford (Exhib.) 6 p.m.

6
February 6

Golf (W) @ TC/Kiawah Invitational (Cougar Point GC) 

Softball vs. Lincoln Memorial 9-4

Tennis (W) vs. JOHNSON C. SMITH 9-0

Tennis (M) vs. JOHNSON C. SMITH 9-0

Basketball (W) @ Carson-Newman 82-78

Softball @ Armstrong 5-1

Basketball (M) @ Carson-Newman 88-91

7
February 7

Golf (W) @ TC/Kiawah Invitational (Cougar Point GC) 

Softball @ Armstrong, ccd. 11 a.m.

8
February 8

Softball vs. GLENVILLE ST. 9-1

Softball vs. GLENVILLE ST. 6-0

910
February 10

Tennis (M) vs. PFEIFFER 3-6

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 64-45

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 81-93

11
February 11

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships 

Tennis (W) vs. PFEIFFER 2-7

12
February 12

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships 

13
February 13

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships 

Baseball @ Florida Tech noon

Softball vs. UNC PEMBROKE, ppd. 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 2 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 4 p.m.

Baseball vs. Valdosta State 4 p.m.

14
February 14

Baseball @ Florida Tech noon

1516
February 16

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 1 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. BARTON 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. BARTON 2 p.m.

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

17
February 17

Baseball @ Winston-Salem St. 5 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. QUEENS 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. QUEENS 8 p.m.

1819
February 19

Softball vs. Belmont Abbey 4 p.m.

20
February 20

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 9 a.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 1 p.m.

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 1 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. NEWBERRY 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. NEWBERRY 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. BREVARD 2 p.m.

Softball vs. GEORGIA COLLEGE 3 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. BREVARD 4 p.m.

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4 p.m.

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 1 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 1 p.m.

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 1 p.m.

Softball vs. Columbus State 3 p.m.

22
February 22

Golf (M) @ Newberry Inv. (Ocean Course)

Golf (W) @ Converse Invitational

23
February 23

Golf (M) @ Newberry Inv. (Ocean Course)

Golf (W) @ Converse Invitational

Tennis (W) @ Wingate 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Wingate 2 p.m.

24
February 24

Softball @ Limestone 1:30 p.m.

Softball @ Limestone 3:30 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 4 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Wingate 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Wingate 8 p.m.

2526
February 26

Tennis (M) vs. LEES-MCRAE 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. LEES-MCRAE 2 p.m.

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 6 p.m.

Softball vs. UNC Pembroke 6 p.m.

27
February 27

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. ANDERSON 1 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. ANDERSON 1 p.m.

Softball vs. Bellarmine 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) @ Chowan 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 4 p.m.

Softball vs. Augusta 4 p.m.

28
February 28

Softball vs. St. Joseph's,IN 10 a.m.

Softball vs. North Georgia 2 p.m.

29
February 29

Golf (M) in RICHARD RENDLEMAN INV. (Salisbury CC)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Golf (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS