Tennis (W)

Indians Close Conference Challenge With 5-0 Loss to Barton, Fourth Straight

WILSON, NC -- Injuries have plagued the Catawba College tennis teams as they fall to Barton on Saturday afternoon in the Conference Carolina vs. South Atlantic Conference Challenge.  Barton College hosted the two day tournament that concluded on Saturday.  Both Catawba teams were swept 5-0 by the Bulldogs. The Indians completed the Challenge being swept in all three matches for both teams. Catawba men fall to 1-5 on the season.  The Lady Indians are now 2-4 overall.  Barton's men team are now 3-0 this season while the women are now 2-1.

The Catawba men were forced to play without their traditional #2 singles player, Matthew Nicholson to face Barton on Saturday.  As the Indian players moved up to fill the gap left by Nicholson, Freshman Brad Smethurst filled the #6 singles position. 

In doubles play, Catawba was swept by the Bulldogs but not without competition. The duo of Pierce Hoover and Michael Patch for Catawba tested Barton's Rafael Ruiz and Jake McCartney before falling 9-8.  In singles Hoover would lose again to Ruiz by scores of 6-4 and 6-2.  Smethurst dropped the final Catawba point to Nick Genest by falling in two 6-1 sets.

The Lady Indians finished the tournament without three of their top six fall players on Saturday.  Catawba played the two day challenge without Liz Renteria, their tradional number one singles player.  Olivia Myers also did not travel to the challenge due to commitments with the Catawba cross country team.  Maddy Henderson was also unable to finish the Limestone match on Friday and was unable to play on Saturday.

With half of the Lady Indians unable to play, Catawba was not much of a match for Barton.  Two of Barton’s five points came from defaults as Catawba was unable to fill the sixth position.  Barton took the remaining doubles matches by scores of 8-4 and 8-2.  In singles play, Barton claimed the victory when Caroline Fischer defeated Catawba’s Caroline Cozart at the fifth flight.

Catawba returns to action on October 10th as they travel to take on South Atlantic Conference rival Lenoir-Rhyne.  Match time is set for 2:00 pm.

MEN’S MATCH RESULTS
BARTON 5, CATAWBA 0
Singles
1. Rafael Ruiz (B) d. Pierce Hoover   6-4, 6-2
2. Jake Mccartney (B) vs. Jack Mordey   7-6, 2-1, unfinished
3. Max Leppert (B) vs. Michael Patch  7-5, 2-0, unfinished
4. Jorge Pradilla (B) vs. Iago Montero Nunez  3-6, 1-2, unfinished
5. Daniel Radu (B) vs. Aaron Vanhorenbeck  6-2, 5-1, unfinished
6. Nick Genest (B) d. Brad Smethurst  6-1, 6-1

Doubles
1. Ruiz/McCartney (B) d. Hoover/Patch  9-8
2. Leppert/Pradilla (B) d. Mordey/Nunez  8-4
3. Radu/Genest (B) d. Vanhorenbeck/Smethurst  8-4
RECORDS: BARTON 3-0, CATAWBA 1-5


WOMEN’S MATCH RESULTS
BARTON 5, CATAWBA 0
Singles
1. Smiljana Kljajic (B) vs. Sloan Kessler   6-1, 2-0, unfinished
2. Randi Price (B) vs. Lauren Sledd  6-4, unfinished
3. Alicia Lasry (B) vs. Rachel Rudisill 6-1, 2-1, unfinished
4. Meredith Pruden (B) vs. Andrea Bell  6-0, 2-0, unfinished
5. Caroline Fischer (B) d. Caroline Cozart  6-3, 6-0
6. Dana Kelly (B) d. No Player, default

Doubles
1. Kljajic/Lasry (B) d. Kessler/Sledd 8-4
2. Price/Pruden (B) d. Rudisill/Bell 8-2
3. Fischer/Kristy Lievense (B) d. No Player/No Player, default
RECORDS: BARTON 2-1, CATAWBA 2-4

Box Score

Today's Events

Softball vs. Mount Olive, 10:00Stats
Tennis (W) @ Mars Hill, 1:30
Tennis (M) @ Mars Hill, 1:30
Softball vs. UNC Pembroke, 2:00Stats

Calendar

«February 2017»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Pfeiffer 13-3

Basketball (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 74-76

Basketball (M) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 87-76

234
February 4

Golf (W) @ Kiawah/Barton Inv. (Oak Point GC) 14th of 17

Softball @ Augusta 3-5

Softball vs. West Georgia 1-4

Baseball @ Lee 0-6

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 76-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 77-76

Baseball @ Lee 2-1

5
February 5

Golf (W) @ Kiawah/Barton Inv. (Oak Point GC) 14th of 17

Softball @ Augusta 4-5

Softball vs. West Georgia 5-6

Tennis (W) vs. EMMANUEL 6-3

Tennis (M) vs. EMMANUEL 7-2

Baseball @ Lee 7-8

67
February 7

Lacrosse (M) @ Young Harris 10-9

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 9-12

8
February 8

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 1)

Basketball (W) vs. NEWBERRY 41-61

Basketball (M) vs. NEWBERRY 87-92

9
February 9

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 1)

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 2)

Tennis (M) @ Anderson 6-3

Tennis (W) @ Anderson 0-9

10
February 10

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 1)

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 2)

Softball vs. Wayne State,MI 0-8

Lacrosse (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-17

Softball vs. Texas A&M-Commerce 0-2

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 3)

11
February 11

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 1)

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 2)

Softball vs. Hillsdale 2-3

Tennis (M) vs. JC SMITH 9-0

Tennis (W) vs. JC SMITH 9-0

Basketball (W) vs. ANDERSON 69-74

Softball vs. West Chester 2-3

Basketball (M) vs. ANDERSON 67-73

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 4) M-6th; W-8th

12
February 12

Softball vs. Valdosta State 3-12

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Kickoff Intercollegiate (Fleming Isl. GC) 10th of 15

14
February 14

Golf (M) @ Spring Kickoff Intercollegiate (Fleming Isl. GC) 10th of 15

Softball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 9-1

Tennis (M) vs. PFEIFFER 4-5

Softball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 17-3

15
February 15

Baseball vs. Armstrong, ccd, 5 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Queens 72-48

Basketball (M) @ Queens 85-93

16
February 16

Tennis (W) vs. PFEIFFER 8-1

17
February 17

Swimming @ Royal Open 

18
February 18

Swimming @ Royal Open 

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 6-2

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 18-15

Lacrosse (W) @ Mount Olive 3-12

Basketball (W) @ Brevard 80-61

Lacrosse (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 10-16

Softball vs. PFEIFFER 2-9

Basketball (M) @ Brevard 77-60

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-4

19
February 19

Softball vs. GOLDY BEACOM 8-3

Tennis (W) vs. BREVARD 9-0

Softball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 6-7

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 6-4

Tennis (M) vs. BREVARD 8-1

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Inv. (Carolina CC) 11th of 19

21
February 21

Golf (W) @ Converse Inv. (Carolina CC) 11th of 19

Baseball vs. PFEIFFER 22-12

22
February 22

Softball vs. LIMESTONE 5-1

Softball vs. LIMESTONE 2-10

Lacrosse (M) vs. PFEIFFER 13-11

Baseball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 19-5

Basketball (W) vs. WINGATE 61-73

Basketball (M) vs. WINGATE 89-57

23
February 23

Tennis (W) vs. WINGATE 0-9

Tennis (M) vs. WINGATE 1-8

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROBERTS WESLEYAN 11-9

24
February 24

Baseball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 10-7

25
February 25

Softball vs. Limestone 2-10

Baseball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 14-2

Basketball (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 67-88

Lacrosse (M) @ Chowan 19-7

Baseball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 10-6

Softball vs. Flagler 0-2

Basketball (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 81-92

Lacrosse (W) vs. WEST VIRGINIA WESLEYAN 17-9

26
February 26

Softball vs. Mount Olive 10 a.m.

Tennis (M) @ Mars Hill 1:30 p.m.

Tennis (W) @ Mars Hill 1:30 p.m.

Softball vs. UNC Pembroke 2 p.m.

27
February 27

Golf (M) in RENDLEMAN INV. (CC of SALISBURY)

28
February 28

Golf (M) in RENDLEMAN INV. (CC of SALISBURY)

Tennis (M) @ Newberry 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) @ Newberry 2 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Tennis (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS