Swimming

Catawba Women finish 9th, Men 10th at All-NC Invitational

GREENSBORO, NC --The Catawba College women's swimming team finished ninth with the men finishing tenth, in the second annual All-North Carolina Invitational Saturday night at the Greensboro Aquatic Center. The Lady Indians scored 256 points to finish as the second highest NCAA II team that competed in the event. The Catawba men had 363.5 points to outlast Greensboro College.

The All-North Carolina Invitational featured schools from all three NCAA Divisions.  Fourteen schools participated in the women’s division while eleven men’s teams were present.  Of NCAA II schools Catawba was one of four in both the men’s and women’s races.

Catawba began finals on Saturday night with a 15th place finish in the 200 yard freestyle relay.  The team of Nadine Brockmann, Amy Cujas, Janin Kassner and Katia Kruglov finished second of the NCAA-II schools with a time of 1:42.06. 

Later in the evening, the women would get a 15th place finish in the 400 yard freestyle relay.  Brockmann, Cujas, Kruglov and Anna Barnes made up the team for the Lady Indians.  The group finished with a time of 3:41.48 to finish third amongst NCAA-II teams.

In men’s action, Catawba placed top-20 in three separate relay.  The team of Toomas Goutt, Theo Zatterstrom, Jevgenij Gamper, and Finn Furstenwerth made up all three relay teams.  In the 200 yard freestlye relay the men finished in eighth position, second of Division II teams with a time of 1:27.14.  The group then finished the 400 yard medley relay in 12th place with a time of 3:33.49 and followed that up with a 18th place, 1:37.68 in the 200 yard medley.  Finally, the foursome would close out the night with a 16th place finish in the 400 yard freestyle relay with a time of 3:14.42.

Individually, Gamper and Andrew McCollister were the only Catawba swimmers to break into the top ten on the day.  Gamper got his first of two top ten finishes in the 100 yard breaststroke with and eighth place time of 58.07.  In the 200 yard breaststroke Gamper finished with a 2:09.61, tenth place finish.  McCollister finished in sixth place in the 1650 yard freestyle race.  With a time of 16:33.36, McCollister ranked second among Division II swimmers in the event. 

The Catawba swimming teams will return to the water on November 1st and 2nd for a quad meet held in Charlotte, NC.  Opening time is set for 5:00 pm.

Box Score

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming WOMEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 81-172

Swimming MEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 91-164

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 1-3

21
October 21

Cross Country @ SAC Championships W-4th;M-8th

Volleyball @ Tusculum 0-3

Swimming Men @ Wingate 65-177

Swimming Women at Wingate 56-187

Football @ Tusculum 40-13

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 1-3

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 1-2

222324
October 24

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS