Cross Country

Women Finish 2nd, Men 4th at Hagan Stone XC Classic

PLEASANT GARDEN, NC -- The Catawba College women’s cross country team finished in second place at the Hagan Stone Cross Country Classic on Saturday at Hagan Stone Park.  The Catawba Indians' men's team finished in fourth place in their own event. Six teams participated in the two events. Pfeiffer University won both team races.

In the women's 5k race, Olivia Myers led the way for the Lady Indians finishing in third place overall with a time of 21:19.  Teammate, Erica Boles, finished 19 seconds later in sixth position. Pfeiffer’s Cori Newton and Janna Featherstone took first and second place with times of 20:29 and 21:03, respectively. 

Nathan Hatley was the highest Catawba finisher in nineth position for the men's 8k.  Hatley finished with a time of 28:27.  William Young took top honors for the men, finishing in 26:57 for UVA-Wise. 

Catawba will travel to Charlotte, NC on Saturday to participate in the Royals Challenge, hosted by Queens University.  Teams are set to start at 5:00 pm.


WOMEN'S 5K RESULTS
CATAWBA FINISHERS
3. Olivia Myers, 21:19.38
6. Erica Boles, 21:38.38
13. DeAnna Hedgepeth, 22:28.62
20. Jordan Greene, 23:30.09
28. Peyton Thompson, 24:29.38
35. Devan Purvis, 25:04.09
38. Elizabeth White, 26:38.75

Team Results
1. Pfeiffer University -34
2. CATAWBA COLLEGE - 70
3. Fairmont State - 73
4. St. Andrew's - 76
5. UVA-Wise - 98
6. Bluefield State - 151


MEN'S 8K RESULTS
CATAWBA FINISHERS
9. Nathan Hatley, 28:27.59
13. Matthew Jordan-Steele, 29:18.34
21. Alex Griffin, 30:47.69
27. Patrick Karriker, 31:39.09
31. Mason Padgett, 33:25.56
36. Jonathan Boles, 34:10.18
44. Duane Beckley, 34:10.18

Team Results
1. Pfeiffer University -36
2. UVA-Wise - 44
3. St. Andrew's - 81
4. CATAWBA COLLEGE - 96
5. Fairmont State - 114
6. Bluefield State - 152

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming WOMEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 81-172

Swimming MEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 91-164

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 1-3

21
October 21

Cross Country @ SAC Championships W-4th;M-8th

Volleyball @ Tusculum 0-3

Swimming Men @ Wingate 65-177

Swimming Women at Wingate 56-187

Football @ Tusculum 40-13

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 1-3

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 1-2

222324
October 24

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS