Football

Football Falls Just Short in Upset Bid Against #10 UNC Pembroke

13_FB_TarratsCarlosWING

SALISBURY, NC -- Catawba came up a field goal short in an attempt to knock off #10 UNC Pembroke, falling 34-31 in football action on Saturday afternoon at Shuford Stadium and Kirkland Field. The Braves stay undefeated at 6-0, while the Catawba Indians fall to 3-4.

Catawba pulled within 34-31 with 3:41 remaining on an eight-yard pass from Danny O’Brien (Kernersville, NC/E. Forsyth HS/Wisconsin) to Carlos Tarrats (Jacksonville, FL/Raines HS), but the Braves made two first downs and were able to run out the clock.  The last one came by inches when Luke Charles (Murphy, NC) found John Rich (Hamlet, NC) at midfield.

Charles finished the day with 336 yards passing, completing 29-of-43 passes.  He threw for three touchdowns, but was intercepted twice.  Ben DeCelle (Rockwell, NC) had eight catches for 82 yards and Tamari White (Jacksonville, NC) added 53 yards on the ground.

O’Brien went 31-of-41 for Catawba for 253 yards and one score.  Tarrats caught the final touchdown and also threw a 68-yard scoring pass to Nate Charest (Charlotte, NC/Butler HS).  Charest had a huge day with 10 catches for 153 yards.  Charest has moved into fourth place on Catawba all-time receiving chart with 161 catches.

The first half settled into a defensive struggle until the final minutes.  Catawba turned an early interception by freshman JaMarcus Moore (Chester, SC/Chester HS) into a 47-yard field goal by Chad Hollandsworth (Kernersville, NC/E. Forsyth HS) just five minutes into the game.  It took a full quarter before any more points went on the board, but a field goal of 29 yards from UNCP’s Connor Haskins (Lumberton, NC) tied the contest at the 10:52 mark of the second quarter.

A 10-play, 73-yard put the Braves on top to stay late in the half.  B.J. Bunn (Burlington, NC) capped the drive on a two-yard pass from Charles.  The biggest play of the opening half came with a minute to go as Charles connected with Rich on a third down play for 81 yards and a 17-3 lead at the break.

The Braves looked to be in control when Rontonio Stanley (Nakina, NC) scored from a yard out with 10:06 to go in the third quarter, but Catawba was able to rally.  Mark McDaniel (China Grove, NC/S. Rowan HS) started it with a pick-six as he intercepted a pass from Charles and raced 33 yards to cut the margin to 24-10.  A possession later, Tarrats found Charest deep on a reverse pass to make it 24-17 at the 4:50 mark of the quarter.

UNC Pembroke picked up a touchdown in the final seconds of the third quarter when Charles found Te’vell Williams (Omaha, NE) from eight-yards out.  Catawba answered when David Burgess (Morganton, NC/Freedom HS) capped a 75-yard drive with a 24-yard scoring run.

Haskins gave UNCP a 10-point lead with 7:59 left as he booted a 48-yard field goal.  O’Brien led the Indians on another 75-yard drive that culminated in the eight-yard pass to Tarrats, but Catawba never got the ball back.

Jason Taylor (Bahama, NC/Northern HS) led Catawba with 10 tackles.  Moore also had a sack as did Montravius Evans (Barnsville, GA/Lamar Co. HS).  Kellen Rankin (Snow Camp, NC) posted 11 tackles for UNCP and Fred Williams (Fayetteville, NC) added 10.  The Braves recorded three sacks, one each by Cadarreus Mason (China Grove, NC), Matt Turner (Winston-Salem, NC) and DeVante Bush (Fayetteville, NC).

Catawba returns to South Atlantic Conference action next week, traveling to Brevard for a 5 p.m. kickoff.

PhotosGAME PHOTOS

Box Score

Today's Events

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC),
Baseball @ Mount Olive, 9-4 WVideoStats
Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE, 11-10 WVideoStats

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships W-10th,M-10th

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 

Baseball @ Mount Olive 9-4

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 11-10

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 8 p.m.

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1)

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 7 p.m.

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Baseball vs. COKER 1 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 4 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Basketball (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS