Cross Country

Boles and Jordan-Steele Pace Catawba at SAC Championships

MONTREAT, NC -- The Catawba College cross country teams competed at the 2013 Food Lion South Atlantic Conference championship meet on Saturday at the Montreat College course.  The Catawba Lady Indians finished in eighth place while the men finished in eleventh.  Twelve teams ran in each of the races. 

Erica Boles lead the Lady Indians in the 5k race with a 25th place time of 20:52.2.  Olivia Myers and DeAnna Hedgepeth both received top-50 points being credited with places of 44th and 47th.  Wingate lead all teams recording a total of just 19 points.  Catawba finished the race with 245.

In the men's 8k race, Mars Hill took the team honors for the 17th consecutive year with a team toal of 33 points.  Catawba's 270 point was just 1 point shy of Newberry who finished in tenth.  Matt Jordan-Steele lead all Catawba runners with a time of 27:57.2 for 30th place.

Catawba will have an opportunity to compete in the NCAA-II Southeast Regional held in Charlotte, NC on November 9th.


2013 Food Lion SAC Women’s Cross Country Championship  - Team Standings

Team (Points)
1. Wingate (19)
2. Queens (60)
3. Mars Hill (98)
4. Anderson (112)
5. Lenoir-Rhyne (145)
6. Brevard (167)
7. Lincoln Memorial (191)
8. Catawba (245)
9. Tusculum (254)
10. Carson-Newman (276)
11. Newberry (293)
12. Coker (297)

All-SAC First Team
Keeley Wood, Wingate
Brittany Tretbar, Wingate
Morgan Neher, Wingate
Alyssa Johnson, Wingate
Jessica Viscusi, Mars Hill
Katharina Seelos, Queens
Andrea Guerra, Queens

All-SAC Second Team
Faith Trammell, Mars Hill
Brianna Stevens, Wingate
Grace Turner, Lenoir-Rhyne
Syndney Hazel, Anderson
Mathilde Timboni, Queens
Taylor Varnadoe, Wingate
Oh So Young, Queens

SAC All-Freshman Team
Brittany Tretbar, Wingate
Morgan Neher, Wingate
Alyssa Johnson, Wingate
Katharina Seelos, Queens
Oh So Young, Queens

SAC Runner of the Year: Keeley Wood, Wingate
SAC Freshman of the Year: Brittany Tretbar, Wingate
SAC Coach of the Year: Joe Soehnlen, Wingate


2013 Food Lion SAC Men’s Cross Country Championship – Team Standings

Team (Points)
1. Mars Hill (33)
2. Queens (77)
3. Anderson (113)
4. Brevard (117)
5. Lincoln Memorial (122)
6. Wingate (141)
7. Lenoir-Rhyne (146)
8. Tusculum (242)
9. Carson-Newman (263)
10. Newberry (269)
11. Catawba (270)
12. Coker (297)

All-SAC First Team
Felix Duchampt, Queens
Alex Griggs, Mars Hill
Derek Gibson, Mars Hill
Josh Mower, Brevard
Nathan Jones, Mars Hill
Jake Betancourt, Queens
Ryan Mecca, Lincoln Memorial

All-SAC Second Team
David Cooper, Tusculum
Cesar Reyes, Mars Hill
Aaron Nelson, Lenoir-Rhyne
Bradley Maldonado, Lincoln Memorial
Parks Edwards, Anderson
Brady Adcock, Mars Hill
 
SAC All-Freshman Team
Nathan Jones, Mars Hill
Jake Betancourt, Queens
Alex Craig, Wingate
James Hollingsworth, Queens
Marc Delisle, Brevard
 

Runner of the Year: Felix Duchampt, Queens
Freshman of the Year: Nathan Jones, Mars Hill
Coach of the Year: Mike Owens, Mars Hill

Today's Events

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON, 2:00
Volleyball vs. MARS HILL, 6:00VideoStats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS