Soccer (W)

Big Senior Night Gets Women's Soccer Home Tournament Match

12_WSOC_IwanikiAmyBIG

SALISBURY, NC -- The Catawba women’s soccer team earned a home match for the upcoming Food Lion South Atlantic Conference Tournament with a 5-0 victory over visiting Mars Hill on Saturday afternoon at Frock Field.  The win improves the Catawba Indians to 10-7-1 overall, and 6-4-1 in the SAC, while the Lions fall to 4-11-2 and 2-8-2.  The Lady Indians will host Lincoln Memorial on Tuesday in the first round of the tournament.

Needing a win to move into fourth place and earn the right to host the tournament match, Catawba wasted little time in taking control of the match.  Senior Amy Iwanicki (Calgary, Alberta, CANADA/St. Francis HS/Tenn.-Martin) took a pass from Mary Kirkman (Burlington, NC/Williams HS) in the fifth minute to stake the Lady Indians to the quick lead.  Juliana Conte (Hampton, Ontario, CANADA/Trinity Catholic HS) added a second goal in the 11th minute.

Catawba took that 2-0 lead to the half, but added to the margin eight minutes into the second half on a strike from Alex Hulsey (San Diego, CA/Francis Parker HS).  Iwanick and Conte assisted on the goal.  Allison Parker (Mt. Ulla, NC/W. Rowan HS) added a fourth goal in the 66th minute and Sophie Waller (Watford, ENGLAND/St. Michael’s Catholic HS) capped the scoring with just under eight minutes left.

Catawba held a 20-5 edge in shots with a 10-5 advantage on goal.  The Lady Indians had five corners to one for Mars Hill.  Bethany Davis (Salisbury, MD/Parkside HS) and Angelica Pawlowski (Las Vegas, NV/Bishop Gorman HS) combined on the shutout for Catawba.  Davis stopped four shots with Pawlowski recording one save.  Maslyn Greene (Dallas, GA) had three saves for Mars Hill, while Hannah Stapleton (Concord, NC) had a pair of saves.

 Catawba will next host Lincoln Memorial in the first round of the Food Lion South Atlantic Conference Tournament on Tuesday night at 7 p.m.  Complete pairings will be announced by the conference office.

Box Score

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships W-10th,M-10th

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 4th of 9

Baseball @ Mount Olive 9-4

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 11-10

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 6-3

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 39-59

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 84-92

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1)

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 7 p.m.

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Baseball vs. COKER 1 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 4 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Basketball (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS