Swimming

Catawba Finishes 4th at Quad Meet

CHARLOTTE, NC -- The Catawba College swimming teams each finished fourth in the Quad Meet on Saturday evening held at the Mecklenburg Aquatic Club.  Wingate University hosted the five team event and won both divisions.

For the men, Jevgenij Gamper and Theo Zatterstrom led the way for the Indians.  Gamper recorded two second place finishes in the 100 and 200 yard breaststroke events, a third place 200 yard IM, and would finish fourth in the 50 yard freestyle.  Gamper's time of 2:07.67 in the 200 yard breaststroke ranks tenth in the history of Catawba's program. Zatterstrom highlighted his night with time of 1:44.77 in the 200 yard freestyle to win the event.  In the 100 yard freestyle Zatterstrom would finish in second place and follow that up with a fifth place finish in the 100 yard butterfly.

Toomas Goutt added to the Indians success by breaking into the Catawba record books with a fifth place finish in the 200 yard backstroke with a time of 1:55.96.  The time now ranks tenth all-time at Catawba.  Goutt also added a third place finish with a time of 22.08 in the 50 yard freestyle.  Finn Furstenwerth rounded out the Indians to finish in the top five as in individual by finishing fifth in the 200 yard breaststroke. 

As a team the Indians finished third in both the 400 yard medley relay and the 400 yard freestyle relay.  Goutt, Gamper, Zatterstrom and Furstenwerth made up the team in both of the relays.

In women's action, the Lady Indians were lead by Katia Kruglov who finished the meet with two top five finishes.  The first came in the 200 yard backstroke with a time of 2:09.85 for fourth place and the second came later in the 100 yard backstroke for a fifth place 1:00.38.  Amy Cujas and Anna Barnes each added fifth place finishes of their own.  Cujas tallied her's in the 100 freestyle with a time of 56.16 and Barnes took fifth in the 1000 yard freestyle with a time of 11:04.41.  Nadine Brockmann recorded the highest finish for the Lady Indians with a second place time of 54.60 in the 100 yard freestyle.

Box Score

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming WOMEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 81-172

Swimming MEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 91-164

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 1-3

21
October 21

Cross Country @ SAC Championships W-4th;M-8th

Volleyball @ Tusculum 0-3

Swimming Men @ Wingate 65-177

Swimming Women at Wingate 56-187

Football @ Tusculum 40-13

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 1-3

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 1-2

222324
October 24

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS