Swimming

Anna Barnes' Three Wins Leads Catawba Over Pfeiffer 266-235

SALISBURY, NC – The Catawba College swim teams defeated Pfeiffer University 266-235 on Saturday morning at the Johnson Pool.  The Catawba women won 12 of their 13 events while the men tallied six.  With the overall victory Catawba now stands at 2-1 on the year in dual meets.

In women’s action, Catawba’s Katia Kruglov began the day winning the 100 yard backstroke.  Janin Kassner and Palmer Benson would follow it up with a one-two finish in the 100 yard breaststroke.  In the 100 yard butterfly Nadine Brockmann would take the event to extend the Catawba lead.   Anna Barnes would help continue the Lady Indians success after recording a victory in the 1000 yard freestyle.

In the 200 yard freestyle, Pfeiffer’s women recorded their lone win but Catawba’s Caroline Bostian, Fillipa Wallin, and Carson Ellery was close behind in second, third and fourth places, respectfully.  Amy Cujas barely missed a top-20 time in Catawba’s history when she won the 50-yard freestyle with a time of 25.64.  Barnes and Benson would give Catawba another one-two finish in the 200 yard IM.

In the 200 yard butterfly, Courtney Tunstall was the lone swimmer in the event but finished with a time of 2:29:47 to give Catawba another nine points.

Brockmann and Kruglov picked up second wins each in their next events.  Brockmann’s win came first in the 100 yard freestyle while Kruglov defeated all others in the 200 yard backstroke.  Barnes picked up her third win in the 500 yard freestyle with a time of 5:26.75.  Kassner would also get a second victory of the day, this time in the 200 yard breaststroke. 

The Lady Indians would finish out the day by winning the 400 yard freestyle relay.   In the women’s races on the day Catawba outscored Pfeiffer 181-85. 

The Catawba men did not fare as well as the women but managed enough points to carry the Catawba teams to victory. 

Jevgenij Gamper won the first event for Catawba in the 100 yard breaststroke.  Theo Zatterstrom took the 200 yard freestyle with a time of 1:48.91 for the second win on the day for the Catawba men. 

Gamper won an event for the second time in the 200 yard IM with a time of 2:02.02 to beat out Pfeiffer’s Grant Smith by four seconds.  Finn Furstenwerth would also beat out Smith in the 200 yard butterfly for another Catawba victory.

Zatterstrom recorded his second win of the day in the 100 yard freestyle with a time of 47.85.  Furstenwerth would become the third Catawba male to win two events in the meet by notching a win in the 200 yard breaststroke.

Andrew McCollister added three second place finishes for the Indians while Toomas Goutt added two of his own and Furstenwerth recorded one as well.  In the 400 yard freestyle relay the Catawba men finished second with a time of 3:15.11.

The Catawba swim teams will compete next on Thursday, November 21st as they travel to Wingate.  The teams will participate in three day Wingate Invite starting at 5:00 p.m. on Thursday.

PhotosPHOTOS

Box Score

Today's Events

Cross Country @ SAC Championships, 9:00
Volleyball @ Tusculum, 12:30VideoStats
Swimming @ Wingate, 2:00
Football @ Tusculum, 2:30AudioVideoStats
Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM, 5:00VideoStats
Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM, 7:30VideoStats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming MEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 91-164

Swimming WOMEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 81-172

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 1-3

21
October 21

Cross Country @ SAC Championships 9 a.m.

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Swimming @ Wingate 2 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS