Basketball (M)

Men's Basketball Drops SAC Opener at Wingate

WINGATE, NC -- Host Wingate got 18 points and 11 rebounds from Deion Turman and posted a 74-52 win over Catawba in South Atlantic Conference men's basketball action on Wednesday night at Cuddy Arena.  The Bulldogs improve to 1-1 overall and 1-0 in the SAC, while the Catawba Indians fall to 0-4 and 0-1.

The Bulldogs turned an 11-8 deficit into a 23-14 lead midway through the first half and held a double-digit lead most of the way in posting the victory.  Turman’s two free throws got that early 15-3 run going and he ended it with six straight points for the Bulldogs.  A Reggie Perkins (Greensboro, NC/Phillips Exeter HS) three-pointer cut the margin to 25-19 with 6:35 to go, but Wingate went on a 12-4 run to close the half to lead 37-23 at the break.

Wingate held a double-digit margin the entire second half.  Catawba got as close as 11 after a Nick Houston (China Grove, NC/Carson HS) three-pointer with 5:46 remaining.  The Bulldogs scored the next five points and pulled away down the stretch.

Tyrece Little (Greenville, NC/Rose HS) scored 15 points, grabbed nine rebounds and blocked five shots in his first action for Catawba this season.  Kijuan Arrington (Newport News, VA/Denbigh HS/Henry CC) also made his debut for Catawba and tallied 13 points.

Xavier Griffin followed Turman with 16 points for Wingate.  Josh Dominguez added 11 off the bench, while Jeff Parker scored 10 points and blocked six shots. 

Neither team shot well on the night, but Wingate dominated the boards with a 57-35 edge, including 19 offensive rebounds.  The Bulldogs made 40% from the field, while Catawba connected on just 31%.  The Indians also struggled at the line, going just 10-of-22 (46%).

Catawba will host Mars Hill in conference action on Saturday at 4 p.m.

Box Score

Today's Events

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne, 2:00

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS