Soccer (W)

Waller Named to NCCSIA College All-State Women's Soccer Team

12_WSOC_WallerSophieNBY

HIGH POINT, NC -- Catawba College sophomore, Sophie Waller (Watford, ENGLAND/St. Michael’s Catholic HS) was named to the 2013 NCCSIA All-State Women’s Soccer team as a second team midfielder.  The North Carolina Collegiate Sports Information Association announced its College and University teams this week.
 
Waller scored three goals on the season for Catawba, while leading the Lady Indians with eight assists.  Her eight assists ranked second in the South Atlantic Conference.  Waller was earlier named to the All-SAC second team. 
 
2013 NCCSIA College Division All-State Women's Soccer Team
FIRST TEAM
F – Jade Montgomery, Wingate University
F – Jodi Barber, Barton College
F – Garcelle Alequine, Lenoir-Rhyne University
M – Meagan Thornton, Lees-McRae College
M – Emily Futral, Barton College
M – Caitlyn Rodriques, Queens University of Charlotte
M – Taryn Grivois, Wingate University
D – Chandler Murphy, Wingate University
D – Stephanie Hubbard, Salem College
D – Amber Madriaga, Lenoir-Rhyne University
GK - Ashlyn Hardie, Wingate University

SECOND TEAM
F – Sarah Mahar, Lees-McRae College
F – Ananda Gebreyesus, Belmont Abbey College
F – MacKenzie Schmidt, Salem College
M – Danielle Lee, Meredith College
M – Sophie Waller, Catawba College
M – Kaitlyn Kerrigan, Lees-McRae College
M – Emmi Dunn, Lenoir-Rhyne University
D – Silvia Vazquez, Belmont Abbey College
D - Kasey Byzewski, Barton College
D - Ashley Osiecki, Queens University of Charlotte
GK - Hannah Kohls, Belmont Abbey College
 

2013 NCCSIA University Division All-State Women's Soccer Team
FIRST TEAM
F - Nicole Dennion, Elon University
F - Katrina Guillou, UNCW
F - Julia Holz, Appalachian State University
M - Stephanie Bronson, UNCW
M - Taylor Parker, High Point University
M - Chesney White, UNCG
M - Amanda Jones, Charlotte
D - Caitlin Hite, East Carolina University
D - Olivia Mackey, Elon University
D - Kimmie Krauss, Elon University
GK - Jamie Simmons, UNCG

SECOND TEAM
F - Samantha Childress, Appalachian State University
F - Kelly Pannell, Western Carolina University
F - Kelli Joline, High Point University
M - Becca Hemby, High Point University
M - Maddie Kiebel, Charlotte
M - Kimberly Sullivan, Western Carolina University
M - Lexi Miller, East Carolina University
D - Georgia Brown, UNCG
D - Rebecca Burrows, UNCG
D - Monica Trickett, Charlotte
GK - Alex Kubrick, Charlotte

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«April 2018»
123
April 3

Golf (M) @ Tennessee River Rumble - Day 1 (Tennessee National GC)

Tennis (W) @ JC Smith 9-0

Softball @ Newberry 5-2

Tennis (M) @ JC Smith 8-1

Softball @ Newberry 3-5

Lacrosse (M) vs. MARS HILL 11-9

4
April 4

Golf (M) @ Tennessee Rumble - Day 2 (Tennessee National GC) 10th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 4-5

Tennis (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-6

Baseball vs. North Greenville (Flour Field) 5-6

56
April 6

Tennis (M) vs. MARS HILL 8-1

Tennis (W) vs. MARS HILL 9-0

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 18-12

Lacrosse (M) vs. LIMESTONE 11-12

7
8
April 8

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen GC)

Softball @ Anderson 1-2

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

Softball @ Anderson 0-4

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

9
April 9

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen GC)

10
April 10

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Cobbs Glen GC) 10th of 11

Baseball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 13-9

11
April 11

Softball vs WINGATE 3-4

Tennis (M) @ Coker 1-8

Tennis (W) @ Coker 4-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 9-14

Softball vs WINGATE 2-4

Lacrosse (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 11-20

12
April 12

Tennis (M) vs. SHAW 5-4

Tennis (W) vs. SHAW 7-2

13
April 13

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 3-6

14
April 14

Track/Field @ Phoenix Invitational

Football Spring Blue/White Game

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens 10-18

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 8-9

Lacrosse (W) @ Queens 10-16

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 13-12

15
April 15

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Woodcreek CC)

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 2 p.m.

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 4 p.m.

16
April 16

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Woodcreek CC)

17
April 17

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Woodcreek CC) 9th of 11

Softball @ Coker 2-3

Softball @ Coker 1-4

Baseball vs. BARTON 16-10

1819
April 19

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 1)

20
April 20

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 2) M-9th; W-10th

Baseball @ Wingate 2-8

21
April 21

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 0-5

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 3-2

Baseball @ Wingate 9-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. TUSCULUM 13-11

Baseball @ Wingate 7-3

Lacrosse (M) vs. TUSCULUM 14-10

222324
April 24

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round) 12-21

Lacrosse (W) vs. LINCOLM MEMORIAL (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round) 18-10

Baseball vs. UNC PEMBROKE, ccd. 5 p.m.

252627
April 27

Baseball TBA @ SAC Tournament noon

Softball vs. Coker (SAC Tournament) 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. Queens (SAC Tournament - Semifinals) 7 p.m.

28
April 28

Softball @ SAC Tournament

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

29
April 29

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

30
April 30

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Lacrosse (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS