Soccer (M)

Bonilla and Stimson Named To NCCSIA All-State Team

12_MSOC_BonillaKennyBIG

HIGH POINT, NC -- The North Carolina Collegiate Sports Information Association (NCCSIA) announced its selections for the 2013 College Division All-State Men’s Soccer Teams on Monday.  Catawba College placed two on the All-State Second Team. 

Kenny Bonilla (Salisbury, NC/Salisbury HS) was named as a second team midfielder as a sophomore.  Bonilla was also named to the 2013 All-SAC Honorable Mention that was released in November.  On the season, Bonilla scored seven goals and two assists.   The seven goals tied for the team lead and ranked in the top-10 in the conference despite missing two games due to injury.

Declan Stimson (Adelaide, AUSTRALIA/Trinity College) received second team honors by the NCCSIA as a forward.  Stimson, a freshman, was also named to the 2013 SAC Honorable Mention squad after scoring seven goals of his own and tallying one assist.  Three of Stimson’s goals were game-winners, a statistic that was matched by Bonilla. 

North Carolina Collegiate Sports Information Association
2013 College Division All-State Men’s Soccer Teams

First Team     
Pos. Name Class School Hometown
GK   Montrell Morgan         Jr.      Queens University of Charlotte      Charlotte, N.C.
D      Jonathan Onyeaka#$   Fr.     Queens University of Charlotte       Solihull, England
D     Gui Andrade#$             Sr.     Wingate University                         Sao Paulo, Brazil
D     Victor Tozelli#             Sr.     Wingate University                          Sao Paulo, Brazil
M     Erik Pajunk                  Sr.     Barton College                                 Rio de Janerio, Brazil
M     Thiago Andrade           Sr.     Queens University of Charlotte       Salvador, Brazil
M     Ben Jones                     Jr.      Lenoir-Rhyne University                Dagenham, England
M     Shaun Gadsby              So.    Wingate University                          Newcastle, England
F      Dante De Luca#            Jr.     Barton College                                Rio de Janiero, Brazil
F      Ertick Suarez                So.    Queens University of Charlotte      Mexico City, Mexico
F      Jordan Wright               Fr.     Lees-McRae College                     West Lothian, Scotland
        
Second Team     
Pos. Name Class School Hometown
F      Jordan Wright               Fr.     Lees-McRae College                     West Lothian, Scotland
GK  Ryan Hanson#               Sr.     UNC Pembroke                             Cary, N.C.
D Payne Clark                       Sr.     UNC Pembroke                             Apex, N.C.
D James Casserly#                So.    UNC Pembroke                             Galway, Ireland
D Marvyn Rieger                   Fr.    Lees-McRae College                     Frankfurt, Germany
M Rico Laitinen                    So.    UNC Pembroke                             Lahti, Finland
M Yannick Fischbach           Sr.     Queens University of Charlotte    Dusseldorf, Germany
M Felipe Ferraro#                 Sr.     Mars Hill College                         Sao Paulo, Brazil
M Kenny Bonilla                  So.     Catawba College                          Salisbury, N.C.
F Declan Stimson                  Fr.     Catawba College                          Adalaide, Australia
F Sam Miles#%                     Jr.      UNC Pembroke                           Christchurch, New Zealand
F Peron Da Silva                   Jr.      Wingate University                      Sao Paulo, Brazil

& - Named to 2012 All-State Team
% - Named to the 2011 All-State Team
$ - Named to the 2010 All-State Team

Today's Events

Lacrosse (W) vs. LINCOLM MEMORIAL (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round), 4:00VideoStats
Lacrosse (M) @ Queens (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round), 4:00VideoStats
Baseball vs. UNC PEMBROKE, ccd., 5:00Stats

Calendar

«April 2018»
123
April 3

Golf (M) @ Tennessee River Rumble - Day 1 (Tennessee National GC)

Tennis (W) @ JC Smith 9-0

Softball @ Newberry 5-2

Tennis (M) @ JC Smith 8-1

Softball @ Newberry 3-5

Lacrosse (M) vs. MARS HILL 11-9

4
April 4

Golf (M) @ Tennessee Rumble - Day 2 (Tennessee National GC) 10th of 16

Tennis (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-6

Tennis (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 4-5

Baseball vs. North Greenville (Flour Field) 5-6

56
April 6

Tennis (W) vs. MARS HILL 9-0

Tennis (M) vs. MARS HILL 8-1

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 18-12

Lacrosse (M) vs. LIMESTONE 11-12

7
8
April 8

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen GC)

Softball @ Anderson 1-2

Softball @ Anderson 0-4

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

9
April 9

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen GC)

10
April 10

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Cobbs Glen GC) 10th of 11

Baseball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 13-9

11
April 11

Softball vs WINGATE 3-4

Tennis (M) @ Coker 1-8

Tennis (W) @ Coker 4-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 9-14

Softball vs WINGATE 2-4

Lacrosse (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 11-20

12
April 12

Tennis (W) vs. SHAW 7-2

Tennis (M) vs. SHAW 5-4

13
April 13

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 3-6

14
April 14

Track/Field @ Phoenix Invitational

Football Spring Blue/White Game

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens 10-18

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 8-9

Lacrosse (W) @ Queens 10-16

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 13-12

15
April 15

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Woodcreek CC)

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 2 p.m.

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 4 p.m.

16
April 16

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Woodcreek CC)

17
April 17

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Woodcreek CC) 9th of 11

Softball @ Coker 2-3

Softball @ Coker 1-4

Baseball vs. BARTON 16-10

1819
April 19

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 1)

20
April 20

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 2) M-9th; W-10th

Baseball @ Wingate 2-8

21
April 21

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 0-5

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 3-2

Baseball @ Wingate 9-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. TUSCULUM 13-11

Baseball @ Wingate 7-3

Lacrosse (M) vs. TUSCULUM 14-10

222324
April 24

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round) 4 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. LINCOLM MEMORIAL (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round) 4 p.m.

Baseball vs. UNC PEMBROKE, ccd. 5 p.m.

252627
April 27

Lacrosse (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Baseball TBA @ SAC Tournament noon

Softball vs. Coker (SAC Tournament) 3 p.m.

28
April 28

Softball @ SAC Tournament

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

29
April 29

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Lacrosse (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

30
April 30

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Lacrosse (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS