Football

McCray Earns All-Region Football Honors

13_FB_McCrayLJBrev

NEWBERRY, SC -- Catawba senior safety, LJ McCray (Charlotte, NC/Harding HS) has been named to the 2013 Daktronics All-Super Region 2 Football Team.  He was a second team pick.  The teams were announced on Wednesday.

McCray, a first team All-South Atlantic Conference selection at both defensive back and return specialist, finished second on the team this season with 78 tackles.  He was in on a pair sacks and totaled four stops for losses.  McCray also led the squad with eight pass break ups and forced a fumble.

2013 Daktronics All-Super Region 2 Football Team

First Team – Offense
QB - Bo Cordell#, Tusculum (Gr, 6-1, 205, Cincinnati,OH)
TE - Wesley Powell, Tusculum (Jr, 6-10, 265, Titus,AL)
WR - Freddie Martino, North Greenville (Sr, 6-0, 195, North,SC)
WR - Corey Washington, Newberry (Sr, 6-4, 200, North Charleston,SC)
RB - Shaikel Davis^, Mars Hill (Jr, 5-10, 170, East Flat Rock,NC)
RB - Javae Swindle, West Alabama (So, 5-4, 162, Thorsby,AL)
OL - Robbie Ignagni, Carson-Newman (Sr, 6-3, 320, Gallatin,TN)
OL - Wes Carter, UNC Pembroke (Sr, 6-5, 280, Albemarle,NC)
OL - Joe Ray, Lenoir-Rhyne (So, 6-0, 245, Atlanta,GA)
OL - Jamal Ellis, Newberry (Sr, 6-4, 315, Pelzer,SC)
OL - Tyler Sizemore, North Alabama (Sr, 6-2, 305, Apalachicola,FL)
OL - Alex Taylor, Carson-Newman (Sr, 6-3, 285, Bristol,TN)
RS - Jason Livingston, Newberry (Sr, 5-10, 175, Conway,SC)
K - Zach Neumann, Lenoir-Rhyne (Sr, 5-7, 180, Mechanicsville,MD)
      
First Team - Defense
DL - Blake Baker, Lenoir-Rhyne (Jr, 6-1, 215, Bethlehem,NC)
DL - Matt Turner, UNC Pembroke (Jr, 6-0, 225, Winston-Salem,NC)
DL - Troy Harris^, Mars Hill (Sr, 6-4, 260, Orlando,FL)
LB - Chris Pope^, Valdosta State (Sr, 6-1, 233, Jackson,GA)
LB - Jaycob Coleman, Carson-Newman (Sr, 6-1, 205, Norton,VA)
LB - Edmond Robinson, Newberry (Jr, 6-4, 230, Wadmalaw Island,SC)
LB - Tavarius Wilson!, North Alabama (Sr, 5-11, 235, Jackson,MS)
S - Michael Green$, Lenoir-Rhyne (Sr, 6-0, 195, Kingsland,GA)
S - Caleb Massey, North Alabama (Sr, 6-0, 226, Sulligent,AL)
CB - L,J, Stroman, UNC Pembroke (Jr, 5-10, 185, Hamlet,NC)
CB - Thomas Wolfe III, Fort Valley State (Sr, 6-0, 190, Marietta,GA)
P - James Dugan, West Georgia (So, 6-5, 180, Carrollton,GA)

Second Team - Offense
QB - Luke Charles, UNC Pembroke (Sr, 6-1, 215, Murphy,NC)
TE - Mabry Cook, North Alabama (Sr, 6-2, 240, Brewton,AL)
WR - Dimitri Holmes, Mars Hill (Jr, 5-10, 165, Athens,GA)
WR - Justin Houston, Tusculum (So, 5-8, 180, Cleveland,TN)
RB - Brandon Baker!, Carson-Newman (Sr, 5-11, 210, Miami,FL)
RB - Jacquise Lockett, Kentucky State (Jr, 6-2, 230, Fulton,KY)
OL - Brandon White, West Georgia (Sr, 6-5, 305, Cincinnati,OH)
OL - Zack Bunn, Lenoir-Rhyne (Sr, 6-2, 260, Lucama,NC)
OL - David Lundberg, North Alabama (Sr, 6-1, 310, Winfield,AL)
OL - Taylor Burnett, West Alabama (Sr, 6-3, 271, Spanish Fort,AL)
RS - Philbert Martial, North Alabama (Fr, 5-10, 175, Mobile,AL)
K - Mark Grant, West Alabama (RFr, 5-7, 160, Panama City,FL)
      
Second Team - Defense
DL - Mario Gainer, West Alabama (Sr, 6-0, 245, Gautier,MS)
DL - Javaris Neal, Carson-Newman (So, 6-2, 245, Columbia,TN)
DL - Letavious Williams, Newberry (Sr, 6-3, 265, Ware Shoals,SC)
DL - Taylor Carney, North Alabama (Jr, 6-2, 275, Killen,AL)
LB - Brian Alexander, Tusculum (Sr, 6-2, 245, Union Point,GA)
LB - Sammy Siasia, Mars Hill (Sr, 5-10, 190, Marietta,GA)
LB - Gabe Poe, North Alabama (Sr, 5-10, 210, Pheba,MS)
LB - Tanner Botts, Lenoir-Rhyne (Jr, 6-2, 230, Lawrenceville,GA)
S - David Davis, Newberry (Sr, 6-0, 185, Columbia,SC)
S - LJ McCray, Catawba (Sr, 6-1, 215, Charlotte,NC)
CB - Malcolm Butler, West Alabama (Sr, 5-11, 180, Vicksburg,MS)
CB - Jack Howard, Lane (Sr, 5-11, 170, Miami,FL)
P - Kyle Clark, Newberry (So, 6-4, 170,  Beaufort,SC)
# - 2010 First Team Selection, $ - 2011 First Team Selection, ! – 2012 First Team Selection, ^ - 2012 Second Team Selection

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships W-10th,M-10th

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 4th of 9

Baseball @ Mount Olive 9-4

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 11-10

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 6-3

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 39-59

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 84-92

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1)

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 7 p.m.

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Baseball vs. COKER 1 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 4 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Basketball (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS