Football

McCray Earns All-Region Football Honors

NEWBERRY, SC -- Catawba senior safety, LJ McCray (Charlotte, NC/Harding HS) has been named to the 2013 Daktronics All-Super Region 2 Football Team.  He was a second team pick.  The teams were announced on Wednesday.

McCray, a first team All-South Atlantic Conference selection at both defensive back and return specialist, finished second on the team this season with 78 tackles.  He was in on a pair sacks and totaled four stops for losses.  McCray also led the squad with eight pass break ups and forced a fumble.

2013 Daktronics All-Super Region 2 Football Team

First Team – Offense
QB - Bo Cordell#, Tusculum (Gr, 6-1, 205, Cincinnati,OH)
TE - Wesley Powell, Tusculum (Jr, 6-10, 265, Titus,AL)
WR - Freddie Martino, North Greenville (Sr, 6-0, 195, North,SC)
WR - Corey Washington, Newberry (Sr, 6-4, 200, North Charleston,SC)
RB - Shaikel Davis^, Mars Hill (Jr, 5-10, 170, East Flat Rock,NC)
RB - Javae Swindle, West Alabama (So, 5-4, 162, Thorsby,AL)
OL - Robbie Ignagni, Carson-Newman (Sr, 6-3, 320, Gallatin,TN)
OL - Wes Carter, UNC Pembroke (Sr, 6-5, 280, Albemarle,NC)
OL - Joe Ray, Lenoir-Rhyne (So, 6-0, 245, Atlanta,GA)
OL - Jamal Ellis, Newberry (Sr, 6-4, 315, Pelzer,SC)
OL - Tyler Sizemore, North Alabama (Sr, 6-2, 305, Apalachicola,FL)
OL - Alex Taylor, Carson-Newman (Sr, 6-3, 285, Bristol,TN)
RS - Jason Livingston, Newberry (Sr, 5-10, 175, Conway,SC)
K - Zach Neumann, Lenoir-Rhyne (Sr, 5-7, 180, Mechanicsville,MD)
      
First Team - Defense
DL - Blake Baker, Lenoir-Rhyne (Jr, 6-1, 215, Bethlehem,NC)
DL - Matt Turner, UNC Pembroke (Jr, 6-0, 225, Winston-Salem,NC)
DL - Troy Harris^, Mars Hill (Sr, 6-4, 260, Orlando,FL)
LB - Chris Pope^, Valdosta State (Sr, 6-1, 233, Jackson,GA)
LB - Jaycob Coleman, Carson-Newman (Sr, 6-1, 205, Norton,VA)
LB - Edmond Robinson, Newberry (Jr, 6-4, 230, Wadmalaw Island,SC)
LB - Tavarius Wilson!, North Alabama (Sr, 5-11, 235, Jackson,MS)
S - Michael Green$, Lenoir-Rhyne (Sr, 6-0, 195, Kingsland,GA)
S - Caleb Massey, North Alabama (Sr, 6-0, 226, Sulligent,AL)
CB - L,J, Stroman, UNC Pembroke (Jr, 5-10, 185, Hamlet,NC)
CB - Thomas Wolfe III, Fort Valley State (Sr, 6-0, 190, Marietta,GA)
P - James Dugan, West Georgia (So, 6-5, 180, Carrollton,GA)

Second Team - Offense
QB - Luke Charles, UNC Pembroke (Sr, 6-1, 215, Murphy,NC)
TE - Mabry Cook, North Alabama (Sr, 6-2, 240, Brewton,AL)
WR - Dimitri Holmes, Mars Hill (Jr, 5-10, 165, Athens,GA)
WR - Justin Houston, Tusculum (So, 5-8, 180, Cleveland,TN)
RB - Brandon Baker!, Carson-Newman (Sr, 5-11, 210, Miami,FL)
RB - Jacquise Lockett, Kentucky State (Jr, 6-2, 230, Fulton,KY)
OL - Brandon White, West Georgia (Sr, 6-5, 305, Cincinnati,OH)
OL - Zack Bunn, Lenoir-Rhyne (Sr, 6-2, 260, Lucama,NC)
OL - David Lundberg, North Alabama (Sr, 6-1, 310, Winfield,AL)
OL - Taylor Burnett, West Alabama (Sr, 6-3, 271, Spanish Fort,AL)
RS - Philbert Martial, North Alabama (Fr, 5-10, 175, Mobile,AL)
K - Mark Grant, West Alabama (RFr, 5-7, 160, Panama City,FL)
      
Second Team - Defense
DL - Mario Gainer, West Alabama (Sr, 6-0, 245, Gautier,MS)
DL - Javaris Neal, Carson-Newman (So, 6-2, 245, Columbia,TN)
DL - Letavious Williams, Newberry (Sr, 6-3, 265, Ware Shoals,SC)
DL - Taylor Carney, North Alabama (Jr, 6-2, 275, Killen,AL)
LB - Brian Alexander, Tusculum (Sr, 6-2, 245, Union Point,GA)
LB - Sammy Siasia, Mars Hill (Sr, 5-10, 190, Marietta,GA)
LB - Gabe Poe, North Alabama (Sr, 5-10, 210, Pheba,MS)
LB - Tanner Botts, Lenoir-Rhyne (Jr, 6-2, 230, Lawrenceville,GA)
S - David Davis, Newberry (Sr, 6-0, 185, Columbia,SC)
S - LJ McCray, Catawba (Sr, 6-1, 215, Charlotte,NC)
CB - Malcolm Butler, West Alabama (Sr, 5-11, 180, Vicksburg,MS)
CB - Jack Howard, Lane (Sr, 5-11, 170, Miami,FL)
P - Kyle Clark, Newberry (So, 6-4, 170,  Beaufort,SC)
# - 2010 First Team Selection, $ - 2011 First Team Selection, ! – 2012 First Team Selection, ^ - 2012 Second Team Selection

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«November 2017»
1
November 1

Volleyball vs. WINSTON-SALEM ST. 1-3

23
November 3

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 1)

Volleyball @ Queens 3-1

4
November 4

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 2) W-3rd;M-3rd

Cross Country @ NCAA II Southeast Regional W-12th;M-16th

Football vs. NEWBERRY 17-13

Volleyball @ Wingate 0-3

567
November 7

Volleyball vs. COKER 3-0

8910
November 10

Basketball (M) vs. Francis Marion 70-72

Basketball (W) vs. Mount Olive 94-81

11
November 11

Volleyball @ Newberry 3-0

Football vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 24-20

Basketball (W) vs. Barton 49-58

Basketball (M) @ UNC Pembroke 67-91

12131415
November 15

Basketball (W) @ Fayetteville St. 46-69

1617
November 17

Basketball (M) @ Albany State 77-69

18
November 18

Basketball (W) @ Bowie St. 58-66

1920
November 20

Basketball (W) vs. CHOWAN 75-72

21
November 21

Basketball (M) @ Winston-Salem St. 83-72

222324
November 24

Basketball (W) @ UNC Wilmington (Exhib.) 4 p.m.

25
26272829
November 29

Basketball (W) @ Queens 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Queens 8 p.m.

30

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Basketball (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS