Basketball (W)

Ciric Posts Career-High 19 Points as Women's Basketball Tops Virginia Intermont

SALISBURY, NC -- Catawba closed its pre-Christmas schedule with an 81-61 victory over visiting Virginia Intermont in women's basketball action at Goodman Gym on Monday night.  Senior Jelena Ciric (Belgrade, SERBIA/Sporska Gimnzija/Miami-Dade CC) led the way with a career-high 19 points as the Catawba Indians improve to 6-3.  The Lady Cobras fall to 5-7.

Ciric got the Lady Indians off to a great start as she canned her first five shots, including a pair of three-pointers, to score a dozen points in the first six minutes.  Catawba led 24-11 midway through the half, but Virginia Intermont clawed back, going on a 12-2 run to make it 26-23 with 6:04 to go.  The Lady Indians responded to lead 40-27 by the break.

The Lady Indians could not put the game away until the final nine minutes.  The Lady Cobras had trimmed an 11-point deficit to 54-49 on a basket by Kayla Orrick (Whitesburg, TN) at the 9:03 mark.  Catawba then scored 14 straight points to go up by 19 with five minutes remaining.

Antoinette McPhail (Timmonsville, SC/Darlington HS/Paine) started the run with a put-back, while Janna Dixon (Advance, NC/W. Forsyth HS) and Ciric added three-pointers in the surge.  Ciric connected on 8-of-11 shots on the night, going 3-for-5 from behind the arc.  She also handed out five assists.

Jada Huntley (Indian Trail, NC/Porter Ridge, HS) came off the bench to score 15 points for Catawba and grabbed six rebounds.  Dixon had 12 points on four three-pointers and Chloe Bully (Hannut BELGIUM/KOL Landen) collected 11 points.  McPhail scored six points, pulled down nine rebounds and handed out five assists.

Orrick led Virginia Intermont with 16 points and eight rebounds.  Courtney McKenzie (Kingsport, TN) followed with 12 points and Radvile Autukaite (Vilnius, LUTHUANIA) scored seven points and dished out six assists.
 
Catawba returns to action on January 4 as the Lady Indians host Anderson at 2 p.m.

Box Score

Today's Events

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC),
Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC),
Tennis (W) vs. Newberry, 1:30
Tennis (M) vs. Newberry, 1:30

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1:30 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 1:30 p.m.

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 7:30 p.m.

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS