Swimming

Catawba Falls in Florida Dual Meets

12_SWIM_01BIG

TAMPA, FL – The Catawba College men’s and women’s swimming teams competed in a three school combined dual meet on Tuesday at the University of North Florida. The University of North Carolina Wilmington was the third school that participated in the event.  In the men’s division, North Florida did not provide a team leaving Catawba in just a head-to-head matchup. 

For the men, UNCW defeated the Catawba Indians 176-88.  In women’s action Catawba fell to both schools.  Against UNCW, the Lady Indians fell 228-56 while falling 212-80 to North Florida.

Theo Zatterstrom led the charge for the Indians taking two wins on the day.  The first came in the 200-yard freestyle over two seconds ahead of anyone else in a time of 1:44.59.  Zatterstrom later repeated in the 100-yard freestyle finishing in 48.38.  Toomas Goutt also took two events in the meet.  Gout won both the100-yard backstroke and the 200-yard backstroke in times of 54.48 and 1:58.43, respectively.  In the 100-yard breaststroke Catawba’s Jevgenij Gamper and Andrew McCollister would record a one-two finish, respectively.  Gamper finished with a time of 1:00.33 while McCollister came in at 1:03.98.  Gamper would claim a second win in the 200-yard breaststroke with a time of 2:15.87.

On the women’s side Catawba did not fare as well as the men.  Nadine Brockmann and Katia Kruglov were the only two Lady Indians to reach the podium.  Brockmann finished second in the 100-yard freestyle and third in both the 200-yard freestyle and the 50-yard freestyle.  For the three events Brockmann finished with times of 55.31, 1:58.53 and 25.78, respectively.  Kruglov reached the podium twice on the day.  The first came in the 100-yard backstroke with a third place time of 1:02.47 and the second came with a second place 2:12.19 in the 200-yard backstroke.

Both teams will return to action on Saturday, January 18th, as they travel to Lenoir-Rhyne.  The teams will compete in another three school dual meet feature Lenoir-Rhyne and Carson Newman.

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«April 2018»
123
April 3

Golf (M) @ Tennessee River Rumble - Day 1 (Tennessee National GC)

Tennis (W) @ JC Smith 9-0

Softball @ Newberry 5-2

Tennis (M) @ JC Smith 8-1

Softball @ Newberry 3-5

Lacrosse (M) vs. MARS HILL 11-9

4
April 4

Golf (M) @ Tennessee Rumble - Day 2 (Tennessee National GC) 10th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 4-5

Tennis (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-6

Baseball vs. North Greenville (Flour Field) 5-6

56
April 6

Tennis (M) vs. MARS HILL 8-1

Tennis (W) vs. MARS HILL 9-0

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 18-12

Lacrosse (M) vs. LIMESTONE 11-12

7
8
April 8

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen GC)

Softball @ Anderson 1-2

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

Softball @ Anderson 0-4

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

9
April 9

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen GC)

10
April 10

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Cobbs Glen GC) 10th of 11

Baseball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 13-9

11
April 11

Softball vs WINGATE 3-4

Tennis (M) @ Coker 1-8

Tennis (W) @ Coker 4-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 9-14

Softball vs WINGATE 2-4

Lacrosse (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 11-20

12
April 12

Tennis (M) vs. SHAW 5-4

Tennis (W) vs. SHAW 7-2

13
April 13

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 3-6

14
April 14

Track/Field @ Phoenix Invitational

Football Spring Blue/White Game

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens 10-18

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 8-9

Lacrosse (W) @ Queens 10-16

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 13-12

15
April 15

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Woodcreek CC)

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 2 p.m.

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 4 p.m.

16
April 16

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Woodcreek CC)

17
April 17

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Woodcreek CC) 9th of 11

Softball @ Coker 2-3

Softball @ Coker 1-4

Baseball vs. BARTON 16-10

1819
April 19

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 1)

20
April 20

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 2) M-9th; W-10th

Baseball @ Wingate 2-8

21
April 21

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 0-5

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 3-2

Baseball @ Wingate 9-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. TUSCULUM 13-11

Baseball @ Wingate 7-3

Lacrosse (M) vs. TUSCULUM 14-10

222324
April 24

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round) 12-21

Lacrosse (W) vs. LINCOLM MEMORIAL (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round) 18-10

Baseball vs. UNC PEMBROKE, ccd. 5 p.m.

252627
April 27

Baseball TBA @ SAC Tournament noon

Softball vs. Coker (SAC Tournament) 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. Queens (SAC Tournament - Semifinals) 7 p.m.

28
April 28

Softball @ SAC Tournament

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

29
April 29

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

30
April 30

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Lacrosse (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS