Swimming

Catawba Falls in Florida Dual Meets

TAMPA, FL – The Catawba College men’s and women’s swimming teams competed in a three school combined dual meet on Tuesday at the University of North Florida. The University of North Carolina Wilmington was the third school that participated in the event.  In the men’s division, North Florida did not provide a team leaving Catawba in just a head-to-head matchup. 

For the men, UNCW defeated the Catawba Indians 176-88.  In women’s action Catawba fell to both schools.  Against UNCW, the Lady Indians fell 228-56 while falling 212-80 to North Florida.

Theo Zatterstrom led the charge for the Indians taking two wins on the day.  The first came in the 200-yard freestyle over two seconds ahead of anyone else in a time of 1:44.59.  Zatterstrom later repeated in the 100-yard freestyle finishing in 48.38.  Toomas Goutt also took two events in the meet.  Gout won both the100-yard backstroke and the 200-yard backstroke in times of 54.48 and 1:58.43, respectively.  In the 100-yard breaststroke Catawba’s Jevgenij Gamper and Andrew McCollister would record a one-two finish, respectively.  Gamper finished with a time of 1:00.33 while McCollister came in at 1:03.98.  Gamper would claim a second win in the 200-yard breaststroke with a time of 2:15.87.

On the women’s side Catawba did not fare as well as the men.  Nadine Brockmann and Katia Kruglov were the only two Lady Indians to reach the podium.  Brockmann finished second in the 100-yard freestyle and third in both the 200-yard freestyle and the 50-yard freestyle.  For the three events Brockmann finished with times of 55.31, 1:58.53 and 25.78, respectively.  Kruglov reached the podium twice on the day.  The first came in the 100-yard backstroke with a third place time of 1:02.47 and the second came with a second place 2:12.19 in the 200-yard backstroke.

Both teams will return to action on Saturday, January 18th, as they travel to Lenoir-Rhyne.  The teams will compete in another three school dual meet feature Lenoir-Rhyne and Carson Newman.

Today's Events

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE, 7:00Stats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming WOMEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 81-172

Swimming MEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 91-164

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 1-3

21
October 21

Cross Country @ SAC Championships W-4th;M-8th

Volleyball @ Tusculum 0-3

Swimming Men @ Wingate 65-177

Swimming Women at Wingate 56-187

Football @ Tusculum 40-13

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 1-3

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 1-2

222324
October 24

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS