Swimming

Women Split, Men Sweep at LR Dual Meets

HICKORY, NC – The Catawba College men’s and women’s swimming teams competed in a three school combined dual meet on Saturday at Lenoir-Rhyne University. Catawba, Carson-Newman and Lenoir-Rhyne made up the three schools in the meet. 

In women’s action Catawba split between the schools falling to Carson Newman 113-83 and defeating Lenoir-Rhyne 128-59.  For the men, Catawba swept both schools defeating Carson Newman 104-88 and Lenoir-Rhyne 123-60.  Carson-Newman’s men went on to defeat Lenoir-Rhyne 117-75. 

Anna Barnes led the Catawba women claiming two victories on the day.  In the 1000-yard freestyle Barnes finished in a time of 10:56.01 which was fifteen seconds ahead of her next competitor.  Barnes repeated in the 500-yard freestyle finishing with a 5:18.77 time.  Barnes would help add a third win to Catawba’s total in the 400-yard freestyle relay.  Barnes along with teammates Katia Kruglov, Nadine Brockmann and Amy Cujas combined for the win in 3:35.04.

The Catawba men controlled the waters claiming victories in eight of the eleven men’s heats.  The first came in the opening men’s heat in the 400-yard medley relay.  The Indians finished with a time of 3:34.98 which beat out the Carson-Newman relay team by a second and a half.  The Catawba team was comprised of Dominic Brus, Jevginij Gamper, Rafal Baran and Toomas Goutt.  In the next event Andrew McCollister tallied his first of three victories on the day.  McCollister finished the 1000-yard freestyle in a time of 10:01.30.  The second victory for McCollister came in the 400-yard IM with a time of 4:16.95.  McCollister would finish out his day with a win in the 500-yard freestyle, completing in 4:51.99.

Junior, Theo Zatterstrom along with Brus and Gamper would add multiple victories on the day.  Zatterstrom took the 200-yard freestyle and 100-yard freestyle winning with times of 1:44.76 and 47.79, respectively.  Brus and Gamper got their first win in the opening relay but Brus would add a win in the 200-yard backstroke while Gamper won the 200-yard breaststroke.  Brus finished the backstroke in 2:00.10 and Gamper finished in 2:10.15.

Both swim teams look to take on Division I East Carolina on Saturday as they travel to Greenville for a 1pm start.

Today's Events

Soccer (W) @ Wingate, 5:00VideoStats
Soccer (M) @ Wingate, 7:30VideoStats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 7:30 p.m.

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS