Basketball (M)

Men's Basketball Can't Keep Pace With #10 Lincoln Memorial

12_MBB_PerkinsReggieBIG

SALISBURY, NC -- Lincoln Memorial used a big night on the boards to pull away from host Catawba, posting a 111-90 win in South Atlantic Conference men's basketball action on Saturday afternoon at Goodman Gym.  The 10th-ranked Railsplitters improve to 15-1 overall and 11-1 in the SAC.  The Catawba Indians fall to 5-11 and 5-7.

LMU held a 53-30 edge on the glass, grabbing 19 off the offensive end which led to 25 second-chance points.  Chance Jones (Knoxville, TN) and Curtis McMillion (Fayetteville, NC) each scored 24 to pace the Railsplitters.  McMillion completed a double-double off the bench by pulling down 13 rebounds.  Vincent Bailey (Jennings, FL) added 20 points for Lincoln Memorial.

Reggie Perkins (Greensboro, NC/Phillips Exeter HS) scored 21 points to lead the Indians.  Kijuan Arrington (Newport News, VA/Denbigh HS/Henry CC) followed with 16 points and Elon Edwards (Greenville, NC/Rose HS) scored 13.

Catawba stayed with LMU in the opening half, trailing just 48-46 at the break.  The Railsplitters began to pull away five minutes into the second half.  A 9-0 run pushed the margin to 70-57.  Catawba closed to within nine, but when Jones scored with 9:36 to go the lead had moved to 79-62.

LMU led by 11 with just under five minutes left then put the contest away with a 13-5 spurt that Jones capped with a three-pointer.  LMU shot 57% for the game.

Catawba travels to Lenoir-Rhyne on Wednesday for an 8 p.m. tip-off.

PhotosGAME PHOTOS

Box Score

Today's Events

Golf (W) @ Lady Brave Inv. - Day 1 (Old South GC),
Soccer (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL, 1:00VideoStats
Football @ Mars Hill, 1:00VideoStats
Volleyball vs. MARS HILL, 2:00Stats
Soccer (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL, 3:30VideoStats

Calendar

«September 2018»
1
September 1

Cross Country in CHICK-FIL-A INV. (Salisbury Community Park) M-1st;W-1st

Volleyball @ Florida Southern 1-3

Football @ West Georgia 3-34

Volleyball vs. Wilmington,DE 3-0

Soccer (M) @ Erskine 0-1

23
September 3

Soccer (W) @ USC Aiken 1-0

45
September 5

Soccer (M) @ Mount Olive 1-2

67
September 7

Volleyball vs. Barton 0-3

Volleyball @ Augusta 0-3

Soccer (W) vs. BARTON 1-0

8
September 8

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 1) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 1) 

Volleyball vs. West Alabama 0-3

Football @ Winston-Salem State 34-7

Soccer (M) @ USC Aiken 3-0

9
September 9

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 2) 

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 2) 

Soccer (W) vs. FRANCIS MARION 3-1

10
September 10

Golf (M) @ Coker Inv. - Day 1 (Camden CC) 

Golf (W) @ Anderson Inv. - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen CC) 

11
September 11

Golf (W) @ Anderson Inv. - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen CC) 2nd of 9

Golf (M) @ Coker Inv. - Day 2 (Camden CC) 13th of 14

Volleyball vs. WINGATE 2-3

12
September 12

Soccer (W) vs. NEWBERRY 4-1

Soccer (M) vs. NEWBERRY 0-3

131415
September 15

Cross Country @ Winthrop Invitational, ccd. 9 a.m.

Swimming @ SAA Open Water, ccd. 4 p.m.

Football vs. UNC PEMBROKE, ccd. 7 p.m.

161718
September 18

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. ccd. 

Volleyball @ Queens 3-2

19
September 19

Soccer (W) @ Queens 1-0

Soccer (M) @ Queens 2-8

2021
September 21

Tennis (W) @ North Greenville 7-0

Tennis (M) @ North Greenville 7-0

Volleyball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 0-3

22
September 22

Golf (W) @ Lady Brave Inv. - Day 1 (Old South GC) 

Soccer (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 1 p.m.

Football @ Mars Hill 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 2 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 3:30 p.m.

23
September 23

Golf (W) @ Lady Brave Inv. - Day 2 (Old South GC)

24
September 24

Golf (M) @ King Inv. - Day 1 (CC of Bristol)

25
September 25

Golf (M) @ King Inv. - Day 2 (CC of Bristol)

Volleyball @ Lincoln Memorial 7 p.m.

26
September 26

Soccer (W) vs. UNC PEMBROKE 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Mars HIll 7 p.m.

27
September 27

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

28
September 28

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2)

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2)

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 7 p.m.

29
September 29

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3)

Cross Country @ USC Upstate Invitational 9 a.m.

Football vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 1:30 p.m.

Soccer (W) @ Tusculum 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Tusculum 7 p.m.

30
September 30

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Tennis (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS