Softball

Softball Grabs One First-Place Vote, Tabbed Fourth Overall in Preseason Poll

ROCK HILL, SC -- Catawba was picked fourth in the 2014 South Atlantic Conference softball preseason coaches’ poll.  The Catawba Indians grabbed one of the 11 first-place votes.  The poll was released on Tuesday by the SAC office. 

Lenoir-Rhyne earned the top spot in the poll.  The Bears have won four-straight SAC Softball Tournament championships and three of the past four regular-season conference titles.  L-R earned seven of the 12 first-place votes in the 2014 preseason poll.  The Bears reached the semifinal round of last year’s NCAA Division II Softball Championship southeast super regional. 

2013 SAC regular-season runner-up Anderson is No. 2 in the poll, and received three first-place votes.  AU earned an at-large selection to last season’s NCAA Championship, where it advanced to the southeast super region final. 

2013 NCAA Championship selection Wingate is No. 3 in the poll, followed by Catawba and Carson-Newman - which both received one first-place vote – in a tie for No. 4. 

Tusculum – which won its first SAC title in program history last season after going 31-19 overall and 13-5 in the conference - is ranked No. 6 in the poll, while Lincoln Memorial is seventh, Mars Hill is eighth and Queens is ninth. 

Headlining the 2014 SAC softball preseason All-Conference Team are the league’s top individual award winners from last season, Carson-Newman shortstop Brittany Hefner and Catawba pitcher Carley Tysinger. 

Hefner - the 2013 SAC Player of the Year - led the conference with 19 home runs and 75 RBI, while Tysinger – the SAC Pitcher and Freshman of the Year – was the league-leader in wins with 25, ERA at 1.21 and strikeouts with 324. 

Joining Hefner on the first-team infield are Anderson catcher Laura Jansky, Anderson first baseman Danielle Swygert, Anderson second baseman Jessica Neidigh and Mars Hill third baseman Robyn Stanek.  Carson-Newman’s Kelli Hensley, Anderson’s Molly Child and Tusculum’s Miranda Beeler make up the first-team outfield, Wingate Kayla Saliga is the team’s designated player, and Carson-Newman’s Elayna Siebert is the first-team utility player. 

Lenoir-Rhyne’s Maryann Hoskins rounds out the honorees, joining Tysinger as a first-team pitcher.

SAC softball officially kicks off on Saturday, Feb. 1, with the season culminating April 24-27 at the 2014 Food Lion SAC Softball Championship in Harrogate, TN.  Catawba opens its season on Feb. 8 with a doubleheader at Lander.  The Lady Indians host Pfeiffer on Feb. 11 for their first home doubleheader. 


2014 SAC Preseason Softball Coaches' Poll
1. Lenoir-Rhyne (7) 127
2.  Anderson (3) 114
3. Wingate   104
4t.  Carson-Newman (1) 86
4t.  Catawba (1) 86
6. Tusculum   83
7.  Lincoln Memorial   54
8.  Mars Hill   52
9.  Queens   46
10.  Coker   35
11. Newberry  23
12.  Brevard   12
 
2014 SAC Preseason All-Conference Softball Teams
First Team
C - Laura Jansky, Anderson
1B - Danielle Swygert, Anderson
2B - Jessica Neidigh, Anderson
SS - Brittany Hefner, Carson-Newman
3B - Robyn Stanek, Mars Hill
OF - Kelli Hensley, Carson-Newman
OF - Molly Child, Anderson
OF - Miranda Beeler, Tusculum
DP - Kayla Saliga, Wingate
UT - Elayna Siebert, Carson-Newman
P - Carley Tysinger, Catawba
P - Maryann Hoskins, Lenoir-Rhyne

Second Team
C - Taylor Laskey, Wingate
1B - Kaytlin Stroinski, Tusculum
2B - Hayley Whitley, Wingate
SS - Alexis Burrell, Wingate
3B - Haily Jarman, Lenoir-Rhyne
OF - Brianna Mulkey, Lincoln Memorial
OF - Gabby Bedard, Newberry
OF - Jody Mizelle, Lenoir-Rhyne
DP - Whitney Britt, Queens
DP - Amanda Show, Lincoln Memorial
UT - Alyssa Miller, Brevard
P - Stacey Houser, Wingate
P - Brandi Hole, Lenoir-Rhyne

Today's Events

Cross Country @ SAC Championships, W-4th;M-8th
Volleyball @ Tusculum, 12:30VideoStats
Swimming @ Wingate, 2:00
Football @ Tusculum, 2:30AudioVideoStats
Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM, 5:00VideoStats
Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM, 7:30VideoStats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming MEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 91-164

Swimming WOMEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 81-172

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 1-3

21
October 21

Cross Country @ SAC Championships W-4th;M-8th

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Swimming @ Wingate 2 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS