Basketball (W)

Women's Basketball Gets Key Win at Anderson

ANDERSON, SC -- Catawba shot a season-best 58% from the field in posting an important 80-67 win over host Anderson in South Atlantic Conference women’s basketball action on Saturday afternoon at the Abney Center.  The win improves the Catawba Indians to 11-10 overall and 9-8 in the SAC, staying in the race for a top four finish in the league.  The Trojans fall to 12-11 and 8-9.

Zhaquonadalee Greer (Greensboro, NC/Academy at Smith/Charleston Southern) scored 16 points and pulled down six rebounds for the Lady Indians.  Chloe Bully (Hannut, BELGIUM/KOL Landen) followed with 15 points and Antoinette McPhail (Timmonsville, SC/Darlington HS/Paine) tossed in a dozen with seven boards.

Sierra Simpson led Anderson with 17 points, but the Trojans shot just 35% on the day.  Alexis Dillard tallied nine points and Jasmine Franklin picked up eight points and grabbed a dozen rebounds.

The Lady Indians went up 15-8 early only to see Anderson rally back and go on top 24-23 on a bucket by Simpson with 7:16 left in the half.  Greer hit a pair of free throws with 4:43 remaining to put Catawba back on top and the Lady Indians led the rest of the way.

Greer scored back-to-back baskets midway through the second half to stretch the Catawba lead to double digits at 50-40.  Consecutive three-pointers by Emma Uciniski (Atlanta, GA/St. Pius X HS) made the advantage 56-42.  Bully's three-pointer with 2:44 left put Catawba on top 66-51 and the ladies went 9-of-12 from the stripe in the final minute and a half to stay on top.

With the rebounding and turnover stats even, the shooting by the Lady Indians was the difference.  Catawba canned 28-of-48 shots and went 6-of-12 (50%) from behind the arc.  Anderson did well at the line (18-of-19), but hit only 3-of-23 (13%) from long range.  Catawba shot 64% (14-of-22) in the second half.

Catawba is at home three times in the coming week.  On Monday, the Lady Indians host Coker at 6 p.m. in a game rescheduled from last Wednesday.

Box Score

Today's Events

Cross Country @ SAC Championships, 9:00
Volleyball @ Tusculum, 12:30VideoStats
Swimming @ Wingate, 2:00
Football @ Tusculum, 2:30AudioVideoStats
Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM, 5:00VideoStats
Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM, 7:30VideoStats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming MEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 91-164

Swimming WOMEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 81-172

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 1-3

21
October 21

Cross Country @ SAC Championships 9 a.m.

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Swimming @ Wingate 2 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS