Basketball (M)

Men's Basketball Cant' Keep Up With Anderson in Second Half

ANDERSON, SC -- Anderson controlled the second half and went on to claim an 81-60 win over visiting Catawba in South Atlantic Conference men's basketball action on Saturday afternoon at the Abney Center.  The Trojans up their record to 17-6 overall and 12-5 in the SAC, while the Catawba Indians dip to 6-15 and 6-11. 

Behind 14 first-half points from Elon Edwards (Greenville, NC/Rose HS), Catawba took a 33-32 lead to the break.  Anderson surged quickly in the second half, scoring the first nine points and going up 49-35 following a three-point play by Chandler Hash with 14:52 to play.

Catawba closed within five midway through the half on consecutive three-pointers from Jalen Byrd (Hickory, NC/Hickory HS) and Edwards, but the Trojans answered with six straight points and pulled away from there.  Anderson shot 44% in the second half in outscoring Catawba 49-28. 

Hash, the top scorer in the SAC, led Anderson with 22 points despite shooting just 1-of-12 from behind the arc.  Nine of his points came at the line.  CJ Gleaton collected 15 points with Myson Jones and Chris Ross adding 13 and 11 points, respectively.  Ross grabbed eight rebounds.

Edwards finished with 17 points for Catawba, hitting on five three-pointers.  Tyrece Little (Greenville, NC/Rose HS) scored 13 points and needs just one point to reach 1,000 for his career.  Julian Sampah (Greensboro, NC/Greensboro Day) added 10 points off the bench.

Catawba shot 32% in the second half and 35% for the game.  The Indians were also outrebounded 48-36 and had six more turnovers.  Anderson enjoyed a big day at the line, making 24-of-27 (895) attempts.
 
Catawba hosts Coker at 8 p.m. on Monday night, the first of three home games for the Indians this coming week.

Box Score

Today's Events

Soccer (W) @ Wingate, 5:00VideoStats
Soccer (M) @ Wingate, 7:30VideoStats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 7:30 p.m.

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS