Softball

Softball Splits Doubleheader at Belmont Abbey

12_SB_HyderSydneyBIG

BELMONT, NC -- Catawba and host Belmont Abbey split a softball doubleheader on Tuesday afternoon at Crusader Field.  The Catawba Indians won the opener 8-0 with the Crusaders claiming a 7-1 victory in game two.  The Lady Indians are 3-1 on the year, while Belmont Abbey is 1-10.

Catawba rolled to the 8-0 win in the opener.  Carley Tysinger (Lexington, NC/C. Davidson HS) got the win, tossing five innings of shutout ball.  She allowed just three hits and fanned 10.  Emily B. Huneycutt (Locust, NC/W. Stanly HS) finished up the final two innings and surrendered a single hit.

Tysinger picked up three hits at the plate and collected the lone RBI in game one as the Lady Indians also scored runs on a double-steal, errors and wild pitches.  Sydney Hyder (Asheboro, NC/SW Randolph HS) joined Tysinger with three hits and scored the first run on a steal of home. 

Leading 1-0, Catawba broke the game open in the fourth.  The Lady Indians put up a three spot as Hyder scored on a wild pitch and two more raced home on a two-out error.  Catawba added a pair of runs in both the sixth and seventh innings to cap the scoring.

Belmont Abbey scored six times in the first inning of game two to take control.  Dani Marietta opened the scoring with a two-run homer.  Three two-out walks added to the lead before Mackenzie Dziendziel singled home the final run of the frame.

Catawba got its lone run in the third on a RBI single from Holli Chandler (New London, NC/N. Stanly HS).  The Lady Indians collected 10 hits, but stranded nine runners.  Hyder, Tysinger, Chandler and Taylor Adams (Smithfield, NC/N. Johnston HS) each had two hits for the Lady Indians.

Katie Smith (Goodwater, AL/Coosa Central HS) threw two and two-thirds inning of relief and allowed a single run off three hits.  Tysinger finished up the game, posting four strikeouts over two and two-thirds innings of hitless relief.

Catawba is next scheduled to play in the Catawba Invitational Tournament at Community Park this weekend.  The Lady Indians play GRU Augusta on Friday at 3 p.m. then have a pair of games on Sunday at 11 a.m. and 1 p.m. 

Game 1 Box

Game 2 Box

Today's Events

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round),
Lacrosse (W) vs. LINCOLM MEMORIAL (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round), 4:00VideoStats
Baseball vs. UNC PEMBROKE, 5:00Stats

Calendar

«April 2018»
123
April 3

Golf (M) @ Tennessee River Rumble - Day 1 (Tennessee National GC)

Tennis (W) @ JC Smith 9-0

Softball @ Newberry 5-2

Tennis (M) @ JC Smith 8-1

Softball @ Newberry 3-5

Lacrosse (M) vs. MARS HILL 11-9

4
April 4

Golf (M) @ Tennessee Rumble - Day 2 (Tennessee National GC) 10th of 16

Tennis (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-6

Tennis (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 4-5

Baseball vs. North Greenville (Flour Field) 5-6

56
April 6

Tennis (W) vs. MARS HILL 9-0

Tennis (M) vs. MARS HILL 8-1

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 18-12

Lacrosse (M) vs. LIMESTONE 11-12

7
8
April 8

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen GC)

Softball @ Anderson 1-2

Softball @ Anderson 0-4

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

9
April 9

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen GC)

10
April 10

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Cobbs Glen GC) 10th of 11

Baseball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 13-9

11
April 11

Softball vs WINGATE 3-4

Tennis (M) @ Coker 1-8

Tennis (W) @ Coker 4-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 9-14

Softball vs WINGATE 2-4

Lacrosse (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 11-20

12
April 12

Tennis (W) vs. SHAW 7-2

Tennis (M) vs. SHAW 5-4

13
April 13

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 3-6

14
April 14

Track/Field @ Phoenix Invitational

Football Spring Blue/White Game

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens 10-18

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 8-9

Lacrosse (W) @ Queens 10-16

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 13-12

15
April 15

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Woodcreek CC)

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 2 p.m.

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 4 p.m.

16
April 16

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Woodcreek CC)

17
April 17

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Woodcreek CC) 9th of 11

Softball @ Coker 2-3

Softball @ Coker 1-4

Baseball vs. BARTON 16-10

1819
April 19

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 1)

20
April 20

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 2) M-9th; W-10th

Baseball @ Wingate 2-8

21
April 21

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 0-5

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 3-2

Baseball @ Wingate 9-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. TUSCULUM 13-11

Baseball @ Wingate 7-3

Lacrosse (M) vs. TUSCULUM 14-10

222324
April 24

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round) 

Lacrosse (W) vs. LINCOLM MEMORIAL (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round) 4 p.m.

Baseball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 5 p.m.

252627
April 27

Lacrosse (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Baseball TBA @ SAC Tournament noon

Softball vs. Coker (SAC Tournament) 3 p.m.

28
April 28

Softball @ SAC Tournament

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

29
April 29

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Lacrosse (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

30
April 30

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Lacrosse (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS