Basketball (W)

Slow Second Half Start Leads to 62-55 Loss for Women's Basketball

SALISBURY, NC -- Lenoir-Rhyne used a 15-2 run to start the second half and went on to post a 62-55 win over host Catawba in South Atlantic Conference women’s basketball action on Wednesday night at Goodman Gym.  The Bears stay in a tie for the top spot in the league, improving to 20-4 overall and 15-4 in the SAC.  The Catawba Indians fall to 12-11 and 10-9.

Catawba led by as many as nine in the first half, coming after a layup by Chloe Bully (Hannut, BELGIUM/KOL Landen) at the 6:36 mark.  Lenoir-Rhyne trimmed the deficit to 29-26 at the break.

Lenoir-Rhyne went on top to stay early in the second half when Jazmine Charles converted a pair of free throws.  Brittany Christian capped the big spurt to give the Bears a 41-31 edge with 14:20 to go. 

Catawba closed the gap to 51-48 with 4:11 remaining on a three-point play by Mallary Clay (Lansing, NC/Ashe Co. HS), buy Krystal Patton followed a Catawba missed shot with a three-pointer at the 3:15 mark and the Bears kept at least a six point lead the rest of the way.

Jenni Gust led Lenoir-Rhyne with 15 points and grabbed eight rebounds.  Patton and Charles each tallied 11 points.  Catawba was led by Bully, who had a dozen points.  Emma Ucinski (Atlanta, GA/St. Pius X HS) followed with 11 points and Antoinette McPhail (Timmonsville, SC/Darlington HS/Paine) added 10 points and eight rebounds.

Catawba shot just 32% in the loss and went 3-of-16 (19%) from behind the arc.  Lenoir-Rhyne shot36% for the game and held a 43-35 edge on the glass.

Catawba plays its final regular season home game on Saturday afternoon, hosting Brevard for a 2 p.m. tip.

Box Score

Today's Events

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON, 2:00
Volleyball vs. MARS HILL, 6:00VideoStats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS