Basketball (M)

Little Has Strong Game With 16 Points and 17 Boards in Loss to LR

SALISBURY, NC -- In a game where the teams were never separated by more than six points, Lenoir-Rhyne used a late rally to pull out a 53-49 win over host Catawba in South Atlantic Conference men's basketball action on Wednesday night at Goodman Gym.  The Bears improve to 13-10 overall and 12-7 in the SAC.  The Catawba Indians fall to 6-17 and 6-13 and are officially eliminated from the race to qualify for the league tournament. 

The Indians trailed 42-37 with just under six minutes left when Kijuan Arrington (Newport News, VA/Denbigh HS/Henry CC) converted a three-point play and Reggie Perkins (Greensboro, NC/Phillips Exeter) sank a three-pointer to put Catawba up 43-42 with 4:50 left.  Perkins sank consecutive jumpers to give Catawba a 49-46 lead with 1:44 remaining.

That would be the final points for Catawba as the Bears rallied.  After Perkins missed a free throw trying to complete a three-point play, Lenoir-Rhyne’s Will Perry sank a pair of free throws to cut the margin to a point.  After a Catawba miss, Perry drove for a layup to give the Bears a 50-49 lead with 36 seconds to play.

The Indians missed a shot with 10 seconds to go and R.J. McClure was fouled intentionally.  He made one free throw with seven seconds left and Jarrick Brown added two more with five ticks on the clock to ice it.

McClure led Lenoir-Rhyne with 14 points and posted three steals.  Allan Jones added a dozen points, while Rob Noyes pulled down nine rebounds. 

Tyrece Little (Greenville, NC/Rose HS) had a big night for Catawba with 16 points and 17 rebounds.  Elon Edwards (Greenville, NC/Rose HS) scored 11 points and Arrington added 10.  Catawba held the Bears to 35% shooting and had a 41-33 edge on the boards, but committed twice as many turners as LR, 18 to nine.

Catawba will play its final home game of the season on Saturday, hosting Brevard at 4 p.m.

Box Score

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming WOMEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 81-172

Swimming MEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 91-164

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 1-3

21
October 21

Cross Country @ SAC Championships W-4th;M-8th

Volleyball @ Tusculum 0-3

Swimming Men @ Wingate 65-177

Swimming Women at Wingate 56-187

Football @ Tusculum 40-13

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 1-3

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 1-2

222324
October 24

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS