Tennis (M)

Tennis Rolls Over Belmont Abbey; Men 6-3, Women 7-2

12_MT_NicholsonMatthewBIG

CHARLOTTE, NC -- The Catawba College tennis teams each took down Belmont Abbey on Tuesday afternoon at the Reidy Tennis Center.  The Catawba men claimed a 6-3 victory while the Lady Indians won by a score of 7-2. With the win the Catawba men improve to 6-3 on the season to match the score of the day’s game.  The Catawba women improve to 6-5.  For Belmont Abbey, the men fall to 0-4 and the women 0-5 in their respective losses.

For the men’s action Catawba jumped out to a 2-1 lead after doubles play.  The Indians dropped point at the #1 seed before picking up wins at the second and third flights.

In singles play, the Crusaders fought back to take the first two points at the number one and two positions.  Catawba would respond by sweeping the remaining matches for the 6-3 win.

On the women’s side, Catawba swept doubles action for a quick 3-0 lead.  Again, Belmont Abbey took the first two points in singles play to attempt to jumpstart a comeback.  The Lady Indians quickly shut down the charge by surrendering just one game over the remaining four flights. 

The Lady Indians return to action on Wednesday to take on Pfeiffer at 2pm.  The Catawba men will play on Friday as they host Mars Hill at 2pm.

MEN’S RESULTS
CATAWBA 6, BELMONT ABBEY 3

SINGLES
1. Conner McMann (B) d. Pierce Hoover 6-4, 6-2
2. Juan Baez (B) d. Matthew Nicholson 6-1, 6-1
3. Jack Mordey (C) d. Eduardo Escobar 6-3, 6-2
4. Michael Patch (C) d. Damien Nelson 6-0, 6-2
5. Aaron Vanhorenbeck (C) d. Jacob Melton 6-1, 6-0
6. Iago Montero Nunez (C) d. No player, by forfeit

DOUBLES
1. McMann/Escobar (B) d. Hoover/Patch 8-6
2. Nicholson/Vanhorenbeck (C) d. Baez/Nelson 8-5
3. Mordey/Nunez (C) d. Melton/Idris Moya 8-1


WOMEN’S RESULTS
CATAWBA 7, BELMONT ABBEY 2

SINGLES
1. Lydia Schellenberg (B) d. Liz Renteria 6-4, 6-2
2. Katharine Miller (B) d. Sloan Kessler 6-2, 6-3
3. Lauren Sledd (C) d. Brooke Ingram 6-0, 6-1
4. Maddy Henderson (C) d. Bridget Franer 6-0, 6-0
5. Olivia Myers (C) d. Brigid Donohue 6-0, 6-0
6. Ally Prior (C) d. Elizabeth Leonards 6-0, 6-0

DOUBLES
1. Renteria/Kessler (C) d. Miller/Donohue 8-2
2. Sledd/Prior (C) d. Ingram/Franer 8-1
3. Rachel Rudisill/Andrea Bell (C) d. Leonards/Chrissie-Ann Dennis 8-0


Box Score

Today's Events

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN, 1:00Stats
Baseball @ Wingate, 3:00Stats
Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN, 3:00Stats
Lacrosse (W) vs. TUSCULUM, 4:00VideoStats
Baseball @ Wingate, 6:00Stats
Lacrosse (M) vs. TUSCULUM, 7:00VideoStats

Calendar

«April 2018»
123
April 3

Golf (M) @ Tennessee River Rumble - Day 1 (Tennessee National GC)

Softball @ Newberry 5-2

Tennis (W) @ JC Smith 9-0

Tennis (M) @ JC Smith 8-1

Softball @ Newberry 3-5

Lacrosse (M) vs. MARS HILL 11-9

4
April 4

Golf (M) @ Tennessee Rumble - Day 2 (Tennessee National GC) 10th of 16

Tennis (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-6

Tennis (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 4-5

Baseball vs. North Greenville (Flour Field) 5-6

56
April 6

Tennis (W) vs. MARS HILL 9-0

Tennis (M) vs. MARS HILL 8-1

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 18-12

Lacrosse (M) vs. LIMESTONE 11-12

7
8
April 8

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen GC)

Softball @ Anderson 1-2

Softball @ Anderson 0-4

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

9
April 9

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen GC)

10
April 10

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Cobbs Glen GC) 10th of 11

Baseball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 13-9

11
April 11

Softball vs WINGATE 3-4

Tennis (M) @ Coker 1-8

Tennis (W) @ Coker 4-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 9-14

Softball vs WINGATE 2-4

Lacrosse (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 11-20

12
April 12

Tennis (M) vs. SHAW 5-4

Tennis (W) vs. SHAW 7-2

13
April 13

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 3-6

14
April 14

Track/Field @ Phoenix Invitational

Football Spring Blue/White Game

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens 10-18

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 8-9

Lacrosse (W) @ Queens 10-16

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 13-12

15
April 15

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Woodcreek CC)

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 2 p.m.

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 4 p.m.

16
April 16

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Woodcreek CC)

17
April 17

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Woodcreek CC) 9th of 11

Softball @ Coker 2-3

Softball @ Coker 1-4

Baseball vs. BARTON 16-10

1819
April 19

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 1)

20
April 20

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 2) M-9th; W-10th

Baseball @ Wingate 6 p.m.

21
April 21

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 1 p.m.

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 3 p.m.

Baseball @ Wingate 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. TUSCULUM 4 p.m.

Baseball @ Wingate 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. TUSCULUM 7 p.m.

222324
April 24

Lacrosse (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Baseball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 5 p.m.

2526
April 26

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

27
April 27

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Lacrosse (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Softball @ SAC Tournament

28
April 28

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Softball @ SAC Tournament

29
April 29

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Lacrosse (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

30
April 30

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Lacrosse (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS