Tennis (W)

Women Roll Over Belmont Abbey 7-2

CHARLOTTE, NC -- The Catawba College tennis teams each took down Belmont Abbey on Tuesday afternoon at the Reidy Tennis Center.  The Catawba men claimed a 6-3 victory while the Lady Indians won by a score of 7-2. With the win the Catawba men improve to 6-3 on the season to match the score of the day’s game.  The Catawba women improve to 6-5.  For Belmont Abbey, the men fall to 0-4 and the women 0-5 in their respective losses.

For the men’s action Catawba jumped out to a 2-1 lead after doubles play.  The Indians dropped point at the #1 seed before picking up wins at the second and third flights.

In singles play, the Crusaders fought back to take the first two points at the number one and two positions.  Catawba would respond by sweeping the remaining matches for the 6-3 win.

On the women’s side, Catawba swept doubles action for a quick 3-0 lead.  Again, Belmont Abbey took the first two points in singles play to attempt to jumpstart a comeback.  The Lady Indians quickly shut down the charge by surrendering just one game over the remaining four flights. 

The Lady Indians return to action on Wednesday to take on Pfeiffer at 2pm.  The Catawba men will play on Friday as they host Mars Hill at 2pm.

MEN’S RESULTS
CATAWBA 6, BELMONT ABBEY 3

SINGLES
1. Conner McMann (B) d. Pierce Hoover 6-4, 6-2
2. Juan Baez (B) d. Matthew Nicholson 6-1, 6-1
3. Jack Mordey (C) d. Eduardo Escobar 6-3, 6-2
4. Michael Patch (C) d. Damien Nelson 6-0, 6-2
5. Aaron Vanhorenbeck (C) d. Jacob Melton 6-1, 6-0
6. Iago Montero Nunez (C) d. No player, by forfeit

DOUBLES
1. McMann/Escobar (B) d. Hoover/Patch 8-6
2. Nicholson/Vanhorenbeck (C) d. Baez/Nelson 8-5
3. Mordey/Nunez (C) d. Melton/Idris Moya 8-1


WOMEN’S RESULTS
CATAWBA 7, BELMONT ABBEY 2

SINGLES
1. Lydia Schellenberg (B) d. Liz Renteria 6-4, 6-2
2. Katharine Miller (B) d. Sloan Kessler 6-2, 6-3
3. Lauren Sledd (C) d. Brooke Ingram 6-0, 6-1
4. Maddy Henderson (C) d. Bridget Franer 6-0, 6-0
5. Olivia Myers (C) d. Brigid Donohue 6-0, 6-0
6. Ally Prior (C) d. Elizabeth Leonards 6-0, 6-0

DOUBLES
1. Renteria/Kessler (C) d. Miller/Donohue 8-2
2. Sledd/Prior (C) d. Ingram/Franer 8-1
3. Rachel Rudisill/Andrea Bell (C) d. Leonards/Chrissie-Ann Dennis 8-0


Box Score

Today's Events

Baseball vs. Carson-Newman (SAC Tournament), noonAudioVideoStats

Calendar

«April 2017»
1
April 1

Softball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 2-1

Lacrosse (W) vs. WINGATE 8-14

Baseball AUGUSTA 7-6

Softball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 1-2

Baseball AUGUSTA 11-2

Lacrosse (M) vs. WINGATE 1-13

2
April 2

Baseball AUGUSTA 6-9

3
April 3

Baseball @ Kannapolis Intimidators, ccd. 6:30 p.m.

4
April 4

Golf (M) @ Tennessee Rumble (Tennessee National) 12th of 12

Golf (W) @ Agnis McAmis Inv. (Link Hills CC) 9th of 14

Softball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 0-7

Softball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 0-11

Baseball vs. BARTON 20-2

5
April 5

Baseball vs. USC AIKEN, ppd. 2 p.m.

6
April 6

Tennis (M) @ Belmont Abbey 6-3

Tennis (W) @ Belmont Abbey 5-4

Lacrosse (W) @ Erskine 15-9

78
April 8

Football Spring Blue-White Game

Softball @ Mars Hill 0-8

Baseball @ Mars Hill 1-3

Softball @ Mars Hill 2-8

Lacrosse (M) @ Brevard 12-10

9
April 9

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships (Day One) - Link Hills CC 9th

Lacrosse (W) @ Brevard 19-6

Baseball @ Mars Hill 7-6

Baseball @ Mars Hill 11-8

10
April 10

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships (Day Two) - Link Hills CC 9th

Tennis (W) @ Winston Salem State 9-0

11
April 11

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships (Day Three) - Link Hills CC 9th of 11

Tennis (M) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 4-5

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 4-5

Baseball @ Mount Olive 2-6

12
April 12

Softball @ Queens 0-7

Softball @ Queens 7-9

Lacrosse (W) @ North Greenville 15-10

1314
April 14

Lacrosse (M) vs. SHORTER 18-1

Softball vs. ANDERSON 0-8

Softball vs. ANDERSON 9-7

Baseball @ Tusculum 7-6

15
April 15

Baseball @ Tusculum 7-3

Lacrosse (W) vs. NEWBERRY 18-5

Baseball @ Tusculum 5-3

161718
April 18

Softball @ Wingate 0-2

Softball @ Wingate 4-5

Baseball vs. WINSTON-SALEM ST. 13-7

19
April 19

Baseball @ North Greenville (Fluor Field) 8-4

2021
April 21

Baseball vs. BREVARD 14-0

22
April 22

Baseball vs. BREVARD 16-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 13-14

Softball vs. TUSCULUM 3-16

Baseball vs. BREVARD 13-3

Softball vs. TUSCULUM 8-9

Lacrosse (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 12-11

23
April 23

Golf (M) in SAC CHAMPIONSHIPS (Day 1) CC of SALISBURY

24
April 24

Golf (M) in SAC CHAMPIONSHIPS (Day 2) CC of SALISBURY

25
April 25

Golf (M) in SAC CHAMPIONSHIPS (Day 3) - CC of SALISBURY 11th of 12

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens (SAC Tournament - 1st Round) 6-13

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY, ccd. 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE (SAC Tournament - 1st Round) 10-14

262728
April 28

Baseball vs. Carson-Newman (SAC Tournament) noon

29
April 29

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

30
April 30

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS