Tennis (W)

Women Roll Over Belmont Abbey 7-2

CHARLOTTE, NC -- The Catawba College tennis teams each took down Belmont Abbey on Tuesday afternoon at the Reidy Tennis Center.  The Catawba men claimed a 6-3 victory while the Lady Indians won by a score of 7-2. With the win the Catawba men improve to 6-3 on the season to match the score of the day’s game.  The Catawba women improve to 6-5.  For Belmont Abbey, the men fall to 0-4 and the women 0-5 in their respective losses.

For the men’s action Catawba jumped out to a 2-1 lead after doubles play.  The Indians dropped point at the #1 seed before picking up wins at the second and third flights.

In singles play, the Crusaders fought back to take the first two points at the number one and two positions.  Catawba would respond by sweeping the remaining matches for the 6-3 win.

On the women’s side, Catawba swept doubles action for a quick 3-0 lead.  Again, Belmont Abbey took the first two points in singles play to attempt to jumpstart a comeback.  The Lady Indians quickly shut down the charge by surrendering just one game over the remaining four flights. 

The Lady Indians return to action on Wednesday to take on Pfeiffer at 2pm.  The Catawba men will play on Friday as they host Mars Hill at 2pm.

MEN’S RESULTS
CATAWBA 6, BELMONT ABBEY 3

SINGLES
1. Conner McMann (B) d. Pierce Hoover 6-4, 6-2
2. Juan Baez (B) d. Matthew Nicholson 6-1, 6-1
3. Jack Mordey (C) d. Eduardo Escobar 6-3, 6-2
4. Michael Patch (C) d. Damien Nelson 6-0, 6-2
5. Aaron Vanhorenbeck (C) d. Jacob Melton 6-1, 6-0
6. Iago Montero Nunez (C) d. No player, by forfeit

DOUBLES
1. McMann/Escobar (B) d. Hoover/Patch 8-6
2. Nicholson/Vanhorenbeck (C) d. Baez/Nelson 8-5
3. Mordey/Nunez (C) d. Melton/Idris Moya 8-1


WOMEN’S RESULTS
CATAWBA 7, BELMONT ABBEY 2

SINGLES
1. Lydia Schellenberg (B) d. Liz Renteria 6-4, 6-2
2. Katharine Miller (B) d. Sloan Kessler 6-2, 6-3
3. Lauren Sledd (C) d. Brooke Ingram 6-0, 6-1
4. Maddy Henderson (C) d. Bridget Franer 6-0, 6-0
5. Olivia Myers (C) d. Brigid Donohue 6-0, 6-0
6. Ally Prior (C) d. Elizabeth Leonards 6-0, 6-0

DOUBLES
1. Renteria/Kessler (C) d. Miller/Donohue 8-2
2. Sledd/Prior (C) d. Ingram/Franer 8-1
3. Rachel Rudisill/Andrea Bell (C) d. Leonards/Chrissie-Ann Dennis 8-0


Box Score

Today's Events

Tennis (W) vs. PFEIFFER, 2:00

Calendar

«February 2016»
123
February 3

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 75-62

Basketball (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 105-98

45
February 5

Lacrosse (M) @ Guilford (Exhib.) 6 p.m.

6
February 6

Golf (W) @ TC/Kiawah Invitational (Cougar Point GC) 

Softball vs. Lincoln Memorial 9-4

Tennis (W) vs. JOHNSON C. SMITH 9-0

Tennis (M) vs. JOHNSON C. SMITH 9-0

Basketball (W) @ Carson-Newman 82-78

Softball @ Armstrong 5-1

Basketball (M) @ Carson-Newman 88-91

7
February 7

Golf (W) @ TC/Kiawah Invitational (Cougar Point GC) 

Softball @ Armstrong, ccd. 11 a.m.

8
February 8

Softball vs. GLENVILLE ST. 9-1

Softball vs. GLENVILLE ST. 6-0

910
February 10

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships 

Tennis (M) vs. PFEIFFER 3-6

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 64-45

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 81-93

11
February 11

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships 

Tennis (W) vs. PFEIFFER 2 p.m.

12
February 12

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships 

13
February 13

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships 

Baseball @ Florida Tech noon

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 1 p.m.

Softball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 2 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 4 p.m.

Baseball vs. Valdosta State 4 p.m.

14
February 14

Baseball @ Florida Tech noon

1516
February 16

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 1 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. BARTON 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. BARTON 2 p.m.

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

17
February 17

Baseball @ Winston-Salem St. 5 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. QUEENS 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. QUEENS 8 p.m.

1819
February 19

Softball vs. Belmont Abbey 4 p.m.

20
February 20

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 9 a.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 1 p.m.

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 1 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. NEWBERRY 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. NEWBERRY 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. BREVARD 2 p.m.

Softball vs. GEORGIA COLLEGE 3 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. BREVARD 4 p.m.

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4 p.m.

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 1 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 1 p.m.

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 1 p.m.

Softball vs. Columbus State 3 p.m.

22
February 22

Golf (M) @ Newberry Inv. (Ocean Course)

Golf (W) @ Converse Invitational

23
February 23

Golf (M) @ Newberry Inv. (Ocean Course)

Golf (W) @ Converse Invitational

Tennis (W) @ Wingate 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Wingate 2 p.m.

24
February 24

Softball @ Limestone 1:30 p.m.

Softball @ Limestone 3:30 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 4 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Wingate 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Wingate 8 p.m.

2526
February 26

Tennis (M) vs. LEES-MCRAE 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. LEES-MCRAE 2 p.m.

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 6 p.m.

Softball vs. UNC Pembroke 6 p.m.

27
February 27

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. ANDERSON 1 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. ANDERSON 1 p.m.

Softball vs. Bellarmine 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) @ Chowan 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 4 p.m.

Softball vs. Augusta 4 p.m.

28
February 28

Softball vs. St. Joseph's,IN 10 a.m.

Softball vs. North Georgia 2 p.m.

29
February 29

Golf (M) in RICHARD RENDLEMAN INV. (Salisbury CC)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Golf (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS